"不要喝酒!"

Translation:Don't drink alcohol!

November 29, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grey236

I saw somewhere the character 别 be used to mean "don't", can this be used here?


varigby

Yes, you are right. 別喝酒


alanxoc3

Can this ever be taken as "i don't drink alcohol" or no? Same with other statements like this.


astucky21

It just depends on context really, so technically yes. If need be, you could say 我不要喝酒。


ShannAwesome

You'll usually still need the subject for that to make sense: 我不要喝酒 (I don't want to drink alcohol) or 我不喝酒 (I don't drink alcohol). Otherwise, like English, it's implied that you are talking about someone else like a command rather than about yourself.


varigby

That would be 我不喝酒


Kevelito

I also think so, I used sentence like this when i was in china as "i dont (want) to drink alocohol"


Rk5I3

Or would you always have to put 我 to the top of the sentence?


therese

"Don't drink liquor" could also be accepted.


ShaneCrill

It should be, but I was rejected. Honestly doesn't the bot have a proper English dictionary?


green-carrot

why can't use wine


SummerYin2

Is 酒 specifically wine, beer, etc. or is it only considered as "alcohol"? I answered "Don't drink wine!" Is it incorrect?


Gabrielle145359

酒 means alcohol. 啤酒 means beer. The terms that Duo uses for white wine and red wine (白酒 and 红酒) are criticized by many people in the forums, (including me, since when I was in China, 白酒 meant a Chinese-made, clear-colored, hard alcohol!)


StephanusG1

Many Chinese people speaking English use "wine" when they mean 酒, perhaps because 红酒=red wine, so by extension 酒 seems like it should mean wine. They also refer to hard alcohol, incorrectly, as "white wine". (White wine, incidentally, is called 白葡萄酒, though it's not often encountered in China.) However, beer, whisky and baijiu, which are all 酒, are absolutely not "wine" in English. So in answer to your question, yes, perhaps, but it's not the best translation.


Nick287073

D.A.R.E. (1998)


BogaertW

How would you translate "stop drinking alcohol"?


Sparky229052

Wine should also be acceptable

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.