"我们用手机看新闻。"

Translation:We use cell phones to read the news.

November 29, 2017

49 Comments


lepelepelepe

Would 'We read the news on the phone' be correct, too?

November 29, 2017

varigby

Not only is it correct, it's better English! The translation We use cell phones to read news sounds like non native English.

November 29, 2017

Krstna12

Agreed. It should be "the news".

February 3, 2019

Dejo

"We use cell phones to read news" does not sound like non native, but it emphasizes that you are using cell phones as opposed to lap tops, for example.

January 16, 2018

iangoth

"To read news" does sound like non-native English (at least to an American), because we would say, "to read the news." Also, in my experience, the term "cell phone" has largely fallen out of favor except when necessary to clarify that it's not a land line phone.

March 31, 2018

Grunkles

I don't think their translation is that bad. But "We read the news on the phone" isn't quite right. That refers to something in the past, while duolingo's is habitual. You'd need something like a 了 to indicate completion.

December 9, 2017

sovanyio

Read is present and past tense in English, there isn't a problem with that translation.

December 25, 2017

talk2dream

That's a serious joke. We can't add the word "the" in front of news? This was wrong: "We use cell phones to read the news" 6 nov 2018

November 6, 2018

Scott719850

Still not fixed.

December 22, 2018

Imnuts7

我们在手机上看新闻。

July 16, 2018

howtodowtle

A "the" for "the news" is missing!

December 1, 2017

AtomZ2

Yeah, I noticed that as well. "We use cell phones to read the news" is marked incorrect. "The news" is used regularly by all native speakers.

January 3, 2019

ErosLeonar

Its right

June 30, 2018

sovanyio

Would it be acceptable to translate this as "We use our cell phones to watch the news". I know that adds information not technically present, but in conversation it might be implied?

December 25, 2017

Jeromelam

Yes that would be acceptable, essentially the meaning is the same, I wouldn't say its wrong, even as a native speaker. For now, it doesn't recognize many vernaculars

December 25, 2017

eyangx

We use our cell phones to read the news.

January 13, 2018

Michael921248

Why is "We use our phones to read the news" wrong?

January 6, 2018

Paul868844

Because 电话 is the word for phone and 手机 is the word for cell phone or literally translated hand machine. It is an important distinction- you cannot use a 电话 to read the news.

January 29, 2018

ASZ18101849

I think "cell" can be omitted in this context. People nowadays often omit "cell" when referring to cell phones.

January 7, 2019

Cecil164832

There is nothing in the sentence that assumes the news is in print. You can also watch news on cellphones.

March 21, 2018

aizixin

THE news, please!

January 26, 2018

5pABCC7K

why not "smartphones" or just "phones"?

February 9, 2018

KailinR

'We use our cell phones to read the news' would also be correct.

February 20, 2018

talk2dream

"the" not acceptable? 11 nov 2018: We use cell phones to read the news.

November 11, 2018

wbeeman

Why is it "phones" and not "phone" There is no plural indicated and the singular is correct English with the same meaning.

March 2, 2018

BZH1423

Yes, but typically multiple people would not be using one shared phone to read the news; you are correct from a grammatical standpoint, but it wouldn't be the most logical option.

January 5, 2019

Joe020307

mobile phone surely, shouldn't only accomodate for American English

July 29, 2018

DalenaDang

I said "We use cell phones to read the news" and it's wrong. What???

November 27, 2018

Eric492387

"We use phones to read news" should also be correct.

December 6, 2018

sirdanilot

This english translation does not sound natural.

August 21, 2018

Piotrek574572

That's awesome. There is similar sentence with computer which requires you to type I am reading the news on my computer and does not accept I use computer to read the news. With that in mind I typed We read the news on our cell phones and was marked wrong. Consistency...

September 1, 2018

Fabriano-Y

诶有没搞错 什么年代了还有人用cell fone... 这些题有毒啊0 0-

September 23, 2018

BZH1423

你要看情况 虽然我比较年轻但是我还听到人有时候用cell phone 确定不是你自己有毒吗? 哈哈哈

January 5, 2019

George792719

Ridiculous. It won't take "We use cell phones to read the news"

It's more correct in English to say "the news", not just "news".

November 12, 2018

George792719

This lesson is so bad and full of inconsistencies. It won't accept:

"We use cell phones to read THE news" when it is better English than just saying "We use cell phones to read news."

Time for Duolingo to do some work on this course but given some of these comments date back to 11 month ago I guess there is not much interest in improving the problems.

November 14, 2018

jing5937

Cell phones = handphones and 看新闻 can be read news or watch news

February 6, 2019

zzing7

we use our cellphones and read the news. we read the news by using our cell phones. aren't these the same meaning?

February 27, 2019

rianwardana

Why it is not okay to miss "the" in "the newspaper" but it is okay to miss "the" in "the news"?

Inconsistencies like this is making Duolingo less fun.

March 27, 2019

Scott719850

The problem is with English, not with Duolingo... "I read newspaper" sounds strange, while "I read the newspaper" is ok. "I read news on my phone" sounds a bit awkward but is ok because "news" is not a specific thing. It's more natural to say "I read the news", however.

March 27, 2019

dougao

I tried, "We use cellphone to read news", isn't it correct?

March 3, 2018

roman2095

You need to say either "a" or "the" before cellphone (singular). However if you use the plural "cellphones" then no article is required.

November 1, 2018

wbeeman

"We read news on the cell phone" is correct English. The Chinese has no indication for plural.

March 19, 2018

SarahDeLaF

"We use a cell phone"? When telling me I was wrong to answer "We use cell phones to watch the news.", it gave "We use a cell phone to watch the news." underlining "a" and "phone" to emphasize singularity. "We" using one cell phone to read the news? Who shares a cell with anyone? 我们 indicates plural phones. But then again, on this page the correct answer is given plural. wtf

September 25, 2018

ReinValentine

Just because I didn't add the 'cell'?

November 11, 2018

KentaroT.V

cellphone = cell phone

November 26, 2018

iyoossaev

This freaking sentence refuses at least 3 different correct ansewers, mother of God!

November 29, 2018

snowpork

Although the translation "We use cell phones to read news." Isn't wrong in any way. "We use phones to read news should definitely be accepted.

December 16, 2018

Mariana480369

There's not that much difference between reading "the news" and reading "news" is there?

January 2, 2019

AtomZ2

I literally typed exactly their translation, and was marked wrong.

January 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.