"你们要去国内机场。"

Translation:You have to go to the domestic airport.

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


FuCnSW

Well, you will go to the domestic airpoet should be another answer. As a native speaker from Taiwan, 要 means have to...it depends, I use it for future tense expression more often.

July 2, 2018

dTanMan

"You must go to the domestic airport." should be acceptable, too.

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

For me, Need To is the proper translation.

November 29, 2017

Jocke190028

That would be 需要 xuyao

December 20, 2017

Keith_APP

哈哈,不一定翻成那样啊!
It doesn't need to be translated like that!

December 20, 2017

KTo288

Is "regional airport" an acceptable alternative to "domestic airport"?

February 1, 2018

EmmaLiving6

Only to the extent that it is an acceptable alternative in English, and it's definitely not the direct translation. 国内 means within country, so a regional airport in Alaska that has short flights to Canada would not be a domestic airport (in either language).

February 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No. Domestic airport specifically means that it is handling flights within the country only. Such an airport has no customs office. "Regional" just means things that are in the same area. A flight from Boston to Toronto might be considered regional, but it is not domestic. A flight from Seattle to Hawaii is domestic but definitely not regional.

February 15, 2018

Dennis419100

Need a capital y for the you

December 24, 2017

G.Turner

Should 'domestic terminal' be accepted?

September 24, 2018

trycykle

Am I the only one that hears 内 as "mèi" as opposed to "nèi"....?

December 8, 2018

Jan922423

You all rejected. Why?

February 6, 2019

NyanNoobKatz

你们 is supposed to be you all, but it accepted just you

March 23, 2019

G.Turner

No, it isn't. "You all" is not standard English, but it is used in some areas and dialects. "You" is the standard plural form.

March 24, 2019

BarAdal3

What exactly is the difference in meaning between 内 and 內?

I mean, I can see that one has 入 and the other has what looks like 人,but it turns out both of them are pronounced nèi.

April 29, 2019

billjross

"You'll have to go to the domestic airport" rejected why?

June 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.