1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We meet the teacher in the a…

"We meet the teacher in the afternoon."

Translation:我们下午见老师。

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


OliviaGrac8

I do believe time can come before or after the subject.


Keith_APP

Yes. Please take note of the change of emphasis.


Brettah31

Shouldnt it be 我们下午和老师见面? I was to the understanding that subject见object is gramatically incorrect for 见.


LantusZorn

I also learned somewhere else that it was "我们和老师见面"


Keith_APP

Just to confirm that both your sentence and Duo's are equally natural.


Nicole541161

Why can't it be 认识 rather than 见?


PonyFreckles

Because, although we might use "认识" in phrases that translate to "nice to meet you" in natural English, it doesn't have the same meaning as the English verb "meet". 我认识老师 doesn't mean "I meet the teacher" but "I know the teacher".

I guess we could try a literal translation of "nice to know you" but in English that kind of feels like we're never going to meet them again :)


carsenyoung

I'm also confused by this. Because I'm totally willing to buy your explanation, except another exercise on Duolingo translates "I met Dr Wang this year as "我今年认识了王医生。" I can't reconcile that translation with this one.


el1ngo

I just had the same confusion after coming across these two exercises. Would be great if someone could explain!


NathanRasm

认识 means 'be acquainted with' and 'get acquainted with'
见 means 'see, have a meeting with'
English 'meet' means both.


Hei1long2

Why can't I use 见面here?


SzymonRuci

我们下午跟老师见面 should be accepted reported 2018-06-21


SzymonRuci

shouldn't it be 下午我们 见老师? as far as I know the time of action takes first place


Brettah31

I can't say with complete certainty that it's wrong, but it sounds super uncomfortable and I've never heard it said like that.


EnsignR

When I did Chinese at University our 老师 always told us thst if you put the time at the beginning of the sentence it will never be wrong.


hilarymcca5

This needs to be changed. Please. Reported 06/02/2020


NathanRasm

== 6 February 2020. Please consider writing 2020-02-06 to prevent confusion between American mm/dd/yyyy and logical world norm dd/mm/yyyy


tolunayo

Or simply spell out the month. February 6, 2020, 6 February 2020 are both clear.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.