"작은 사과는 달아요."

Translation:The small apple is sweet.

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


mvvr6

I think you could also translate this one as "small apples are sweet"... the whole sentence is simple present tense and requires context for meaning in korean.

November 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Small apples are sweet." is accepted.

June 20, 2018

fi88r

A small apple is sweet - was not accepted.

June 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A small apple is sweet." is accepted.

June 28, 2018

porkrind94

great job with the new Korean language program, but some small things still need to be cleaned up. like they put jag un to mean sour and it means small. I lived there for eight years they just don't ever use jag un and no dictionary has jag un to mean anything but small. There for I put the small apple. or the apple is small.

January 9, 2018

nleconte

작다 means small, indeed.

The point you are missing is the meaning of the verb 달다. This translates into "to be sweet", not "different" (다르다). The latter would be conjugated as 달라요. Notice the additional ㄹ.

January 10, 2018

RWang2017

How does 달다 become 달아요?

January 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

달- is the root, and -아요 is the present tense declarative ending.

June 20, 2018

porkrind94

correction I put "The small apple is different.".

January 9, 2018

nleconte

Check my comment above about the difference between 달다 and 다르다.

January 10, 2018

porkrind94

sorry school computers won't let me type Korean characters.

January 9, 2018

Lakerbat

Can there be some way to accept a synonym? I put "The little apple is sweet." That really means the same thing as small.

January 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The little apple is sweet." is now accepted.

June 20, 2018

UGxf3

I don't know why am I hearing "Karayo" in 달아요..

November 7, 2018

Ethan307991

How can there be teo subject markers?

December 14, 2018

lera99588

why is in >답니다< no ㄹ then?

January 12, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

ㄹ is dropped before '-ㅂ니다', whereas '-습니다' is used for other consonants such as '먹다 (먹습니다)'.

January 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.