"我把灯关了。"

Translation:I turned off the light.

November 29, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


el-cherel

I turned the light off?


MichaelLe3139

Can I say 我关了灯 instead?


kuyaC

I wonder which one sounds more natural.


TomasXEX

Read the explanation of the use of 把 here! Basically, it's a way to change the structure of a Chinese sentence. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Using_%22ba%22_sentences


Artikyulet

Thank you. I don't 100% get it, but that's MUCH more clear than Duolingo's mouseover hints made it.


bewe33

The way I learned it was similar to "I take something and do something with it"

我把灯关了 (I take the light and turn it off) I turn off the light/I turn the light off

我把我的想法写下来 (I take my thoughts and write them down) I write down my thoughts

你可以把那个肉给我吗? (Can you take that meat and give it to me?) Could you pass the meat?


yume.utsutsu

I've been trying to understand this structure for so long and I have to say that "I take something and do something with it" just made it so much clearer for me! Thank you for this!!


AndrewSutl

If you already know how to use passive voice with 被, it's essentially the same thing, but the subject and object are in the normal order. 把 simply emphasizes the relationship between the subject and object instead of the verb. I am 把 something verb.


Kivolamuzikisto

"Turn(ed) out the light(s)" is a common phrasing in some locations - certainly not as common as "turn off" but should still be accepted.


JeroenDeBr7

Ba indicates the word have, so by my understanding it should be I have turned off the light.


AbbyMeader

What about I turned out the light?


NoorMutia

I turn off the lamp?


Wendyeff

Why is “I am turning off the light” wrong?


Artikyulet

Because le (了) usually implies that the action of the sentence is complete. The sentence is essentially in the past tense.


Wendyeff

I thought that “le” indicates a change of state. This might or might not mean a change of tense.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.