"他不给我钱。"

Translation:He does not give me money.

November 29, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WangYongTai

This is kind of an awkward sentence in English.


TaylorGrayMoore

Im not even sure what the situation is supposed to be. Bribery accusation?


Danmoller

Never asked your family for some money?


tabi185471

an abusive domestic relationship


Geoffrey382200

More like a comment from a 1950's housewife in a bad sitcom.


Klavumo

It's a general statement.

Person 1: "Can you ask him for money?"

Person 2: "He does not (usually) give me money."


Mathblin1

Thank you ! The context you gave actually makes sense.


tanmanrico

I ain't saying she a gold digger...


Jacobconfounds

But she ain't messin with no broke 那个


sparrky101

ineffective sugar daddy


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

我 (wǒ) = I
钱 (qián) = coin/money
找 (zhǎo) = to look for


wbeeman

"He is not giving me money" is correct, and more idiomatic English. Please correct


Heather880528

Depends on the context! Those are two entirely different sentences that would be said in different contexts. I have no idea of the context for this


Dima27837

"The money" together with article "the" shouldn't be considered as a mistake.


BrianaWash3

Why doesn't "he did not give me money" work?


Peter519121

I think you should have 了 (le) at the end to show the action is completed for that case.


chetlin

I don't know why the 了 sentence is upvoted here and the 没有 one is downvoted, but when the sentence is negative you use 没有 in place of 了.

他没有给我钱 means he didn't give me money.


Stephen241623

Is anything wrong with “he doesn't give me any money”, or is Duolingo just being randomly narrow again?


CaseyCrayg

Is there any way to know from the audio that it should be 他 not 她?


Sonjajajajaja

Nope, both should be accepted for audio


DanieleGodi

He does not give me "the" money. Why is not correct?


jaysoo

"He will not give me money" also works?


Super13_

Doesn't "won't" work too?


PhilosophiLapis

No one says "He does not give me money!"


Tobi907540

Wonder where you might use that hahaha


MiriamT0

He will not give me money?


Hsn626796

The real question should be :

Can it also be "he does not bring me money" ?


BronsonLys

I interpreted the sentence as, "he didn't give me the money. " Likely situation would be after being asked if you got the money freon the person.


Franz665746

if you're writing in the answer instead of using the word bank, you can't tell from this one audio sentence if "ta" is referring to 他 or 她.


Kenneth92561

Should'nt it be" He did not gave me money"


Gelukservaring

'He does not give me the money' was not accepted. Is there a (better) way to say that in Mandarin?


DPSIS1

can i say that he does not give me my money because 我钱 mean my money


LydiaA.2413

"MY money" would be 我的钱. Just 我钱 means "me (or I) money" such as in "he doesn't give me money. Hope that makes sense.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.