"My younger brother will go study abroad in the UK next year."

Translation:明年我的弟弟会去英国留学。

November 29, 2017

11 Comments


James351153

I answered "我的弟弟明年去英国留学" shouldn't that be acceptable

November 29, 2017

mjp_sc

It's accepted now 2017/11/29

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

I think it should be accepted.

November 29, 2017

KimberlyBe903665

Same here, i answered the same too

December 12, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I think you need "会去“。

January 10, 2018

JustinCAquino

Why is this app so inconsistent with the rule of time being before or after the subject? Does the program not recognize the subject to be able to differentiate positions before or after it?

February 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Report it every time.

February 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Because 英国 also = England, to avoid confusion I'd change the English sentence from UK to England. 联合王国 is technically "The United Kingdom" but like us yanks the Chinese often call it England so 英国 is pretty much universally accepted to refer to both. If this sentence was changed I think there'd be less chance for confusion.

February 7, 2018

yniaH1

的 is possesive and probably proper to use but just saying 我弟弟 is kinda implying it, no?

May 8, 2018

Erin_Meihua

Many native speakers will drop 的 when speaking about those close to them, especially when talking about family. In fact, my college Chinese class taught us to never use it - I had to unlearn that for this app.

May 15, 2018

KX3.

They are both correct, actually.

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.