1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This pair of leather shoes i…

"This pair of leather shoes is on sale."

Translation:这双皮鞋打折。

November 28, 2017

11 Comments


ivymew

should be: 这双皮鞋【在】打折,or 这双皮鞋打折【了】,otherwise it sounds pretty unnatural


George792719

Would be good to know why the 子 is dropped in 皮鞋

I understood shoes to be be 鞋子 whether they are leather or not.


kuyaC

I got the same question.


Gabrielle145359

This is just a guess, but I think 皮鞋 is treated as its own word.


rianwardana

Somebody asked this in another question. Then somebody said that it is a common practice to use two words to refer to a noun. And also, 皮鞋 is as clear as 皮鞋子, i.e. there would be no ambiguity created. Hope this helps


purplelotus88

《这双皮鞋子打折。》why is this wrong?


Aprilharian

i wonder the same thing


rianwardana

It should be marked as correct I think


Slade366

Which of these words means leather?


Tang1100

「皮」:leather.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.