Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy feliz."

Translation:I am happy.

5 years ago

34 Comments


_Jaimie_

Why is soy used instead of estoy? I always thought it was "Yo estoy feliz"

5 years ago

rspreng

"soy" means I am a happy person all the time, by nature, as a personality trait; "estoy" means I am happy at the moment

5 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hola rspreng. Muchas gracias por la muy útil explanación.

3 years ago

AlbertPrad
AlbertPrad

El término correcto es "explicación" :)

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hola AlbertPrad. Muchas gracias :)

3 years ago

_Jaimie_

Ah good point. I never use it that way, so I forgot Thanks!

5 years ago

amble2lingo

I agree with you rspreng, so, I answered: "I am a happy person" (on June 26, 2015) and Duo said that was wrong! Reported it.

3 years ago

rspreng

Well, it does not say 'soy una persona feliz' The meaning is "I am happy (in general, all the time) but we are to translate the Spanish, not paraphrase the English

3 years ago

Ken776594

Me too 1/30/18

7 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I tried to put "I am a happy person.", but it was marked wrong. In English if someone said "I am happy.", we would not think that someone meant "all the time, by nature as a personality trait.", perhaps if someone said "I am usually happy." or "I am generally happy." The English does not give enough information for us to understand what is meant by the Spanish. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

1 year ago

Abdo_Hammad

Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof :D

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"¡Porque soy feliz!"

3 years ago

Espeonage24

Clap along if you feel like happiness es la verdad! [Gahhh Spanglish! ;)]

2 years ago

Steck461

Pharrell

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Sometimes I'm happy. Sometimes I mumble...

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they meant "sometimes", then it would have to be "Estoy feliz." http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

1 year ago

GuitarGreen

How is there space in your head for all those languages?

10 months ago

tessbee

That's just the way he is: he's 'allintolearning'! ;)

8 months ago

Lorena756869

I'm wondering why my translation of "I am happy" was incorrect, and "I am glad" was the given translation. I read the comments below and looked up the link on contento vs. feliz, etc. and now am very confused as to why one would ever use soy/ser for GLAD. In English gladness would not be used as an inherent irreversible character trait... Gracias.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am happy." is correct (At least now, I don't remember what this was like 11 months ago.), although it would not be considered an inherent character trait in English either.http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm I guess if I am usually happy and I am happy again now, I should use "Soy feliz.", but if I am usually not happy, but I am happy now, then I should use "Estoy feliz." to show that change.

1 year ago

TheCrimsonEmpire

Can feliz also mean 'merry'? In english merry is a synonym for happy or joyful. Besides there's that song 'feliz navidad'. Seems like an unimportant distinction. I put merry in place of happy and it marked me wrong.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it can mean "Merry" as in "Merry Christmas", but you should use the word that best fits into a sentence and "I am merry." is just not commonly said these days. I would think that I was listening to someone from Shakespeare's days. "He is a merry fellow."

1 year ago

Len603688

as a beginning speaker I think estoy is more appropriate....

9 months ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

My Spanish teacher always taught us that happy was "contento." What's the difference between that and "feliz"?

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Thanks. That helps. :-)

2 years ago

R2-D2Had

About 'feliz navidad', it is basicly 'happy Christmas'. We just don't say it that way. In Spanish they do though. You should still translate it 'merry Christmas'.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

feliz navidad

1 year ago

HarpoChico

... and don't ever tell me that I'm not!

1 year ago

PiperCollier1007

Okay happy feet.

1 year ago

DoubleOdoubleE

I am a happy person

1 year ago

JasonSublime

estoy would be the more common word used for this . I mean how often do you hear of someone saying "I am happy" meant as a permanent state of affairs?

10 months ago

DavidLBump

Yeah, I tried "joyous" without checking the rollover suggestions... didn't work of course... No soy feliz.

10 months ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

Why is this not "estoy" since it's a temporary kind of feeling. Or does it really mean "I am a happy person"?

5 months ago