"He is drinking milk."

Translation:Er trinkt Milch.

November 28, 2017

5 Comments


Joahua20

I am putting trinkt and it is not letting me through

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

What sort of exercise was this? Tapping, tile-matching, word bank, free-form translation, pick the right word to fill the gap, etc.?

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

November 29, 2017

Sheeds2

when do you use trinkt, and when do you use trinkst?

September 6, 2018

sayligujar

How can we use trinkt here??? Becoz we are already using the word trinkt for "drinks "....for eg:- Das kind trinkt milch...it means...the child drinks milk....plz explain...

December 24, 2018

mizinamo

German does not make a distinction grammatically between “drinks” and “is drinking” — there is just one present tense.

December 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.