"We meet the teacher in the afternoon."

Translation:我们下午见老师。

November 29, 2017

9 Comments


OliviaGrac8

I do believe time can come before or after the subject.

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes. Please take note of the change of emphasis.

November 29, 2017

Brettah31

Shouldnt it be 我们下午和老师见面? I was to the understanding that subject见object is gramatically incorrect for 见.

December 4, 2017

LantusZorn

I also learned somewhere else that it was "我们和老师见面"

February 7, 2018

Keith_APP

Just to confirm that both your sentence and Duo's are equally natural.

February 7, 2018

Hei1long2

Why can't I use 见面here?

April 22, 2018

SzymonRuci

我们下午跟老师见面 should be accepted reported 2018-06-21

June 21, 2018

SzymonRuci

shouldn't it be 下午我们 见老师? as far as I know the time of action takes first place

November 30, 2017

Brettah31

I can't say with complete certainty that it's wrong, but it sounds super uncomfortable and I've never heard it said like that.

December 4, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.