1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们要去国内机场。"

"你们要去国内机场。"

Translation:You have to go to the domestic airport.

November 29, 2017

21 Comments


FuCnSW

Well, you will go to the domestic airpoet should be another answer. As a native speaker from Taiwan, 要 means have to...it depends, I use it for future tense expression more often.


G.Turner

Should 'domestic terminal' be accepted?


KTo288

Is "regional airport" an acceptable alternative to "domestic airport"?


Gabrielle145359

No. Domestic airport specifically means that it is handling flights within the country only. Such an airport has no customs office. "Regional" just means things that are in the same area. A flight from Boston to Toronto might be considered regional, but it is not domestic. A flight from Seattle to Hawaii is domestic but definitely not regional.


EmmaLiving6

Only to the extent that it is an acceptable alternative in English, and it's definitely not the direct translation. 国内 means within country, so a regional airport in Alaska that has short flights to Canada would not be a domestic airport (in either language).


trycykle

Am I the only one that hears 内 as "mèi" as opposed to "nèi"....?


billjross

"You'll have to go to the domestic airport" rejected why?


Gabrielle145359

If by "You'll have to" you mean "You will have to", then it seems to me that you are interpretting 要 as both "will" and "have to" at the same time. 要 can mean either of those things, but I don't believe it can mean both at the same time. However, Chinese does not always require time markers in a sentence. If 要 means "have to" then there are no time markers, and I believe it's possible for this sentence to apply to a future situation if spoken in certain contexts. So, perhaps your answer should be accepted as an alternative solution for that reason. If by "You'll have to" you mean "You all have to", then that is the wrong contraction. "You all" is contracted as "Y'all".


dTanMan

"You must go to the domestic airport." should be acceptable, too.


Keith_APP

For me, Need To is the proper translation.


Jocke190028

That would be 需要 xuyao


Keith_APP

哈哈,不一定翻成那样啊!
It doesn't need to be translated like that!


BarAdal3

What exactly is the difference in meaning between 内 and 內?

I mean, I can see that one has 入 and the other has what looks like 人,but it turns out both of them are pronounced nèi.


Gabrielle145359

According to Google Translate, 内 is simplified and 內 is traditional.


Dennis419100

Need a capital y for the you


Jan922423

You all rejected. Why?


NyanNoobKatz

你们 is supposed to be you all, but it accepted just you


G.Turner

No, it isn't. "You all" is not standard English, but it is used in some areas and dialects. "You" is the standard plural form.


maartendoc
  • 国 (guó) = country/nation
    内 (nèi) = inside/inner/internal
    国内 (guónèi) = internal/domestic/home

  • 国 (guó) = country/nation
    际 (jì) = border/between/inter-
    国际 (guójì) = international

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.