"我们可以自己上来。"

Translation:We can come up by ourselves.

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


Karoliina765050

What does this sentence mean?

May 16, 2018

DaveLommen

Imagine ringing the door bell at the ground floor of a flat. Your friend answers: "Do I need to come down to fetch you?" "No, we can come up by ourselves."

December 10, 2018

julykix

consider: we can come up on our own.

November 29, 2017

hq4

'We can come up ourselves.' don't need by.

December 16, 2017

MichaelLe3139

I think the context here is we're going upstairs, so according to the notes, shouldn't this be 上去 instead?

September 21, 2018

GanXingba

Wondering this too, why use 上来 instead of 上去?

February 12, 2019

bould1

We can go up by ourselves sb accepted

April 2, 2018

RobMac

We can get up by ourselves should also be allowed.

January 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.