"我去中国是为了提高我的中文水平。"

Translation:I go to China in order to improve my Chinese.

November 29, 2017

16 Comments


dTanMan

Did anyone else say "Chinese proficiency" rather than "Chinese skills"

November 29, 2017

hq4

I went to China in order to improve my Chinese level.

December 16, 2017

Patrick_Dark

The grammar for "是" as used here is in this article: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_purpose_with_%22weile%22#Expressing_.22The_reason_why.22.

It's still not 100% clear to me what the difference between "是為了" and "為了" are since both can be translated as "for". One source (http://www.echineselanguagelearning.com/classroom/chinese-grammar-classroom/chinese-grammar-wei-le-and-shi-wei-le.html) indicates that it allows one to reposition the verb in a sentence.

April 2, 2018

DJJammur

Right, "go to" isnt past tense , as it is a situation that has already happened , should say "came to" ????? Or if im thinking wrong and its something they are GOING to do in the future, then it should be "im going to........

January 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It could be "go to" if it is a habitual action. The way the English answer is written makes me think of someone who takes trips to China often, and will continue to do so.

January 21, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

Yeah, "i go to china" is ambiguous anf unnatural to me

January 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

This sentence as is (present simple tense) is a correct English sentence, but it would be far more common to encounter this sentiment in past or future tense.

January 28, 2018

Jieke694731

I “will go” or “I came” or “I intend to go” or “I travel” the ambiguity in the english cannot stand.

February 11, 2018

carpiediem

It's not ambiguous, it's just not a tense that would be used by many people. Imagine instead of you lived in New York, you could say "I go to Chinatown to improve my Chinese."

March 20, 2018

OsoGegenHest

"I am going to China to improve my level of Chinese." is what this sentence means, Duo.

February 1, 2018

Mr.rM

This Chinese sentence can be an explanation for a decision for either the past, the present, or the future.

February 3, 2018

TiktianCha

I wrote the exact answer they said was correct several times after realizing it was the only acceptable answer. However for some reason it kept saying that I 'used the wrong word', whilst highlighting the 'I's...

February 18, 2018

pei_skit

i wish lol

May 6, 2018

Yves558328

"To improve my fluency in Chinese" should also be accepted

December 28, 2017

psqu6jbd

I went to China because I wanted to improve my Chinese skill

January 18, 2018

Sololearn1

"I went to China" should also be accepted

February 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.