1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我吃什么?"

"我吃什么?"

Translation:What do I eat?

November 29, 2017

35 Comments


hampsonw

Very confused here.


phszombie

Not always the best phrase to know...


Antonpanton

"I eat what" should be ok, right?!


Matheus666393

Not English-wise I'd say lol


A_MYSTIC

no, technically it is incorrect because that doesn't make sense.


Jake841367

Thats what I put too


Buriteni

can you also say ( What will I eat ?) or is there a different way to say that?


NikPlavsic

Serious question, how is 'what should I eat' wrong? Doesn't it essentially mean the same thing? I would really like to learn, thanks.


nubbins01

Because it's not what the words mean?

I'm not at all sure about how whether it would be a valid construction in Chinese, but in English, the "what do I eat" kind of construction is somewhat idiomatic - the word "do" doesn't inherently have a connotation of etiquette or appropriateness, but in some English contexts it can have that meaning. That's beyond what the question is asking.


Perturbed.

The meaning of this sentence is "What am I eating" in the present tense. "What should I eat" would be in the future tense.


Mouzafarzar

OK, it seems the order of the questions is : <subject> <verb> <什么?>


ElMeuNom

It is the same as statements. You would say "I eat fish" (我吃鱼). So the question becomes "I eat what?" (我吃什么). Does that make sense? You always put the question word where the answer word would be.


MeromorphicShawn

Can this also be translated as "What am I eating?" ? Does Chinese show the progressive aspect the same way English does?


sassparillaroot

What am I eating is 我在吃什么?


PeterCross7

What am I eating is accepted.


Perturbed.

"What am I eating" is a way to interpret this phrase, (I think)


Will-J-Crawford

"I'm eating WHAT?" (unless it's a shock, why would we even be saying this?)


Shepardine1

What am I eating?


Leonie03052000

What does 什么 mean?


gul.mert89

Can someone explain why the word order is like this? :/


AnDrea955804

Chinese language is backwards compared to ours so when we say "what do you eat" they say "you eat what". Idk why its like that, it just is. My chinese teacher started yelling when i continued to question her about that.


VinnyBunby

Almost. Word order in Chinese is the same as in English. But in English we change word order to form a question or to speak in passive voice. Chinese Mandarin always maintains the same word order.


parchee

Yes. The Chinese word order is actually very simple once you 'unlearn' the English word order.


sassparillaroot

Zai 在 kind of means currently so what am I eating basically means what am I currently eating so it needs a 在


ElMeuNom

Not really. English uses the present progressive form (to be ...-ing) way more than most languages. If you really want to emphasize the right now, you can put that character, but it really isn't necessary to translate the sentence.


labiqahassan

Im confused about pronounciation


ArioSusilo

what it is that i eat? can i use this?


Perturbed.

This means "What am I eating", and while "What do I eat" does work as a translation for this, I think that the translation should be changed


rossnanche

What should I eat should also be a correct answer?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.