1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们可以自己上来。"

"我们可以自己上来。"

Translation:We can come up by ourselves.

November 29, 2017

12 Comments


Karoliina765050

What does this sentence mean?


DaveLommen

Imagine ringing the door bell at the ground floor of a flat. Your friend answers: "Do I need to come down to fetch you?" "No, we can come up by ourselves."


ChromateX

Which verb would you use for "fetching" in this case?


julykix

consider: we can come up on our own.


hq4

'We can come up ourselves.' don't need by.


MichaelLe3139

I think the context here is we're going upstairs, so according to the notes, shouldn't this be 上去 instead?


GanXingba

Wondering this too, why use 上来 instead of 上去?


Andres.Campe

Where do you get the stairs from? Couldn't there be an elevator? or not in a flat they may come up a hill?


bould1

We can go up by ourselves sb accepted


clwebb

This sentence doesn't really make sense in English without context.


RobMac

We can get up by ourselves should also be allowed.


Ramy184050

can we use "alone" instead of "by ourselves"? It was rejected for me, and I don't know why...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.