"Do you have fifty-nine crowns?"

Translation:Máš padesát devět korun?

November 29, 2017

3 Comments


LICA98

why korunas not accepted?

November 29, 2017

kacenka9

On Czech or English side? On Czech because it just is not the correct form, on English... Not, that I have never heard anybody use it but it seems to be Czenglish the other way round. Though I will discuss adding it with the rest of the contributors

November 29, 2017

LICA98

on the English side

I think using crowns is kinda weird because many countries have a currency whose name is similar (Czechia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland) and in English crown can be any of those currencies

but if you use the native name (koruna, krona, krone, krone, króna) it is clearer, only Denmark and Norway are the same

November 29, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.