"This new apartment has three rooms and two bathrooms."

Translation:Acest nou apartament are trei camere și două băi.

November 29, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sue781295

What's wrong with 'acest apartament nou are trei camere și doi băi'?


LouisSepdekdu

Doi is masculine and băi is feminine.


Sue781295

Thank you. My error!


Bart249088

'Apartamentul cel nou' is not correct here?


LouisSepdekdu

You're translating "the new appartment" instead of "this new appartment".


willy591061

Why "acest apartament noi" is wrong?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

nou = singular for new

noi = plural for new


nickbii

There's two bathrooms. What's in the third room?


LouisSepdekdu

Where I live, a three room apartment doesn't include the bathroom in that count.


BorislavaO1

Ok, what is the difference between cameră and dormitor and can these two words be interchanged?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

cameră = room

dormitor = bedroom

In Romania apartments are referred to by the total number of rooms that includes living room, dining room and bedrooms

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.