1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不要喝酒!"

"不要喝酒!"

Translation:Don't drink alcohol!

November 29, 2017

20 Comments


grey236

I saw somewhere the character 别 be used to mean "don't", can this be used here?


varigby

Yes, you are right. 別喝酒


JGduolingoer

You used the wrong character, it's 别 not 別.


c.elise.t

別 is the traditional character


alanxoc3

Can this ever be taken as "i don't drink alcohol" or no? Same with other statements like this.


varigby

That would be 我不喝酒


KeZhiXin1987

It just depends on context really, so technically yes. If need be, you could say 我不要喝酒。


ShannAwesome

You'll usually still need the subject for that to make sense: 我不要喝酒 (I don't want to drink alcohol) or 我不喝酒 (I don't drink alcohol). Otherwise, like English, it's implied that you are talking about someone else like a command rather than about yourself.


Kevelito

I also think so, I used sentence like this when i was in china as "i dont (want) to drink alocohol"


Rk5I3

Or would you always have to put 我 to the top of the sentence?


therese

"Don't drink liquor" could also be accepted.


SummerYin2

Is 酒 specifically wine, beer, etc. or is it only considered as "alcohol"? I answered "Don't drink wine!" Is it incorrect?


Gabrielle145359

酒 means alcohol. 啤酒 means beer. The terms that Duo uses for white wine and red wine (白酒 and 红酒) are criticized by many people in the forums, (including me, since when I was in China, 白酒 meant a Chinese-made, clear-colored, hard alcohol!)


StephanusG1

Many Chinese people speaking English use "wine" when they mean 酒, perhaps because 红酒=red wine, so by extension 酒 seems like it should mean wine. They also refer to hard alcohol, incorrectly, as "white wine". (White wine, incidentally, is called 白葡萄酒, though it's not often encountered in China.) However, beer, whisky and baijiu, which are all 酒, are absolutely not "wine" in English. So in answer to your question, yes, perhaps, but it's not the best translation.


Nick287073

D.A.R.E. (1998)


green-carrot

why can't use wine


John885280

The hints don't say you must include tge explanation point. You have never marked off for punctuation before, so why now???


2snPXwPR

Don't drink booze was rejected


dsweber2

YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.