"The bag of the coat is thin."

Translation:Punga paltonului este subțire.

November 29, 2017

13 Comments


Gene947760

What?

November 29, 2017

OwlLasers

Why is "Sacul paltonului..." not accepted?

November 30, 2017

Gzeebzee

Does it help that pouch and bag seem to be the same word. A coat can have a pouch as can a kangeroo. Joey este în punga mamei.

December 14, 2017

dadavfc

Este o propozitie de neinteles, even in English (sic!!)!

August 7, 2018

Flavius728107

This makes no sense im either language

September 25, 2018

Gzeebzee

I think

December 14, 2017

lebo_bebo

Where did the word subtire come from? I thought thin was slab in romanian?

October 18, 2018

LilFluent

Subtire is used for objects

November 8, 2018

Stephen305160

Can punga also mean pocket?

October 31, 2018

G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

No..punga means bag only

October 31, 2018

mathwizard1232

Okay, then if it's not a pocket, what is a "bag of [a] coat"? Because a different comment suggests pouch, but that would just be a different way of saying pocket.

If it absolutely cannot be a pocket, then this must be a bag which the coat is stored in or something like that?

February 19, 2019

Andrei926539

Yes, it can mean pocket, but it's not used as that anymore in everyday speech. - Săculeț (cu băieri) de piele, mai rar de pânză, de material plastic etc., cu una sau cu mai multe despărțituri, în care se țin banii și alte obiecte mici.

February 21, 2019

G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

"Pocket" means "buzunar"

October 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.