"公司不满意我的决定。"

Translation:The company is not happy with my decision.

November 29, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NasuSamaruk0

Also possible: "The company does not agree with my decision."


PeaceJoyPancakes

That would be too much of a paraphrase, to my mind. "Is not satisfied with" would be accurate. "Does not agree with" would be 不同意.


Tangmingzhe88

Can 满意 also mean agree?


Fiyalka2

Yes and no. 满意 is literally "to be content". (If you go back to the meaning of each single character, it means: "the 意 = mind/ideas/thoughts are 满 (full)filled).
However, 满意 is totally common in Chinese colloquial speech (way more than "content" is in English). So, translating it as "to be happy with the decision" or "to agree with the decision" instead of "to be content with the decision" is totally fine here.


xiaoshe4

"be satisfied with" will be much better and proper than "be happy with"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, it would be more direct, certainly, but in English we often use "not happy with" to mean "not satisfied with", "not content with", etc., so I don't see a big problem with the given translation.

However, do you know another way to say "not happy with" in Chinese?


xiaoshe4

thank you for the english explaination. well, you gave me a good question, and i'm still thinking about that, and cannot find a proper phrase for "another way to say not happy with". maybe 不喜欢?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That seems like a possibility, though we would tend to translate it as "do(es) not like".


xiaoshe4

yes, they are different literaly. but i believe they are interchangeable, under some context. this makes me doubt if i'm a native speaker. :-)


PeaceJoyPancakes

A native-Chinese-speaking friend of mine has confirmed that "公司对我的决定不高兴" is a way to say it, though of course it shifts the structure slightly.


Rabea733910

Can't we use the words of the first lessons like gaoxin or from the expression nice to meet you ?


Nanani6

No, this word does not mean the same thing at all.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"公司对我的决定不高兴" sounds perfectly fine to me.

Edit:  Typo fixed. And I've asked a native-Chinese-speaking friend about this and here's her answer:

"公司对我的决定不高兴" is correct and clear.

On substituting "跟" for "对":

"对" has the meanings of "towards" or "against". "跟" can mean "and". ... It doesn't make sense to say "the decision made by my company and I is not happy" [which is what you get] if "跟" is used instead of "对".


Fiyalka2

You sentence would mean "The company is wrong, my decision was not happy.“ But I think, your double negation was rather a typo.
If you want to use 高兴, you'd rather use 跟: "公司跟我的决定不高兴。”
But to me, this sounds as if the company is really angry, so that ist not 100% the English sentence.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Fiyalka2, see my edited comment.


Nanani6

I agree, especially if there is ever a phrase with happy in English and we need to guess if Duo wants this, or 高兴


CindyGranger

"The company is unsatisfied with my decision" should be accepted!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.