"今天我不想洗衣服。"

Translation:I don't want to wash clothes today.

November 29, 2017

11 Comments


Alf42

I put "I don't want to do laundry today" and it was marked incorrect. I will report it, but there doesn't seem to be a place to explain why my translation is correct, as with other beta languages. Am I missing something?

November 29, 2017

Karoliina765050

I have the same problem with the desktop version of DL, but the Android app offers the option.

March 14, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "do the laundry" and "do laundry" as well as "wash clothes".

December 21, 2017

samertabbal

每天我不想洗衣服!

December 28, 2017

ShannAwesome

Should be 每天我都不想洗衣服 because the predicate is based on every day instead of doing laundry. Likewise, 我不想每天洗衣服 is "I don't want to do laundry every day" so the emphasis is different

January 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'd like it better as "我每天都不想洗衣服".

April 15, 2018

kavi110

I agree.

March 5, 2019

ShannAwesome

"Today I don't feel like doing laundry" should be acceptable too

January 10, 2018

Jacques439990

I don't want to do the washing today "is perfectly correct. Please review your English. Also, you must know that there are several versions in translating one sentence. Beware of that Birdie!

November 26, 2018

kavi110

"Today, I don't want to wash my butt." Should be excepted.

March 5, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Is this a feeling you have often?

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.