"我吃什么?"

Translation:What do I eat?

November 29, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hampsonw

Very confused here.


phszombie

Not always the best phrase to know...


Antonpanton

"I eat what" should be ok, right?!


MatheusD.G.

Not English-wise I'd say lol


A_MYSTIC

no, technically it is incorrect because that doesn't make sense.


Buriteni

can you also say ( What will I eat ?) or is there a different way to say that?


Will-J-Crawford

"I'm eating WHAT?" (unless it's a shock, why would we even be saying this?)


JosevienaLo

And next time i came to this question I tried to fix it and said : What am i gonna eat? and WroNG AgAIn


MeromorphicShawn

Can this also be translated as "What am I eating?" ? Does Chinese show the progressive aspect the same way English does?


tunafish36

What am I eating is 我在吃什么?


PeterCross7

What am I eating is accepted.


Perturbed.

"What am I eating" is a way to interpret this phrase, (I think)


NikPlavsic

Serious question, how is 'what should I eat' wrong? Doesn't it essentially mean the same thing? I would really like to learn, thanks.


nubbins01

Because it's not what the words mean?

I'm not at all sure about how whether it would be a valid construction in Chinese, but in English, the "what do I eat" kind of construction is somewhat idiomatic - the word "do" doesn't inherently have a connotation of etiquette or appropriateness, but in some English contexts it can have that meaning. That's beyond what the question is asking.


Leonie03052000

What does 什么 mean?


Mouzafarzar

OK, it seems the order of the questions is : <subject> <verb> <什么?>


ElMeuNom

It is the same as statements. You would say "I eat fish" (我吃鱼). So the question becomes "I eat what?" (我吃什么). Does that make sense? You always put the question word where the answer word would be.


tunafish36

Zai 在 kind of means currently so what am I eating basically means what am I currently eating so it needs a 在


ElMeuNom

Not really. English uses the present progressive form (to be ...-ing) way more than most languages. If you really want to emphasize the right now, you can put that character, but it really isn't necessary to translate the sentence.


ZCficT

It's rare this question...normally you don't ask about yourself...i mean...in a normal casa you ask it other person


Andy513708

Is this a question of "what should i eat?" or "what is this that I'm eating?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.