"There is a cute bird behind you."

Translation:你的后面有一只可爱的鸟。

November 29, 2017

13 Comments


gregbyron

Why is it 可爱的鸟 and not 可爱鸟? I think I still don't understand the full function of 的.

February 15, 2018

Charlimagnus

In addition to Jerry's response it's also helpful to keep in mind that 的 wouldn't be required if the adjective were only one character. For example if the sentence were “There is a small bird behind you” then you could simply say 你的后面有一只小鸟. 的 is required here because 可爱 is two characters.

September 20, 2018

Dr_Jerry

One reason 的 is hard is because there is no functional equivalent in English. In some cases it operates like "of", but in this case it simply indicates a property that belongs to a person or thing. In English you can simply say "a pretty girl" but in Chinese you would say 很漂亮的女孩; it associates the 漂亮 as being a property the 女孩 possesses.

May 15, 2018

mb505

Thank you, that was helpful.

June 14, 2018

lh07MABr

They want an extra 的 between ke ai and niao but in the word bank there is none

November 29, 2017

wordgeek416

Omitting the first 的 is acceptable.

December 20, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

As Ray says, "你后面" is acceptable. However in my word bank there were 2 "的s"; they may have changed it so it matches with the "official" translation.

May 21, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Whoa Ho! I got it right on the first try! Are we learning Chinese or what!? 8/14/18

August 14, 2018

belstar128

The word order is confusing here

September 3, 2018

ataylorex

Can this be said using zài also?

September 7, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Yes. In fact, 在你的后面 would be more commonly used than the Duo version, in my experience.

September 7, 2018

mendosi

Any reason why we couln't also say 「一隻可愛的鳥在你的後面」?

June 13, 2019

BZH1423

As far as I know, your sentence is perfectly acceptable.

July 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.