1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他在中国住过,能说流利的中文。"

"他在中国住过,能说流利的中文。"

Translation:He has lived in China, he can speak fluent Chinese.

November 29, 2017

14 Comments


LeChatParle

A quick lesson on 的,得,and 地. Many learners get confused on when to use them.

Use 得 when the adverb comes after the verb, use 地 when the adverb comes before the verb, and use 的 when describing nouns.

So this sentence could have also been written the following two ways while meaning the same thing:

  1. 他在中国住过,能说中文说得流利

  2. 他在中国住过,能流利地说中文


ClassiDuo
  1. is an adverbial construction ("can fluently speak" i.e. modifies "speak").

The sentence here, "能说流利的中文," is an adjectival construction ("can speak fluent Chinese" i.e. modifies "Chinese")

As for 1., it is a resultative complement construction, and is not so easy to render directly into English. But it is used in lots of very common Chinese phrases e.g. "聽得懂 / 聽不懂" (can/cannot understand--literally "listen, the result being understanding" / "listen, the result being not understanding"); "對得起 / 對不起" (can/cannot face something--more commonly heard in the negative, meaning "sorry")


NasuSamaruk0

"He lived in China. He can speak Chinese fluently." - marked as incorrect, though correct meaning.


Keith_APP

It should be accepted, as there is no difference in meaning, although it is closer to 他能流利地说中文.


Gabrielle145359

Why does this sentence use 能? I thought it should be 会. Is it correct to use 会?


Keith_APP

能 can also be used here as much as 会 and the meaning does not hence change. 能 is usually related to abilities that one is borne with or mainly physiological, as well as abilities quantified with a standard. This s where both words overlap but there are cases that you can only use one of them.

Note grammatically 能 cannot be followed directly by a noun (or eqv.) So 我会中文 is right but 我能中文 is wrong.


RobinThor

The listening exercise should accept 她在中国住过能说流利的中文 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


Sinologue

He has lived in China, he can speak very fluent Chinese.

this was considered wrong, what do you think?


Ant.H

"He speaks fluent Chinese" has the same meaning in this context as "He can speak fluent Chinese" and should also be accepted.


Elijah.Fung

He has lived in china, can fluently speak Chinese, 这样也行吧


olf_ostemporale

Is 他住过在中国 grammatically correct? If it is, which one is more natural?


2snPXwPR

Fluently is used to emphasize the verb speak. What is a fluent chinese?


Gabrielle145359

You can think of fluent Chinese as the opposite of broken Chinese.


LaBiciEsMia

"He has lived in China and is fluent in Chinese"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.