"형광펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자"

Translation:The man that draws with a highlighter

November 28, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


journey816

The translation has changed to " A man who draws a picture with a highlighter" not the above.


LeahAlmaStein

It still hasn't been changed.


cathy.nemt

Still not changed


green_tidepods

its accepted but it's not the default translation (june 2020)


raemation

Is it possible to say 형광펜으로 그리는 남자 for this English translation. Because of 그림을 I would think it's: The man that draws a picture with a highlighter


IchbinderFremde

It is. "형광펜으로 그리는 남자" is okay but this raises a question. "무엇을?" An object is missing here. The sentence with an object is more stable.


pQpQrOPY

Nope, hasn't changed. I translated the sentence into proper English (a man WHO draws; not: a man THAT draws) ... and they marked me wrong! This sentence must have been translated by that dress-wearing grandfather, Garam, while he was eating too much 치막.


KJ41510

Hahaha. That Garam guy is crazy.


Ollie-Benson

I put "The man draws with a highlighter". Would that be wrong?


ketilOgAstrid

That's wrong, the verb would end the phrase in that case. This is just a noun phrase. Like "the big, happy guy". Another verb will be added in a complete phrase


GeraldMath4

Ironic that I get marked off because I don't know the word "highlighter." I guessed "high-lighting pen." Or was it because of "who" for "that," or "a picture"?


Talleifer

Another example of improper grammar. the usage of "that" is incorrect. It needs to be changed to "who" to be proper grammar.


VanillaBobcat

Due to his previous escapades, I have come to the conclusion that Garam is very eccentric


iglO1

A man who paints with a highlighter. 이것도 맞지 않은가?


acsmnl

I answered 'The man draws with a highlighter.' Can't that be accepted?


ketilOgAstrid

No, that's wrong, the verb would end the phrase in that case. This is just a noun phrase. Like "the big, happy guy". Another verb will be added in a complete phrase


jinnsoojenny

It sounds like creameul creareul namja haha


ketilOgAstrid

"The man who draws with highlights " was not accepted


OlaSitkows

How would you say "A man whose picture is drawn with a highlighter"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.