"我把灯关了。"

Translation:I turned off the light.

November 29, 2017

7 Comments


el-cherel

I turned the light off?

November 29, 2017

Karoliina765050

Definitely better English.

August 10, 2018

hippietrail

Both are definitely equally good English.

March 13, 2019

MichaelLe3139

Can I say 我关了灯 instead?

October 18, 2018

TomasXEX

Read the explanation of the use of 把 here! Basically, it's a way to change the structure of a Chinese sentence. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Using_%22ba%22_sentences

October 23, 2018

Artikyulet

Thank you. I don't 100% get it, but that's MUCH more clear than Duolingo's mouseover hints made it.

January 9, 2019

AndrewSutl

If you already know how to use passive voice with 被, it's essentially the same thing, but the subject and object are in the normal order. 把 simply emphasizes the relationship between the subject and object instead of the verb. I am 把 something verb.

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.