"一个西瓜多少钱?"

Translation:How much is one watermelon?

November 29, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaysoo

I put "How much money for one watermelon?" but it's wrong. Feels like it should be correct.


matthewfbyrnes

I'd report it as "my answer should be correct."


Angela_Sheu

I answered "How much for a watermelon"- is there a difference?


matthewfbyrnes

I'd report it as "my answer should be correct."


AlexKarampas

Do people in China eat a lot of watermelons?


StephanieB87596

How much is the watermelon should be fine, too. I know it specifies "one" in the Chinese, but in English, this would be an appropriate version of the translation.


Eanorel2

When do we use "一个" and when "些"?


Imnuts7

一个 is singular whereas 些is plural


Jaz_Peter

I find it funny to translate watermelon literally with 水 瓜.


NAWE-U-HI-GUGU

"水瓜"makes sense because it is litteraly water水+melon瓜...but still not acceptable 哈哈哈


GaryLBulthouse

"how much is a watermelon" reported, (one) is synonymous with (a) in this answer.


Ra1923ul

"How much does one watermelon costs?" was marked as incorrect!


LeiFeiRalf

"how much is it for a watermelon" also marked wrong


AlexandraV.

There's a bug. I provided an answer identical with the "correct solution" but got it marked wrong...


SimonSprin1

That’s odd. Did you notice if anything was underlined in the ”correct” solution?


AlexandraV.

Nothing underlined at all. However, when the same one appeared again at the end of the lesson, the system accepted it.


SimonSprin1

That does sound like a bug. Hopefully a one-off - but frustrating!


Mark119717

I wrote: How much are the watermelons each? Isn't that correct?


Franz665746

"1 watermelon is how much money?" is not accepted


DanieleGodi

How much is for one watermelon? Does this "for" changes the meaning? I am not English mother language, so I can miss some differences...


HasnainSikandar

"How much 1 watermelon cost" what is qrong in that?


8YzEh3Ry

How much is this watermelon? How much is one watermelon...these two sentences could be applicable to different situations; thus, 'yi ge' and 'zhe ge'' could make that distinction... that's my thought


dinghao42

" How much is This watermelon " should be accepted, with perhaps them saying "another solution ", etc.. as written above.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.