1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "작은 사과는 달아요."

"작은 사과는 달아요."

Translation:The small apple is sweet.

November 29, 2017

26 Comments


GuiyeounTokki

I think you could also translate this one as "small apples are sweet"... the whole sentence is simple present tense and requires context for meaning in korean.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Small apples are sweet." is accepted.


fi88r

A small apple is sweet - was not accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A small apple is sweet." is accepted.


porkrind94

great job with the new Korean language program, but some small things still need to be cleaned up. like they put jag un to mean sour and it means small. I lived there for eight years they just don't ever use jag un and no dictionary has jag un to mean anything but small. There for I put the small apple. or the apple is small.


nleconte

작다 means small, indeed.

The point you are missing is the meaning of the verb 달다. This translates into "to be sweet", not "different" (다르다). The latter would be conjugated as 달라요. Notice the additional ㄹ.


RWang2017

How does 달다 become 달아요?


Ash-Fred
Mod

달- is the root, and -아요 is the present tense declarative ending.


lera99588

why is in >답니다< no ㄹ then?


Ash-Fred
Mod

ㄹ is dropped before '-ㅂ니다', whereas '-습니다' is used for other consonants such as '먹다 (먹습니다)'.


jayvee234

Just curious -- and I know it doesn't make sense, but could it also translate to "The small apple is running"?
Would it sound the same in Korean?
Not trying to be funny, I'm just curious. Thanks


Ash-Fred
Mod

작은 사과는 달요.


porkrind94

correction I put "The small apple is different.".


nleconte

Check my comment above about the difference between 달다 and 다르다.


porkrind94

sorry school computers won't let me type Korean characters.


Lakerbat

Can there be some way to accept a synonym? I put "The little apple is sweet." That really means the same thing as small.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The little apple is sweet." is now accepted.


UGxf3

I don't know why am I hearing "Karayo" in 달아요..


dpatkat

I did too Sometimes I have to wear earbuds or headphones to hear the differences.


Ethan307991

How can there be teo subject markers?


dpatkat

작은 is adjective "small"


YutubPlzSu

Duo, i just forgot the word "small" why was that neccesary?


YutubPlzSu

The apple not sweet NOT ACCEPTED


dpatkat

In English "is" is required. Also this is not a negative sentence. And the adjective befire apple means "small".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.