1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我为明天的比赛担心。"

"我为明天的比赛担心。"

Translation:I am worried about the game tomorrow.

November 29, 2017

21 Comments


modernistblues

i said competition instead of game!!


AussieCrisp

"I am worried about tomorrow's competition" why is this wrong?


varhaanna

This is my question too.


RolandToke

Indeed, it even says 明天的.


LavenderYa1

do they mean like a basketball competition?


JamesBacon7

i am worried about tomorrow's game wasnt accepted but i wouldnt ever say it any other way in normal speach. is there a grammatical reason why this could be wrong?


ASZ18101849

I think it sounds just fine.


Patrick_Dark

This sentence is literally "I, because of tomorrow's competition, worry." Therefore, "I worry because of tomorrow's competition." should be accepted.

"I am worried about tomorrow's competition." should also be accepted.


xialuote1

Match instead of game, anyone?


Zfe10

is "i'm worried about the match tomorrow" correct?


Radin539985

Someone needs to fix this. "I am worried about tomorrow's game" has no reason to not be accepted.


FJ7FJ

i am worried about the competition tomorrow. why not?


Simon299426

"I am worried about tomorrow's game" is still not accepted. Reported 7th November 2018.


el-cherel

I said game instead of competition


psqu6jbd

How about "I am worried about tomorrow's competition."?


Mike902778

I said "contest" and I wonder if that could be a correct translation of 比赛.


NaturalStream

I wrote: I am worried about tomorrow's game.


[deactivated user]

    I am worried about tomorrow's game. Marked wrong? That's it. Aloha! I have no more time to spend on this trashy app.


PratiwiR

    i dont think "i'm worried about the game tomorrow" is the right translation. doesnt it mean that the person will be worried the next day instead of now?


ConlinLaw

    "I am worried" is present tense. If the worrying were to take place tomorrow, the verb would be "will worry."


ZhangtheGreat

    "I'm worried about tomorrow's race" is not accepted as of January 4, 2020.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.