"I do not eat beef in the United Kingdom."

Translation:저는 영국에서 소고기를 먹지 않습니다.

November 28, 2017

5 Comments


fbr_brazil

I think Koreans should make a distinction between England and the UK.

November 28, 2017

nleconte

Actually, they do, sometimes.

잉글랜드 would be England

영국 would be UK or England.

I'm from European mainland, and even we don't always differentiate between both, even if we do know they are not the same.

November 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

As nleconte said, 잉글랜드 is England, if this is what you're asking. If you mean we Koreans usually don't differentiate between England and the UK, to be honest, we don't even really know much about European countries in general, just like westerners don't know where each Asian country is on the map. Nevertheless, I always tell people 영국 is not England because I'm Asian but not Chinese. Why does everyone say ni hao to me?

December 3, 2017

PearsonBru

that is funny

December 1, 2017

LeeQuatorze

Well... this may make sense because if you live in the UK for more than 3 months you can't donate your blood in Korea to aviod the Creutzfeld-Jakob disease.

December 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.