1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is drinking milk."

"He is drinking milk."

Translation:Er trinkt Milch.

November 28, 2017

9 Comments


Sheeds2

when do you use trinkt, and when do you use trinkst?


Animanga_Josep

trinkt is declined to the 3rd person, "he/she/they are drinking" but trinkst is declined to the 2nd person informal, "you are drinking".


ikayperez

Same question! Thanks to anyone who answers


Joahua20

I am putting trinkt and it is not letting me through


mizinamo

What sort of exercise was this? Tapping, tile-matching, word bank, free-form translation, pick the right word to fill the gap, etc.?

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?


sayligujar

How can we use trinkt here??? Becoz we are already using the word trinkt for "drinks "....for eg:- Das kind trinkt milch...it means...the child drinks milk....plz explain...


mizinamo

German does not make a distinction grammatically between “drinks” and “is drinking” — there is just one present tense.


ParimaTend

When do we use trink, trinkst, trinkt, trinken,


leilavierra7

i just found out that trinkst is "are drinking" and trinkt is "is drinking"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.