1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这里不干净,请打扫一下。"

"这里不干净,请打扫一下。"

Translation:It is not clean here, please do some cleaning up.

November 29, 2017

28 Comments


Max716592

It's not really wrong and sort of captures the meaning of “一下” making the request sound a bit less serious.


Terence364703

I say 'some' cover 一下 just fine.


Burkeburkeburke

the problem is there are many translations of 一下


Ant.H

Agreed, it doesn't make sense with "up" in English.

You "clean up" or "tidy up" if something isn't tidy. You "clean" if something isn't "clean".


JChien6953

"It is not clean here. Please clean up a bit" should be accepted.


orgat

Please clean up a bit


DebbieJust

A little should also be accepted


Burkeburkeburke

It is not clean here, please clean a bit


dswilde83

Clean up or do some cleaning. Not do some cleaning up.


Winston298006

On the cell phone app, there is no typing in the translation exercises. You just click on the words from a list, which often is more of an English exercise than a Chinese one.


bigoofmydude

"It's dirty here, please clean up a bit." should be accepted. In fact, the 'correct' solution is a bit clunky and wouldn't make sense in spoken English.


raskolnikov88

Also should be accepted: ... Please do some cleanup.


JustusRobi3

I accidentally wrote "soem" for "some". That should be forgiven as a 'typo'.


Jacques439990

Reversing the two sentences should be a "wrong". Something is definitely wrong in your system!!


0MN1L1NGU4L

Do you need the "PLEASE" ?


Gabrielle145359

"Please" is the translation of 请 in the Chinese sentence.


Elijah.Fung

Please do some cleaning up.学习了,它表示请打扫一下


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "it is not clean in here, please do some cleaning up". It should be accepted, even with the extra "in" before "here"; the extra "in" makes it more idiomatic.


Darius693790

干净 is the adjective "clean" and 打扫 is the verb "to clean"?


KX3.

You can say that. There is also the phrase 打扫干净 which means to clean up (until it is sparkling clean)! :)

Edit: grippygecko is right, it now means cleaning the house in general. I think cleaning your bike would fall under bike maintenance, while one cleans their face with water, so it is 洗脸.


grippygecko

I think literally 打扫 means sweep with a broom, but it's sort of idiomatic for all types of house cleaning now I suppose. However you wouldn't talk about cleaning your bike or cleaning your face by using 打扫.


BrigitteMa78984

Please clean up is what would be commonly used


yibaikai

ugh. who would ever say this?


Will_Ross

Why is "Here is not clean, please clean up a bit" not correct? The English translations are consistently wrong and it's driving me mad!


PaulTroberg

"Here is not clean" is not correct English


raskolnikov88

"Here is not clean" sounds strange to me as a native English speaker. What rolls naturally off the tongue is "It's not clean here"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.