1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy feliz."

"Yo soy feliz."

Translation:I am happy.

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


_Jaimie_

Why is soy used instead of estoy? I always thought it was "Yo estoy feliz"

March 15, 2013

rspreng

"soy" means I am a happy person all the time, by nature, as a personality trait; "estoy" means I am happy at the moment

March 15, 2013

sandeepa2

Hola rspreng. Muchas gracias por la muy útil explanación.

September 2, 2015

AlbertPrad

El término correcto es "explicación" :)

September 3, 2015

sandeepa2

Hola AlbertPrad. Muchas gracias :)

September 4, 2015

_Jaimie_

Ah good point. I never use it that way, so I forgot Thanks!

March 15, 2013

amble2lingo

I agree with you rspreng, so, I answered: "I am a happy person" (on June 26, 2015) and Duo said that was wrong! Reported it.

June 26, 2015

rspreng

Well, it does not say 'soy una persona feliz' The meaning is "I am happy (in general, all the time) but we are to translate the Spanish, not paraphrase the English

June 26, 2015

Ken776594

Me too 1/30/18

January 30, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I tried to put "I am a happy person.", but it was marked wrong. In English if someone said "I am happy.", we would not think that someone meant "all the time, by nature as a personality trait.", perhaps if someone said "I am usually happy." or "I am generally happy." The English does not give enough information for us to understand what is meant by the Spanish. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

December 19, 2016

Abdo_Hammad

Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof :D

May 13, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"¡Porque soy feliz!"

May 15, 2015

Espeonage24

Clap along if you feel like happiness es la verdad! [Gahhh Spanglish! ;)]

August 13, 2016

Steck461

Pharrell

June 12, 2015

HarpoChico

Sometimes I'm happy. Sometimes I mumble...

February 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they meant "sometimes", then it would have to be "Estoy feliz." http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

December 19, 2016

GuitarGreen

How is there space in your head for all those languages?

October 30, 2017

tessbee

That's just the way he is: he's 'allintolearning'! ;)

January 7, 2018

Lorena756869

I'm wondering why my translation of "I am happy" was incorrect, and "I am glad" was the given translation. I read the comments below and looked up the link on contento vs. feliz, etc. and now am very confused as to why one would ever use soy/ser for GLAD. In English gladness would not be used as an inherent irreversible character trait... Gracias.

January 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am happy." is correct (At least now, I don't remember what this was like 11 months ago.), although it would not be considered an inherent character trait in English either.http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm I guess if I am usually happy and I am happy again now, I should use "Soy feliz.", but if I am usually not happy, but I am happy now, then I should use "Estoy feliz." to show that change.

December 19, 2016

TheCrimsonEmpire

Can feliz also mean 'merry'? In english merry is a synonym for happy or joyful. Besides there's that song 'feliz navidad'. Seems like an unimportant distinction. I put merry in place of happy and it marked me wrong.

December 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it can mean "Merry" as in "Merry Christmas", but you should use the word that best fits into a sentence and "I am merry." is just not commonly said these days. I would think that I was listening to someone from Shakespeare's days. "He is a merry fellow."

December 19, 2016

Len603688

as a beginning speaker I think estoy is more appropriate....

December 2, 2017

Jocelyn-H

My Spanish teacher always taught us that happy was "contento." What's the difference between that and "feliz"?

October 1, 2015

Jocelyn-H

Thanks. That helps. :-)

October 18, 2015

R2-D2Had

About 'feliz navidad', it is basicly 'happy Christmas'. We just don't say it that way. In Spanish they do though. You should still translate it 'merry Christmas'.

December 30, 2016

RobChristiansen

feliz navidad

January 12, 2017

HarpoChico

... and don't ever tell me that I'm not!

March 18, 2017

PiperCollier1007

Okay happy feet.

April 4, 2017

DoubleOdoubleE

I am a happy person

May 15, 2017

JasonSublime

estoy would be the more common word used for this . I mean how often do you hear of someone saying "I am happy" meant as a permanent state of affairs?

October 20, 2017

DavidLBump

Yeah, I tried "joyous" without checking the rollover suggestions... didn't work of course... No soy feliz.

November 7, 2017

DGordonWil

Why is this not "estoy" since it's a temporary kind of feeling. Or does it really mean "I am a happy person"?

March 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.