"Lui mangia l'aglio."

Translation:He eats the garlic.

3/15/2013, 11:50:25 PM

55 Comments


Mlyanne

Why does he eat the garlic? Is that really a good idea?

11/20/2013, 2:08:28 PM

xyphax

Actually, I have known several people who eat multiple cloves of raw garlic each day because it is good for the human body. Unfortunately, the next day it also comes seeping out through their pores; quite stinky.

2/21/2014, 7:45:30 PM

-Sapphira-

I think garlic is . . . yum!

9/26/2015, 3:36:02 PM

Denise305684

Have you ever tried chewing raw ginger? Fantastic if you have a cold or the flu. Try chewing a centimetre piece, but try not to move or use your tongue (your tastebuds will be sorry). Then just swallow the juice. Burns all the way down, but my cough disappeared magically!

1/13/2018, 5:38:26 PM

kelii....

Apparently vampires are a bit of an issue in Italy.

4/17/2018, 5:45:47 AM

freespiritedgirl

I know right. the last one was he eats fried cheese...seriously...who does that?

7/8/2014, 8:14:56 PM

-Sapphira-

Lots of people, specifically Americans. Fried cheese is nothing compared to deep-fried Oreos. ;P

9/26/2015, 3:37:20 PM

MaryDeck

In Wisconsin, they serve deep-fried butter on a stick. And deep-fried Twinkies. And deep-fried ice cream. I personally am utterly repulsed by it, but hey, that's America for you.

6/8/2016, 4:26:10 AM

RobertL7

Some American fairs sell fried butter. I'd rather eat fried cheese than butter..

10/14/2014, 12:02:19 PM

WannaBeMedic

Fried halloumi is the best.

12/15/2014, 12:25:32 AM

Nonna602151

Fried cheese is delicious! Coat it in a little egg or milk, roll it in flour (w/ or w/o bread crumbs), then fry it golden in a frying pan. Oh, sweet, crispy, melty delight! I discovered this when we lived in Colombia!

4/10/2018, 4:30:29 PM

Joy192981

Me halloumi

9/30/2018, 12:09:02 PM

antonioAlv292269

It is good for your liver

10/9/2014, 4:21:37 AM

banay

are there rules for silent "g"? thanks

3/15/2013, 11:50:25 PM

bubba1294

EDIT: The webpage I had posted here no longer exists. I'll try and find something else.

3/16/2013, 5:18:27 PM

KLHarris

Page no longer exists.

1/25/2016, 2:42:53 PM

MiguelQu

It sounds to me as interchanging the g and l positions during the pronuntiation: l'algio :)

3/26/2013, 2:55:14 PM

sadajuyar0

I'm a native spanish speaker and I find this "pronunciation" very accurate and helpful.

1/15/2014, 7:47:11 PM

marziotta

Wow! I forgot negligente and anglicano (anglicismo and similar).

It's a hard job remembering all exceptions about your mother tongue, you know them by heart! :) Great site, can I use your link in my FAQ, bubba1294?

3/16/2013, 7:30:41 PM

MiguelQu

It is going to be very hard to remember all those exceptions, I prescribe myself a lot of practice and patience.

3/26/2013, 2:58:58 PM

gamo311

thank you this helps a lot:D

5/21/2013, 9:54:44 PM

marziotta

Is it called silent G? I didn't know it.

Always, with "gli"... Tovaglia, moglie, caglio, foglia, figli, giglio, abbaglio, bargiglio.

One exception... "geroglifico", "gl" it's pronounced like in English.

3/16/2013, 2:31:02 AM

islaitalia

in English we would say 'he eats garlic' not THE garlic. In Italian do you have to use the article?

9/10/2013, 4:20:02 AM

bubba1294

I think in this case the article alters the meaning of the sentence. Right now I take the sentence as meaning, "he eats that particular garlic", whereas "lui mangia aglio" would mean "he eats garlic" in a general sense; that is, from time to time he may eat garlic but he is not necessarily eating at this moment. Or maybe I'm just completely wrong.

