1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy feliz."

"Yo soy feliz."

Translation:I am happy.

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


_Jaimie_

Why is soy used instead of estoy? I always thought it was "Yo estoy feliz"


rspreng

"soy" means I am a happy person all the time, by nature, as a personality trait; "estoy" means I am happy at the moment


sandeepa2

Hola rspreng. Muchas gracias por la muy útil explanación.


AlbertPrad

El término correcto es "explicación" :)


sandeepa2

Hola AlbertPrad. Muchas gracias :)


_Jaimie_

Ah good point. I never use it that way, so I forgot Thanks!


amble2lingo

I agree with you rspreng, so, I answered: "I am a happy person" (on June 26, 2015) and Duo said that was wrong! Reported it.


rspreng

Well, it does not say 'soy una persona feliz' The meaning is "I am happy (in general, all the time) but we are to translate the Spanish, not paraphrase the English


Ken776594

Me too 1/30/18


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I tried to put "I am a happy person.", but it was marked wrong. In English if someone said "I am happy.", we would not think that someone meant "all the time, by nature as a personality trait.", perhaps if someone said "I am usually happy." or "I am generally happy." The English does not give enough information for us to understand what is meant by the Spanish. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm


Abdo_Hammad

Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof :D


Majklo_Blic

"¡Porque soy feliz!"


Espeonage24

Clap along if you feel like happiness es la verdad! [Gahhh Spanglish! ;)]


HarpoChico

Sometimes I'm happy. Sometimes I mumble...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they meant "sometimes", then it would have to be "Estoy feliz." http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm


GuitarGreen

How is there space in your head for all those languages?


tessbee

That's just the way he is: he's 'allintolearning'! ;)


Lorena756869

I'm wondering why my translation of "I am happy" was incorrect, and "I am glad" was the given translation. I read the comments below and looked up the link on contento vs. feliz, etc. and now am very confused as to why one would ever use soy/ser for GLAD. In English gladness would not be used as an inherent irreversible character trait... Gracias.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am happy." is correct (At least now, I don't remember what this was like 11 months ago.), although it would not be considered an inherent character trait in English either.http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm I guess if I am usually happy and I am happy again now, I should use "Soy feliz.", but if I am usually not happy, but I am happy now, then I should use "Estoy feliz." to show that change.


TheCrimsonEmpire

Can feliz also mean 'merry'? In english merry is a synonym for happy or joyful. Besides there's that song 'feliz navidad'. Seems like an unimportant distinction. I put merry in place of happy and it marked me wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it can mean "Merry" as in "Merry Christmas", but you should use the word that best fits into a sentence and "I am merry." is just not commonly said these days. I would think that I was listening to someone from Shakespeare's days. "He is a merry fellow."


Len603688

as a beginning speaker I think estoy is more appropriate....


Jocelyn-H

My Spanish teacher always taught us that happy was "contento." What's the difference between that and "feliz"?


Jocelyn-H

Thanks. That helps. :-)


R2-D2Had

About 'feliz navidad', it is basicly 'happy Christmas'. We just don't say it that way. In Spanish they do though. You should still translate it 'merry Christmas'.


HarpoChico

... and don't ever tell me that I'm not!


DoubleOdoubleE

I am a happy person


JasonSublime

estoy would be the more common word used for this . I mean how often do you hear of someone saying "I am happy" meant as a permanent state of affairs?


DavidLBump

Yeah, I tried "joyous" without checking the rollover suggestions... didn't work of course... No soy feliz.


DGordonWil

Why is this not "estoy" since it's a temporary kind of feeling. Or does it really mean "I am a happy person"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.