1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不给我钱。"

"他不给我钱。"

Translation:He does not give me money.

November 29, 2017

37 Comments


WangYongTai

This is kind of an awkward sentence in English.


TaylorGrayMoore

Im not even sure what the situation is supposed to be. Bribery accusation?


Danmoller

Never asked your family for some money?


tabi185471

an abusive domestic relationship


Klavumo

It's a general statement.

Person 1: "Can you ask him for money?"

Person 2: "He does not (usually) give me money."


tanmanrico

I ain't saying she a gold digger...


Eanorel2

Why do you say "she"? When I read the sentence in my mind came a child complaining about its father not giving it pocket money. I think your subconscious opinion about women is not that good.


tanmanrico

Relax. It was just a Kanye West song reference. Don't think too hard about it. :)


rcalhoun66

Perhaps your subconscious opinion about children is not that good.


StephanieB87596

It's part of the lyrics to a well known Kanye West song


FHqXhJ

This text was read out to me by the woman's voice.


sparrky101

ineffective sugar daddy


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

我 (wǒ) = I
钱 (qián) = coin/money
找 (zhǎo) = to look for


BrianaWash3

Why doesn't "he did not give me money" work?


Peter519121

I think you should have 了 (le) at the end to show the action is completed for that case.


wbeeman

"He is not giving me money" is correct, and more idiomatic English. Please correct


Dima27837

"The money" together with article "the" shouldn't be considered as a mistake.


PhilosophiLapis

No one says "He does not give me money!"


stupedfatidiot

Can you give me money please?


jaysoo

"He will not give me money" also works?


CaseyCrayg

Is there any way to know from the audio that it should be 他 not 她?


Sonjajajajaja

Nope, both should be accepted for audio


Miriam442403

He will not give me money?


Daniele953861

He does not give me "the" money. Why is not correct?


Tobi907540

Wonder where you might use that hahaha


Super13_

Doesn't "won't" work too?


Hsn626796

The real question should be :

Can it also be "he does not bring me money" ?


BronsonLys

I interpreted the sentence as, "he didn't give me the money. " Likely situation would be after being asked if you got the money freon the person.


Franz665746

if you're writing in the answer instead of using the word bank, you can't tell from this one audio sentence if "ta" is referring to 他 or 她.


Kenneth92561

Should'nt it be" He did not gave me money"


mollymr

Doesn't and does not ARE the same thing


LeZacky

Better translation: "He does not pay me." is not accepted


[deactivated user]

    Stingy miser ! 一毛不拔。


JOHNMCGINN7

    I said, "He didn't pay me."

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.