"不要喝酒!"

Translation:Don't drink alcohol!

November 29, 2017

12 Comments


grey236

I saw somewhere the character 别 be used to mean "don't", can this be used here?

November 29, 2017

varigby

Yes, you are right. 別喝酒

November 29, 2017

alanxoc3

Can this ever be taken as "i don't drink alcohol" or no? Same with other statements like this.

November 29, 2017

varigby

That would be 我不喝酒

November 29, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

It just depends on context really, so technically yes. If need be, you could say 我不要喝酒。

December 6, 2017

ShannAwesome

You'll usually still need the subject for that to make sense: 我不要喝酒 (I don't want to drink alcohol) or 我不喝酒 (I don't drink alcohol). Otherwise, like English, it's implied that you are talking about someone else like a command rather than about yourself.

January 10, 2018

Kevelito

I also think so, I used sentence like this when i was in china as "i dont (want) to drink alocohol"

December 11, 2017

Rk5I3

Or would you always have to put 我 to the top of the sentence?

January 14, 2018

therese

"Don't drink liquor" could also be accepted.

December 4, 2017

SummerYin2

Is 酒 specifically wine, beer, etc. or is it only considered as "alcohol"? I answered "Don't drink wine!" Is it incorrect?

August 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

酒 means alcohol. 啤酒 means beer. The terms that Duo uses for white wine and red wine (白酒 and 红酒) are criticized by many people in the forums, (including me, since when I was in China, 白酒 meant a Chinese-made, clear-colored, hard alcohol!)

December 1, 2018

dsweber2

YOU'RE NOT MY REAL DAD

July 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.