"你吃鱼。"

Translation:You eat fish.

November 29, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isaac_Luna_

Shouldn't there be a bigger disparity between the tone of 你 and 吃? Like, shouldn't ni3 be low and chi1 be high?


EquanimousLingo

If you hear normal Chinese conversation or go to China, the tones are all over the place. Focus on syntax, grammar structure, and not just the tones.


YoongisWif12

nah it's correct chinese people don"t speak like that it would be ridiculous


zahir935761

The male and female pronunciation is different im confused... Guy pronounces chhhi ... The girl pronounces shhhii


scott127877777

If you don't know it just try


piguy3

"You're eating a fish" is accepted. Could "You're eating the fish" be accepted as well?


Keith_APP

You can go with present continuous tense as the Chinese sentence can be used in that sense (e.g. I pass by your table and see what you are eating, I can say 你吃鱼; 在 is not always needed.)
However, the article "the" is probably not appropriate, as 鱼 here is generic.


piguy3

Thanks! Out of curiosity what would the sentence have looked like for "definite fish": e.g. the fish dinner leftovers of which are in the fridge, or the fish someone in the family caught the other day?


Keith_APP

The most usual way is to resort to using demonstrative adjectives e.g. 你吃那条鱼.
Be aware that I say it is generic not just because it has nothing before it, but also it is in an isolated sentence. 你吃鱼,我吃鸡 could be specific (as when there are before us a Fish-O-Filet and a McChicken). 你把鱼吃了 (literally You render the fish eaten) is also specific (as when I see you eating the fish I bought to be saved for later.)

Duo, claim the fee from the burger shop.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.