1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "一个西瓜多少钱?"

"一个西瓜多少钱?"

Translation:How much is one watermelon?

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


jaysoo

I put "How much money for one watermelon?" but it's wrong. Feels like it should be correct.


matthewfbyrnes

I'd report it as "my answer should be correct."


Angela_Sheu

I answered "How much for a watermelon"- is there a difference?


matthewfbyrnes

I'd report it as "my answer should be correct."


AlexKarampas

Do people in China eat a lot of watermelons?


StephanieB87596

How much is the watermelon should be fine, too. I know it specifies "one" in the Chinese, but in English, this would be an appropriate version of the translation.


Eanorel2

When do we use "一个" and when "些"?


Imnuts7

一个 is singular whereas 些is plural


LeiFeiRalf

"how much is it for a watermelon" also marked wrong


AlexandraV.

There's a bug. I provided an answer identical with the "correct solution" but got it marked wrong...


SimonSprin1

That’s odd. Did you notice if anything was underlined in the ”correct” solution?


AlexandraV.

Nothing underlined at all. However, when the same one appeared again at the end of the lesson, the system accepted it.


SimonSprin1

That does sound like a bug. Hopefully a one-off - but frustrating!


Mark119717

I wrote: How much are the watermelons each? Isn't that correct?


Franz665746

"1 watermelon is how much money?" is not accepted


Daniele953861

How much is for one watermelon? Does this "for" changes the meaning? I am not English mother language, so I can miss some differences...


HasnainSikandar

"How much 1 watermelon cost" what is qrong in that?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.