11/1/2013, 8:08:56 PM

G.Luiz

It's as bubba said. "Lui mangia aglio" = He eats garlic in general. "Lui mangia l'aglio" = He eats THE garlic, a specific garlic that depends on context. Quite simple, really.

5/29/2014, 8:19:19 PM

MochidoesItalian

i don't know duolingo sometimes makes us use the article but i think it would be correct if you said "lui mangia agilio" instead

11/1/2013, 2:40:50 PM

Finn757397

Well, when I started learning english i used to believe it would be common to use articles like all the time(that's what your doing in german)-until my teacher told me a different story in 6th class. That was a sad day, man. :'c

8/15/2018, 4:03:48 PM

HumanCatfood

I'm confused: "aglio" is MASCULINE (it says so when hovering over it) but "l'" is short for "la" which is the FEMININE article. What's happening there?

5/3/2014, 4:08:03 PM

jkb317

This may help: l' is used "with masculine and feminine words beginning with a vowel:"

l'ufficio - l'acqua

www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/il.shtml

6/13/2014, 4:39:13 PM

HumanCatfood

Ah, thanks!

That's a great link, thank you!

7/8/2014, 12:44:09 PM

frenchbulldog41

cool!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9/28/2016, 5:42:27 PM

AmyZingly

Thanks!

2/3/2019, 3:40:08 PM

giorgio1949

l' is also short for lo masculine article so you could think of it as "lo aglio"

3/26/2016, 4:37:49 PM

RenoYeh

So he is not a vampire

6/25/2014, 12:31:12 AM

MariaNicoloso

Haha, it's so funny how all the discussion on this question is just about eating garlic....

11/28/2016, 8:13:06 PM

kseniaoscar

:-)

5/16/2014, 8:07:44 AM

squishypiranha

He could eat garlic, roast garlic is so sweet and yummy... Kinda like how onion goes nice and caramelised.

9/23/2014, 1:53:05 AM

AngelinaGa5

Shrek eats garlic...

1/15/2016, 5:55:28 PM

Ella_Wren

Mmm..... garlic :p

11/29/2016, 3:43:36 PM

MissGlobalist

They couldn't come up with a better thing for the poor man to eat ! lol :P

2/7/2017, 5:13:41 PM

Okenekab

sounds delicious.

3/24/2017, 11:47:27 PM

Portal_Genius

Wario reference!

3/29/2017, 12:14:45 AM

Isabella_117

It keepss the vampires away

6/23/2017, 6:49:32 AM

RaduAurelian

Lui will need a tictac...or two

8/3/2017, 8:37:39 AM

Giannis75

Garlic keeps your pressure down and onion cleans the blood. It's better to be eaten raw, not cooked.

8/11/2017, 8:05:04 PM

H.ello

Hardcore.

1/3/2018, 12:35:23 AM

Jack438173

Boys afraid of vampires

2/9/2018, 6:13:36 PM

LauraQiuri

Io sono ITALIANAA

3/16/2018, 1:34:16 PM

henricasb

Who wants to kiss him??

4/23/2018, 7:15:24 PM

BlueHawkUp

Omm nom nom garlic

6/19/2018, 11:48:59 AM

rob387039

I accidentally cheated and pressed the speaker icon to repeat the phrase while the mic was on, maybe that shouldn't happen

8/20/2018, 6:17:14 PM

michael582015

Sorry! It didn't sound like l'aglio, more like latte

8/30/2018, 9:55:14 AM

michael582015

This is supposed to a discussion page work out problems with our learning of italian. Not social page discussing recipes. Please do not digress from the discussion of the italian language. Please.

9/30/2018, 12:21:17 PM

eli510285

I, too, eat raw garlic

10/9/2018, 6:32:10 AM

NinjaxJordan

This is about Wario

11/18/2018, 6:21:44 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.