"我为明天的比赛担心。"

Translation:I am worried about the game tomorrow.

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


modernistblues

i said competition instead of game!!

December 13, 2017

AussieCrisp

"I am worried about tomorrow's competition" why is this wrong?

January 15, 2018

varhaanna

This is my question too.

February 7, 2018

RolandToke

Indeed, it even says 明天的.

July 16, 2018

JamesBacon7

i am worried about tomorrow's game wasnt accepted but i wouldnt ever say it any other way in normal speach. is there a grammatical reason why this could be wrong?

January 10, 2018

ASZ18101849

I think it sounds just fine.

December 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This sentence is literally "I, because of tomorrow's competition, worry." Therefore, "I worry because of tomorrow's competition." should be accepted.

"I am worried about tomorrow's competition." should also be accepted.

April 3, 2018

xialuote1

Match instead of game, anyone?

June 21, 2018

Radin539985

Someone needs to fix this. "I am worried about tomorrow's game" has no reason to not be accepted.

October 4, 2018

FJ7FJ

i am worried about the competition tomorrow. why not?

November 3, 2018

Simon299426

"I am worried about tomorrow's game" is still not accepted. Reported 7th November 2018.

November 7, 2018

el-cherel

I said game instead of competition

November 29, 2017

psqu6jbd

How about "I am worried about tomorrow's competition."?

January 19, 2018

Mike902778

I said "contest" and I wonder if that could be a correct translation of 比赛.

February 18, 2018

NaturalStream

I wrote: I am worried about tomorrow's game.

March 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am worried about tomorrow's game. Marked wrong? That's it. Aloha! I have no more time to spend on this trashy app.

    July 29, 2018

PratiwiR

    i dont think "i'm worried about the game tomorrow" is the right translation. doesnt it mean that the person will be worried the next day instead of now?

    September 11, 2018

Zfe10

    is "i'm worried about the match tomorrow" correct?

    September 12, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.