"Our son is in the US."

Translation:我们的儿子在美国。

November 29, 2017

13 Comments


4aBRCk2y

The 的 is unecessary for close familial relationships. The sentence should read 我们儿子在美国。

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

That "rule" again!

I won't say that's wrong but without 的 it sounds less natural to me.

November 29, 2017

pcockrum

As someone who is taking Chinese courses at a University level (UT Austin, highly rated Chinese programs), using the "de" has been said by EVERY one of my teachers (all natives) to be highly unnatural. De usually is possessive, but in this case, it just isn't necessary. While it isn't "wrong" to have it, it is very marking of a Waiguoren.

February 11, 2018

0YCYOdn6

They are correct though. 的 is frequently omitted for familial relations in Chinese unless a person wants to emphasize that its "my" son, not someone else's son.

January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

Please make reference to the article I translated in here

topic/951/top

As I said in the linked thread there is no absolute right or wrong on this matter (except those with different meanings). When more integration between the attributive and the noun is wanted, 的 is omitted. A mother may say to her husband on the graduation day of her son 我们儿子长大了! / Our son is a grown man now! .

January 18, 2018

ZelieZazou

Indeed. I wrote the sentence without the 的 and it was concidered incorrect. I reported it.

July 20, 2018

ErosLeonar

Maybe your right

February 2, 2018

Kapurnicus

Thank you. I'm okay with the software marking it wrong, but I wanted to make sure I did not learn incorrectly. Rosetta stone specifically has you omit it.

February 2, 2018

JeanTheFit

Omitting the "de" is accepted in other items! C'mon, Bird! Clean up your act!

November 7, 2018

JeanTheFit

I will be adding this comment to the blog each time the Bird rejects my correct, reported answer.

November 16, 2018

Eioaioai

For the 的, does the fact that 我們's plural have anything to do with them using it here? I know that sometimes rules go out the door when plurality is taken into consideration. I'd be curious to see how a native speaker judges: 我兒子 我的兒子 我們兒子 我們的兒子 I don't know though, just a question.

March 14, 2018

Keith_APP

Plurality is not an affecting factor, but the number of syllables have some effect. Please make reference to this.

March 14, 2018

Cat722536

Reported

May 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.