1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "형광펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자"

"형광펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자"

Translation:The man that draws with a highlighter

November 28, 2017

11 Comments


journey816

The translation has changed to " A man who draws a picture with a highlighter" not the above.


LeahAlmaStein

It still hasn't been changed.


green_tidepods

its accepted but it's not the default translation (june 2020)


raemation

Is it possible to say 형광펜으로 그리는 남자 for this English translation. Because of 그림을 I would think it's: The man that draws a picture with a highlighter


IchbinderFremde

It is. "형광펜으로 그리는 남자" is okay but this raises a question. "무엇을?" An object is missing here. The sentence with an object is more stable.


pQpQrOPY

Nope, hasn't changed. I translated the sentence into proper English (a man WHO draws; not: a man THAT draws) ... and they marked me wrong! This sentence must have been translated by that dress-wearing grandfather, Garam, while he was eating too much 치막.


GeraldMath4

Ironic that I get marked off because I don't know the word "highlighter." I guessed "high-lighting pen." Or was it because of "who" for "that," or "a picture"?


Ollie-Benson

I put "The man draws with a highlighter". Would that be wrong?


Talleifer

Another example of improper grammar. the usage of "that" is incorrect. It needs to be changed to "who" to be proper grammar.


iglO1

A man who paints with a highlighter. 이것도 맞지 않은가?


acsmnl

I answered 'The man draws with a highlighter.' Can't that be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.