"Jsou to tví muži."

Translation:They are your men.

November 29, 2017

4 Comments


SteampunkRaccoon

Is polygamy a common theme in the culture regions where Czech is spoken? I mean, I can imagine this sentence can have more than one meaning. i.e. -men as in soldiers (they are your soldiers) but could it also mean they are your husbands?

November 29, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is not :) Besides soldiers, policemen or firemen it can simply mean male members of a family. You can ask a lady how are her husband and sons this way.

However, it HAS certain teasing potential.

November 29, 2017

Tielbert

It may say about submissives of a boss, mayn't it?

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

polyandry

It can be about any policemen or any other members of some squad.

September 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.