"I had a dream last night."

Translation:我昨天晚上做梦了。

November 29, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


autumncsl

Why is 昨天晚上我做梦了 not correct?


Keith_APP

It is correct.


RowanCampb4

same for me. idk why it doesnt work


3st10

Maybe you wrote 故梦 instead of 做梦?That is what I did.


MatthewZic2

我 can go after time


afkoes

But my Chinese teacher said that subject can go after time... I feel so stupid right now


ZingGot

Your Chinese teacher is right - Duolingo is wrong.


crantila

Don't feel stupid, it can go either way. Sometimes Duolingo is trying to tell us the usual way to say that particular sentence, even though it can make sense another way.


daltonstout59

了 is not needed because you already established it was in the past with “昨天晚上”


Keith_APP

The function of 了 here is not to establish a past event, but to indicate a change of my status (no dream → dream).

It would be easier to see why it should be there with a present or future sentence.

e.g. 他现在长大 He grows up now (doesn't make much sense)

他现在长大了 He has grown up now (not grown up → grown up)


lavieenviolet

Although 昨天 establishes the past tense, the 了 is necessary to finish the clause.


Omweso

Why does it pronounce it as liao instead of le?


NathanRasm

The grammatical particle le is derived from liao3 'finish, achieve', and the character 了 is still used to write both. The software was not programmed to read it correctly.


Richard30914

If I say I had a dream last night it could have been at 1am or 3am, which is today. Do the Chinese still say 昨天晚上 (yesterday evening) for that?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.