1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a cute bird behind …

"There is a cute bird behind you."

Translation:你的后面有一只可爱的鸟。

November 29, 2017

17 Comments


gregbyron

Why is it 可爱的鸟 and not 可爱鸟? I think I still don't understand the full function of 的.


Charlimagnus

In addition to Jerry's response it's also helpful to keep in mind that 的 wouldn't be required if the adjective were only one character. For example if the sentence were “There is a small bird behind you” then you could simply say 你的后面有一只小鸟. 的 is required here because 可爱 is two characters.


Dr_Jerry

One reason 的 is hard is because there is no functional equivalent in English. In some cases it operates like "of", but in this case it simply indicates a property that belongs to a person or thing. In English you can simply say "a pretty girl" but in Chinese you would say 很漂亮的女孩; it associates the 漂亮 as being a property the 女孩 possesses.


mb505

Thank you, that was helpful.


MicahLiuba1

Whoa Ho! I got it right on the first try! Are we learning Chinese or what!? 8/14/18


lh07MABr

They want an extra 的 between ke ai and niao but in the word bank there is none


Celticfiddleguy

As Ray says, "你后面" is acceptable. However in my word bank there were 2 "的s"; they may have changed it so it matches with the "official" translation.


wordgeek416

Omitting the first 的 is acceptable.


ataylorex

Can this be said using zài also?


Dr_Jerry

Yes. In fact, 在你的后面 would be more commonly used than the Duo version, in my experience.


belstar128

The word order is confusing here


mendosi

Any reason why we couln't also say 「一隻可愛的鳥在你的後面」?


BZH1423

As far as I know, your sentence is perfectly acceptable.


WmXx13

Can I put the verb 在 instead of 有?


Hey.Tea

No, but you could say “在你的后面有一只小鸟”.


xtph

why 后面你 isn't accepted?


whsndstalb

Wow, this course has been so bland that I forgot 「一隻、一頭、一棵、一包......」existed. Now I resort to 個 by default. At least this lesson is refreshing me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.