"这是什么颜色?"

Translation:What color is this?

November 29, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevenLem1

"What is this colour." shoukd be allowed in this test.


rimoll

What is this color


radfox35

This answer should also be accepted.


migueljuradomj

What is this color should be accepted.


CharlesE780046

5 months later and still not accepting what is this color. I don't think anyone looks at our reports.


IsaasSosa2

Which color is this?


Minipulpe

What role does 颜 play here?


RemieSmith

It means "color" or "colors" in this context, in conjunction with 色


RichardMacKellar

I'm trying to figure out if there is a difference between "What is this color?" and "What color is this?" I think there is a distinction in English. For example "this color" can only refer to the color, whereas "is this" refers to an object. So it could be What color is this (car)? for example. But it seems pretty nit picky.


kim350579

what is this colour is also correct


mcs12345678910

as above.Soooooo silly


LouisFry

WHAT IS THIS COLOR!? I lost my last health point and my answer was correct! -__-


MayaPuspita

How about, "What colour is it"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.