1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是什么颜色?"

"这是什么颜色?"

Translation:What color is this?

November 29, 2017

22 Comments


StevenLem1

"What is this colour." shoukd be allowed in this test.


AngryNoot

Cause that's not grammatically correct in english I guess


rimoll

What is this color


radfox35

This answer should also be accepted.


Tomski93

Literally, it's saying: "This is what colour." "This" is the subject, whereas "colour" is not. It's not asking with this colour is, it's asking what colour this is. I hope that helps. :-)


Karoliina765050

The meaning is the same.


Peter519121

I think you could structure "What is this color?" as 这个颜色是什么, making the color the subject. I think this is asking more about the color (e.g. the name of an unfamiliar color) than about an object. That was the distinction made in the post above.


Alfie348421

"It's not asking with this colour is," could you check your spelling before posting? Maybe you are right but as a half Chinese (cantonese though) I would say the phrase may have the two meanings depending on the context.


migueljuradomj

What is this color should be accepted.


CharlesE780046

5 months later and still not accepting what is this color. I don't think anyone looks at our reports.


IsaasSosa2

Which color is this?


LouisFry

WHAT IS THIS COLOR!? I lost my last health point and my answer was correct! -__-


Minipulpe

What role does 颜 play here?


RemieSmith

It means "color" or "colors" in this context, in conjunction with 色


RichardMacKellar

I'm trying to figure out if there is a difference between "What is this color?" and "What color is this?" I think there is a distinction in English. For example "this color" can only refer to the color, whereas "is this" refers to an object. So it could be What color is this (car)? for example. But it seems pretty nit picky.


kim350579

what is this colour is also correct


mcs12345678910

as above.Soooooo silly


MayaPuspita

How about, "What colour is it"?


kim350579

what colour is this is also correct


Jol211649

"What is this colour." is a correct answer. Where did you learn to speak english ? :)))


RajasDaithankar

@Jol - if I show you a car and want to know whether you think its a red car or a burgundy car; I'll ask you "What colour is this (car)?"; not "What is this colour?" Where did YOU learn to speak Chinese?


Jol211649

Depending on the context RajasDaith. It can be both because the context is not clear here :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.