1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to tví muži."

"Jsou to tví muži."

Translation:They are your men.

November 29, 2017

10 Comments


SteampunkRaccoon

Is polygamy a common theme in the culture regions where Czech is spoken? I mean, I can imagine this sentence can have more than one meaning. i.e. -men as in soldiers (they are your soldiers) but could it also mean they are your husbands?


JanLyko
Mod

It is not :) Besides soldiers, policemen or firemen it can simply mean male members of a family. You can ask a lady how are her husband and sons this way.

However, it HAS certain teasing potential.


Tielbert

It may say about submissives of a boss, mayn't it?


VladaFu

It can also be about any policemen or any other members of some squad.


_ginzburg

Polygamy includes both polyandry and polygyny, so SteampunkRaccoon's comment doesn't need any correction.


VladaFu

You are right, I removed that bit.


DJLimole

Wouldn't "They are your men" be "Oni jsou tvi muzi"?


VladaFu

That is also accepted in the other direction.

However, here you are asked to translate "Jsou to tví muži." to English.


BLiNKiN42

In another exercise you say that when muž or žena is preceded by a possessive or is ALWAYS translated as husband or wife". I put "they are your husbands" why is this wrong?


VladaFu

We really said that about muž or žena in singular with a singular possessive. Also, the ALWAYS is not 100% and I doubt we used capital letters.

Anyway, "They are your husbands." is an accepted translation here. Please use the reporting button to report missing translations so that we can see the exact answer. Most likely explanation is a typo or a missing word. 9 reports out of 10 are like that.

Be aware that for some English expressions involving a possessive and a man, such as "This is my/our man." (I/we are supposed to follow him) Czech would much more likely use člověk, not muž. For a women some other wording would be used. There are also colloquial words chlap, ženská available. Those are less strictly a husband/wife.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.