"형광펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자"

Translation:The man that draws with a highlighter

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


journey816

The translation has changed to " A man who draws a picture with a highlighter" not the above.

December 12, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

It still hasn't been changed.

June 12, 2018

raemation

Is it possible to say 형광펜으로 그리는 남자 for this English translation. Because of 그림을 I would think it's: The man that draws a picture with a highlighter

November 28, 2017

IchbinderFremde

It is. "형광펜으로 그리는 남자" is okay but this raises a question. "무엇을?" An object is missing here. The sentence with an object is more stable.

December 1, 2017

LeahRud

Why can't I say "The man who paints a picture with a highlighter"?

January 24, 2018

crimsonNabi86

why is "a man who paints a picture with a highlighter" wrong? shouldn't it be accepted too?

February 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.