1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You have good and cold ice c…

"You have good and cold ice cream."

Translation:Voi aveți înghețată bună și rece.

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


BrainyPirate

I tried using singular 2nd person, but the correct answer showed up with only the plural 2nd person. How would I know that I needed to use the plural instead of the singular form?


Stuart794495

singular should be: "tu ai inghețată bună și rece"


Victoria684052

"tu ai inghetata buna si reci" not accepted? Why? It says that I used the wrong word and underlines "si"...which is correct. Is this one broken or am I missing something? I shouldn't HAVE to use "voi", right?


lcates55

Hi Megan. I think "reci" is plural.


Victoria684052

Ah! There we go! I was trying to look for any difference between their sentence and mine, and I missed that one letter, thank you! Makes a lot more sense now!


Tamara600

Am I the only one who consideres the english sentence somewhat awkward?


agta881130

i'm kinda disappointed, i used "tu ai" which is pretty correct, isn't it? like, how should i know you want me to use plural? how? HOW?


itisLloyd

Why are the adjectives after the noun? :(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.