"My younger brother will go study abroad in the UK next year."

Translation:明年我的弟弟会去英国留学。

November 29, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


James351153

I answered "我的弟弟明年去英国留学" shouldn't that be acceptable


Keith_APP

I think it should be accepted.


mjp_sc

It's accepted now 2017/11/29


KimberlyBe903665

Same here, i answered the same too


JustinCAquino

Why is this app so inconsistent with the rule of time being before or after the subject? Does the program not recognize the subject to be able to differentiate positions before or after it?


Keith_APP

Report it every time.


Kivolamuzikisto

Because 英国 also = England, to avoid confusion I'd change the English sentence from UK to England. 联合王国 is technically "The United Kingdom" but like us yanks the Chinese often call it England so 英国 is pretty much universally accepted to refer to both. If this sentence was changed I think there'd be less chance for confusion.


RolandHarris68

Or perhaps you yanks and Chinese should learn to use the correct terms.


Kieron657731

I never understand why you don't phrase these sentences in the same order. "next year my younger brother will go to china to study" is a perfectly good English sentence.... It just makes it unnecessary more difficult to choose a sentence structure that is different from the target language. Needed to rant.


yniaH1

的 is possesive and probably proper to use but just saying 我弟弟 is kinda implying it, no?


Erin_Meihua

Many native speakers will drop 的 when speaking about those close to them, especially when talking about family. In fact, my college Chinese class taught us to never use it - I had to unlearn that for this app.


KX3.

They are both correct, actually.


MaynardHogg

There's a skill teaching the very same thing, but Duolingo likes keeping us guessing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.