1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This is 9.99 yuan."

"This is 9.99 yuan."

Translation:这个九块九毛九分。

November 29, 2017

17 Comments


Cecil164832

I think a better translation would be zhe shi ...


mendosi

Probably depends upon the interpretation of the English. In the context that you are handing over $9.99 and you say "This is $9.99" then that would be "這是九塊..."

But in the context that you're saying for the price of something "How much is this?" "This is $9.99" then you're really saying "This costs $9.99" and that is probably where the approved answer "這個九塊..." comes from.


cazort

The hover-over hints on 9.99 are conspicuously missing. I think this is critically important on this exercise.


HarveyKong

Casually we speak "Zhe ge jiukuai (9) jiumao jiu (.99)"


KarmaAkabane7757

I'm not sure if this is accurate or not but sometimes I hear people just drop the last "feng"


Ubayd13
  • fen * can be dropped

Ubayd13

I'm wondering, can't you say 就快九十九分? I guess you're not saving any syllables as 十 and 毛 are the same number of syllables


grippygecko

The kuai,mao,fen system just doesn't really allow for that. It would be like saying "that's nine hundred and ninety nine pence". Unlike most currency systems which have a main unit and a secondary unit, RMB has a primary, secondary and tertiary unit.


balktobias

I wrote exactly the suggested translation but got it wrong? It's literally exactly the same.


JamesRowe5

Ive been in china for a year now, bever seen or heard of fen, only mao and kuai


mendosi

That is correct, they are no longer used in China, though they were used historically, and of course you would use this vocabulary if you were speaking about another country’s currency using Chinese.


grippygecko

The only time you are likely to end up with fen is when you change money because it can come to an odd amount. Once you have fen it's very hard to spend them. Somewhere I actually have some fen NOTES that I got from a bank in Guiyang. They are tiny and not as pretty as the yuan and mao notes. I also have a few 5分 coins which are like aluminium half pennies.


DanielLiu534444

Why cant it be 九毛 instead of 九 毛


Johobloho

As of early May 1 2018, the answer tiles for this unit (and perhaps others?) are missing in the iPad version, OK on iPhone and desktop though.


zorrosombra

In Android as well


Tommy556270

Native chinese here this is wrong!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.