1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我去中国是为了提高我的中文水平。"

"我去中国是为了提高我的中文水平。"

Translation:I go to China in order to improve my Chinese.

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


Patrick_Dark

The grammar for "是" as used here is in this article: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_purpose_with_%22weile%22#Expressing_.22The_reason_why.22.

It's still not 100% clear to me what the difference between "是為了" and "為了" are since both can be translated as "for". One source (http://www.echineselanguagelearning.com/classroom/chinese-grammar-classroom/chinese-grammar-wei-le-and-shi-wei-le.html) indicates that it allows one to reposition the verb in a sentence.


dTanMan

Did anyone else say "Chinese proficiency" rather than "Chinese skills"


George792719

Well I wrote neither as in the English interpretation is written above. But I think it should say skills or proficiency because 水平actually means levels.


hq4

I went to China in order to improve my Chinese level.


DJJammur

Right, "go to" isnt past tense , as it is a situation that has already happened , should say "came to" ????? Or if im thinking wrong and its something they are GOING to do in the future, then it should be "im going to........


NessaNessaJoy

Yeah, "i go to china" is ambiguous anf unnatural to me


Gabrielle145359

It could be "go to" if it is a habitual action. The way the English answer is written makes me think of someone who takes trips to China often, and will continue to do so.


Gabrielle145359

This sentence as is (present simple tense) is a correct English sentence, but it would be far more common to encounter this sentiment in past or future tense.


OsoGegenHest

"I am going to China to improve my level of Chinese." is what this sentence means, Duo.


Jieke694731

I “will go” or “I came” or “I intend to go” or “I travel” the ambiguity in the english cannot stand.


carpiediem

It's not ambiguous, it's just not a tense that would be used by many people. Imagine instead of you lived in New York, you could say "I go to Chinatown to improve my Chinese."


TiktianCha

I wrote the exact answer they said was correct several times after realizing it was the only acceptable answer. However for some reason it kept saying that I 'used the wrong word', whilst highlighting the 'I's...


PeterTorra

The term "in order' is superfluous and should be omitted, leaving" l go to China to improve my Chinese".


Yves558328

"To improve my fluency in Chinese" should also be accepted


psqu6jbd

I went to China because I wanted to improve my Chinese skill


Sololearn1

"I went to China" should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.