"他在中国住过,能说流利的中文。"

Translation:He has lived in China, he can speak fluent Chinese.

November 29, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NasuSamaruk0

"He lived in China. He can speak Chinese fluently." - marked as incorrect, though correct meaning.


Keith_APP

It should be accepted, as there is no difference in meaning, although it is closer to 他能流利地说中文.


NessaNessaJoy

Wrong "de. "

的 Goes between two nounds, or an adj and a noun, like "jacob's house".

地 Goes before a verb to make the previous word an adverb, like "happily".


Keith_APP

I am not sure where you want to say the mistake is.


NessaNessaJoy

Sorry, replied at the wrong level. Meant to reply to person above you.


Keith_APP

I see. No problem actually. I think @NasuSamaruk0 knows about this. He is scholar in linguistics I think? And his Chinese is very good!


StephenJoh218823

Lived implies the same history in the sentence as has lived does.


LeChatParle

A quick lesson on 的,得,and 地. Many learners get confused on when to use them.

Use 得 when the adverb comes after the verb, use 地 when the adverb comes before the verb, and use 的 when describing nouns.

So this sentence could have also been written the following two ways while meaning the same thing:

  1. 他在中国住过,能说中文说得流利

  2. 他在中国住过,能流利地说中文


ClassiDuo
  1. is an adverbial construction ("can fluently speak" i.e. modifies "speak").

The sentence here, "能说流利的中文," is an adjectival construction ("can speak fluent Chinese" i.e. modifies "Chinese")

As for 1., it is a resultative complement construction, and is not so easy to render directly into English. But it is used in lots of very common Chinese phrases e.g. "聽得懂 / 聽不懂" (can/cannot understand--literally "listen, the result being understanding" / "listen, the result being not understanding"); "對得起 / 對不起" (can/cannot face something--more commonly heard in the negative, meaning "sorry")


Gabrielle145359

Why does this sentence use 能? I thought it should be 会. Is it correct to use 会?


Keith_APP

能 can also be used here as much as 会 and the meaning does not hence change. 能 is usually related to abilities that one is borne with or mainly physiological, as well as abilities quantified with a standard. This s where both words overlap but there are cases that you can only use one of them.

Note grammatically 能 cannot be followed directly by a noun (or eqv.) So 我会中文 is right but 我能中文 is wrong.


RobinThor

The listening exercise should accept 她在中国住过能说流利的中文 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


Ant.H

"He speaks fluent Chinese" has the same meaning in this context as "He can speak fluent Chinese" and should also be accepted.


Keith180948

I put He lived in china, he speaks fluent chinese?!?! Just lost a heart thanks to that


Eoin790683

Agreed - "he speaks fluent Chinese" and "he can speak fluent Chinese" are exactly the same thing.


LaBiciEsMia

"He has lived in China and is fluent in Chinese"


Chronomatex

Wouldn't it be 中语 or 汉语 in this case, since it's spoken word?


Sinologue

He has lived in China, he can speak very fluent Chinese.

this was considered wrong, what do you think?


LBoksha

I don't think that's entirely right. There's nothing in the Chinese sentence to indicate "very". 流利 just means fluent, not very fluent.


Elijah.Fung

He has lived in china, can fluently speak Chinese, 这样也行吧


olf_ostemporale

Is 他住过在中国 grammatically correct? If it is, which one is more natural?


MayleneNguyen

Fluently is used to emphasize the verb speak. What is a fluent chinese?


Gabrielle145359

You can think of fluent Chinese as the opposite of broken Chinese.


Gemi0613

中文 is only written language. 華語 國語 普通話 are spoken Mandarin Chinese


norman.eis

He lived in China. he speaks fluent Chinese


GrardJoube

He had lived in China should be accepted, shouldn't it ?


Larswong

Why doesn't it accept he is fluent in chinese


angela936443

he lived in china, so can speak chinese fluently should also be allowed.


888Bruce888

Beautiful voice, she enunciates very clearly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.