"Nails"

Translation:Misumari

11/28/2017, 10:15:57 PM

6 Comments


Peach776

Could also be makucha because we do not know which nails are being spoken of?

11/28/2017, 10:15:58 PM

AGreatUserName

I thought makucha was the claws of an animal, and for humans it's ukucha "nail", kucha "nails".

11/28/2017, 11:04:24 PM

melodiejoi1

And I believe in the plural you would say kucha zangu.

7/17/2018, 5:44:09 PM

melodiejoi1

for claw/ claws kucha/makucha, for human nail/nails ukucha/kucha

7/17/2018, 5:47:23 PM

melodiejoi1

This is not the class for nails as in fingernails. but if it was, makucha is not the correct way to make it plural. They do need to have the correct option for fingernails in here as well because they use the same questions in different activities.

7/17/2018, 5:28:48 PM

Dealanach

There's no way I know of to report this problem, but sometimes, like with this word, the prompt is too far left on my screen to be able to see.

9/25/2018, 4:22:04 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.