1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co chtějí tamti muži?"

"Co chtějí tamti muži?"

Translation:What do those men want?

November 28, 2017

4 Comments


Vixg

I have a doubt: which is the object of chtít, nominative or accusative? Thank you


BoneheadBass

It is accusative, as the direct object of the verb. Co has the same form in both the nominative and accusative case.


cronanas

Are muži and mužové interchangeable?


VladaFu

Muži is much more common, mužové sounds strange in most non-poetic contexts. It is a complex topic with many subtleties for different words https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=226

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.