"You won't call me."

Translation:你们不会给我打电话。

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


OkayPoltergeist

Duolingo team, come on. You should know better than to not realize that the English "you" can be singular or plural. I know Mandarin is still in beta, but that's kind of a rookie move...

February 6, 2018

Bennett328375

You guys will not give me a call

January 21, 2018

chungmcl

It should be "You guys won't call me"

May 18, 2018

Dejo

''you guys'' is a regionalism. There are countries around the world where English is the national language and where you never hear ''you guys''.

September 11, 2018

jim140738

frustrating... to differentiate between 你 and 你们

September 2, 2018

Nihaoez

should be you guys will not call me

November 29, 2017

Nihaoez

should be you guys will not call me

November 29, 2017

Ekrem_G

‘you guys’ is not proper english. However, Duolingo should also accept 你... for the pronoun in the accepted answers.

February 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.