1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The bag of the coat is thin."

"The bag of the coat is thin."

Translation:Punga paltonului este subțire.

November 29, 2017

13 Comments


OwlLasers

Why is "Sacul paltonului..." not accepted?


Gzeebzee

Does it help that pouch and bag seem to be the same word. A coat can have a pouch as can a kangeroo. Joey este în punga mamei.


dadavfc

Este o propozitie de neinteles, even in English (sic!!)!


Flavius728107

This makes no sense im either language


lebo_bebo

Where did the word subtire come from? I thought thin was slab in romanian?


LilFluent

Subtire is used for objects


Stephen305160

Can punga also mean pocket?


G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

No..punga means bag only


coinaday

Okay, then if it's not a pocket, what is a "bag of [a] coat"? Because a different comment suggests pouch, but that would just be a different way of saying pocket.

If it absolutely cannot be a pocket, then this must be a bag which the coat is stored in or something like that?


Andrei926539

Yes, it can mean pocket, but it's not used as that anymore in everyday speech. - Săculeț (cu băieri) de piele, mai rar de pânză, de material plastic etc., cu una sau cu mai multe despărțituri, în care se țin banii și alte obiecte mici.


G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

"Pocket" means "buzunar"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.