"작은 사과는 달아요."

Translation:The small apple is sweet.

November 29, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuiyeounTokki

I think you could also translate this one as "small apples are sweet"... the whole sentence is simple present tense and requires context for meaning in korean.


Ash-Fred

"Small apples are sweet." is accepted.


army23600

Mostly small apples are not ripen.`-_-)


fi88r

A small apple is sweet - was not accepted.


Ash-Fred

"A small apple is sweet." is accepted.


gggosle

why is in >답니다< no ㄹ then?


Ash-Fred

ㄹ is dropped before '-ㅂ니다', whereas '-습니다' is used for other consonants such as '먹다 (먹습니다)'.


jayvee234

Just curious -- and I know it doesn't make sense, but could it also translate to "The small apple is running"?
Would it sound the same in Korean?
Not trying to be funny, I'm just curious. Thanks


Ash-Fred

작은 사과는 달요.


porkrind94

great job with the new Korean language program, but some small things still need to be cleaned up. like they put jag un to mean sour and it means small. I lived there for eight years they just don't ever use jag un and no dictionary has jag un to mean anything but small. There for I put the small apple. or the apple is small.


nleconte

작다 means small, indeed.

The point you are missing is the meaning of the verb 달다. This translates into "to be sweet", not "different" (다르다). The latter would be conjugated as 달라요. Notice the additional ㄹ.


RWang2017

How does 달다 become 달아요?


Ash-Fred

달- is the root, and -아요 is the present tense declarative ending.


Lakerbat

Can there be some way to accept a synonym? I put "The little apple is sweet." That really means the same thing as small.


Ash-Fred

"The little apple is sweet." is now accepted.


UGxf3

I don't know why am I hearing "Karayo" in 달아요..


dpatkat

I did too Sometimes I have to wear earbuds or headphones to hear the differences.


Ethan307991

How can there be teo subject markers?


dpatkat

작은 is adjective "small"


BBATX

Can this be interpreted to be - the little apples are sweet ? It was not accepted


DylanMcNai4

Is there an audible difference between 달아요 and 달라요? Or must you use context?


Ash-Fred

Yes, there is. Single ㄹ between two vowels is a flap (Spanish single R). Double ㄹ is similar to English L.


m123m

다라요 does not mean different too?


starbuckstissueq

why do i get different (달라) and sweet (달아요) wrong? can i request some tips?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.