"Vizme jej dnes."

Translation:Let's see him today.

November 29, 2017

8 Comments


Jean290771

já bych to přeložil spíš: Navštivme ho dnes! Vizme by asi nikdo z Čechů nepoužil, i když je to gramaticky správně.

November 29, 2017

VladaFu

Preklad je z cestiny do anglictiny, nikdy naopak. Vizme je pouzito zcela schvalne a ta to veta existuje vicemene jen proto, aby ukazala "vizme".

July 26, 2019

LszloBnk

Why "jej", not "ho"?

July 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Vizme ho dnes" also is accepted.

July 25, 2019

LszloBnk

But isn't "jej" řemínek?

July 25, 2019

VladaFu

I have no idea what you are saying. Řemínek means a little strap or a watch strap.

Both jej and ho are the possible forms of the accusative case of "on" http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=on

July 26, 2019

LszloBnk

It was a misprint. I meant "feminine". I thought that "jej" is feminine.

July 26, 2019

VladaFu

Not in Czech.

July 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.