"请问,我们可以在哪里换钱?"

Translation:Excuse me, where can we exchange money?

November 29, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janette.yeung

Exchange should also be accepted


hippietrail

Looks like they added that and removed the one with "change"! Even though it's still listed here I got marked wrong just now for using "change" and was told I should use "exchange". Both are correct you silly Duolingo!


PeaceJoyPancakes

I've just had "Excuse me, where can we change money" accepted, so it appears that they've added it again.


LeiFeiRalf

Same, change marked wrong April 1.


AileenGuan

'exchange currency' should be accepted.


E.N.J.A.

why is the 可以 placed before the location? never asked me that before


itstheducc

"Excuse me, do you know where we can exchange our money?" Should be accepted?!


jamtintraders

To change money is more natural than to exchange money.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Change money" is certainly what I would say, though to my mind both are acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    I just had to! As the sentence contained 我们, I wrote "Excuse US..." and was promptly tarred and feathered into a fine 5 foot 8 green duster. Gotta be a glutton for punishment to came back here, day after day, yes? ;-p


PinruiHuang

    I'm Chinese myself and my answer should work. :( Excuse me, where can we exchange currency here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Where is the "here" in the Chinese?

    While "exchange currency" should probably be accepted, it seems to me that "货币" is more properly "currency", and that we might want to use that word with "兑换".

    Thoughts?


PinruiHuang

    I typed here on accident haha.


AxelSopp

    "Excuse me, where can we go exchange money?" should be accepted.


nahoj111

    Change should be accepted.


Chris448789

    Sorry, where can we change money ?

    This can of sentence should also be accepted. Some users aren't native english speakers


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Note: "This kind of sentence..."

    I'm not totally against "sorry", but "sorry" is better translated by "对不起" or "不好意思".

    However, "change money" is fine. (I would even say it's better.)


s88888

    Annoying that can't correct mistake in mid sentence when touch the wrong character by mistake. Used to be able to


juanluisme845441

    excuse me where can we exchange money here... should have been accepted


yoon48729

    换钱 is more like money changing than exchanging money tbh, 换钱 also makes sense in the context of exchanging currency


PaulKSo

    Excuse us. Clearly, there is more than me.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Only one person is talking and troubling the listener.


PaulKSo

    Excuse me is obviously correct. Excuse us is more civil and diplomatic for it signifies the speaker is speaking for the group of us who want to exchange money.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I do think that "Excuse us" should be accepted, but "Clearly, there is more than me" isn't strictly true, to my mind. "We" (or its Chinese translation) could be the general "we", and could include the listener, particularly if the listener is recognized as a fellow traveler. Obviously the speaker isn't going to say "Excuse us" in that scenario, unless he's got a Gollum-like idiolect. I.e., perhaps the "we" is the diplomatic part.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.