"我吃什么?"

Translation:What do I eat?

November 29, 2017

31 Comments


hampsonw

Very confused here.

January 8, 2018

phszombie

Not always the best phrase to know...

December 10, 2017

Minatozaki_Miru

I am confused

April 10, 2018

Antonpanton

"I eat what" should be ok, right?!

January 24, 2018

Matheus666393

Not English-wise I'd say lol

May 26, 2018

Pablo118300

Yum yum

April 1, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

no, technically it is incorrect because that doesn't make sense.

September 25, 2018

Constantin192828

i agree

March 7, 2018

Jake841367

Thats what I put too

September 29, 2018

Buriteni

can you also say ( What will I eat ?) or is there a different way to say that?

August 11, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

Memory loss?

August 27, 2018

NikPlavsic

Serious question, how is 'what should I eat' wrong? Doesn't it essentially mean the same thing? I would really like to learn, thanks.

October 29, 2018

nubbins01

Because it's not what the words mean?

I'm not at all sure about how whether it would be a valid construction in Chinese, but in English, the "what do I eat" kind of construction is somewhat idiomatic - the word "do" doesn't inherently have a connotation of etiquette or appropriateness, but in some English contexts it can have that meaning. That's beyond what the question is asking.

November 13, 2018

TalonQuinn

The meaning of this sentence is "What am I eating" in the present tense. "What should I eat" would be in the future tense.

March 14, 2019

Yoochel

OK, it seems the order of the questions is : <subject> <verb> <什么?>

April 9, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is the same as statements. You would say "I eat fish" (我吃鱼). So the question becomes "I eat what?" (我吃什么). Does that make sense? You always put the question word where the answer word would be.

August 25, 2018

MeromorphicShawn

Can this also be translated as "What am I eating?" ? Does Chinese show the progressive aspect the same way English does?

April 11, 2018

TeamLeo7

What am I eating is 我在吃什么?

June 3, 2018

PeterCross7

What am I eating is accepted.

May 3, 2018

TalonQuinn

"What am I eating" is a way to interpret this phrase, (I think)

March 14, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

"I'm eating WHAT?" (unless it's a shock, why would we even be saying this?)

November 16, 2018

Shepardine1

What am I eating?

January 22, 2019

gul.mert89

Can someone explain why the word order is like this? :/

March 9, 2018

AnDrea955804

Chinese language is backwards compared to ours so when we say "what do you eat" they say "you eat what". Idk why its like that, it just is. My chinese teacher started yelling when i continued to question her about that.

April 9, 2018

VinnyBunby

Almost. Word order in Chinese is the same as in English. But in English we change word order to form a question or to speak in passive voice. Chinese Mandarin always maintains the same word order.

July 3, 2018

TeamLeo7

Zai 在 kind of means currently so what am I eating basically means what am I currently eating so it needs a 在

June 3, 2018

ElMeuNom

Not really. English uses the present progressive form (to be ...-ing) way more than most languages. If you really want to emphasize the right now, you can put that character, but it really isn't necessary to translate the sentence.

August 25, 2018

labiqahass

Im confused about pronounciation

February 25, 2019

ArioSusilo

what it is that i eat? can i use this?

March 2, 2019

TalonQuinn

This means "What am I eating", and while "What do I eat" does work as a translation for this, I think that the translation should be changed

March 14, 2019

Leonie03052000

What does 什么 mean?

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.