"I had a dream last night."

Translation:我昨天晚上做梦了。

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


autumncsl

Why is 昨天晚上我做梦了 not correct?

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

It is correct.

December 17, 2017

RowanCampb4

same for me. idk why it doesnt work

January 22, 2018

MatthewZic2

我 can go after time

December 8, 2017

afkoes

But my Chinese teacher said that subject can go after time... I feel so stupid right now

January 15, 2018

ZingGot

Your Chinese teacher is right - Duolingo is wrong.

January 22, 2018

RowanCampb4

its true

January 22, 2018

crantila

Don't feel stupid, it can go either way. Sometimes Duolingo is trying to tell us the usual way to say that particular sentence, even though it can make sense another way.

February 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.