"你吃鱼。"

Translation:You eat fish.

November 29, 2017

18 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Shouldn't there be a bigger disparity between the tone of 你 and 吃? Like, shouldn't ni3 be low and chi1 be high?

November 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo

If you hear normal Chinese conversation or go to China, the tones are all over the place. Focus on syntax, grammar structure, and not just the tones.

December 13, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, you are right.

The voice says ni1 chi4, which is terribly wrong.

November 29, 2017

piguy3

"You're eating a fish" is accepted. Could "You're eating the fish" be accepted as well?

February 17, 2018

Keith_APP

You can go with present continuous tense as the Chinese sentence can be used in that sense (e.g. I pass by your table and see what you are eating, I can say 你吃鱼; 在 is not always needed.)
However, the article "the" is probably not appropriate, as 鱼 here is generic.

February 18, 2018

piguy3

Thanks! Out of curiosity what would the sentence have looked like for "definite fish": e.g. the fish dinner leftovers of which are in the fridge, or the fish someone in the family caught the other day?

February 18, 2018

Keith_APP

The most usual way is to resort to using demonstrative adjectives e.g. 你吃那条鱼.
Be aware that I say it is generic not just because it has nothing before it, but also it is in an isolated sentence. 你吃鱼,我吃鸡 could be specific (as when there are before us a Fish-O-Filet and a McChicken). 你把鱼吃了 (literally You render the fish eaten) is also specific (as when I see you eating the fish I bought to be saved for later.)

Duo, claim the fee from the burger shop.

February 18, 2018

FZCD8sKg

I think also can

March 18, 2019

ThomasGabr13

Would the Chinese be different for 'you eat a fish'? 'You eat a fish' is not acceptable. Chinese like seeing a whole fish on the dinner table, so they are literally eating 'a fish.'

February 10, 2018

Keith_APP

Haha, all food on the table is supposed to be shared, you can rarely eat a whole fish by yourself.
To specify that "You eat ONE fish" we can say 你吃一条鱼/一尾鱼. or alternatively " You eat ONE WHOLE fish" 你吃一整条鱼/一整尾鱼.

February 11, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

you, EAT DA FIAHSHHHHHHH

July 13, 2018

AsitGanguly

The symbol of yu(with accent) for Fish is pronounced ee, but in sentence it sounds differently (close to 'bhi'). Same is for other symbols also like 'chi'. Is there any rule or we need to just memorize!

July 30, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

It should be he\she eats fish. Right?

September 25, 2018

ThePieofPres

why!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????????!?!?!?!?!?!?

February 14, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

It looks nothing like a fish.

February 20, 2018

AQJb21

My phone can predict the answers. Is there a difference between the levels?

May 24, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

nature you

July 13, 2018

gwilio

Speciesism :(

May 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.