"Lui mangia l'aglio."

Translation:He eats garlic.

March 15, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mlyanne

Why does he eat the garlic? Is that really a good idea?


xyphax

Actually, I have known several people who eat multiple cloves of raw garlic each day because it is good for the human body. Unfortunately, the next day it also comes seeping out through their pores; quite stinky.


Denise305684

Have you ever tried chewing raw ginger? Fantastic if you have a cold or the flu. Try chewing a centimetre piece, but try not to move or use your tongue (your tastebuds will be sorry). Then just swallow the juice. Burns all the way down, but my cough disappeared magically!


-Sapphira-

I think garlic is . . . yum!


purebredostritch

once i bit into a piece of garlic that hadnt dissolved into my roast dinner. revolting


kelii....

Apparently vampires are a bit of an issue in Italy.


RomanZahar

Yeah, lots of romanians live there so...


nervousghoul

It's because he's Shrek.


madmid

No, Shrek prefers onions. Yummy


PleaserOfCrowds

It's because he's Wario. He always eats garlic.


antonioAlv292269

It is good for your liver


marcospaulocs

I love it.. Squeezed is great


GooberSlayer

if you like bad breath


HannahE_Italian

You don't eat garlic? Wow. I eat mine by itself all the time


banay

are there rules for silent "g"? thanks


bubba1294

EDIT: The webpage I had posted here no longer exists. I'll try and find something else.


MiguelQu

It sounds to me as interchanging the g and l positions during the pronuntiation: l'algio :)


sadajuyar0

I'm a native spanish speaker and I find this "pronunciation" very accurate and helpful.


KLHarris

Page no longer exists.


purebredostritch

error404 page not found. please contact virgin media if this doesnt stop.


marziotta

Wow! I forgot negligente and anglicano (anglicismo and similar).

It's a hard job remembering all exceptions about your mother tongue, you know them by heart! :) Great site, can I use your link in my FAQ, bubba1294?


MiguelQu

It is going to be very hard to remember all those exceptions, I prescribe myself a lot of practice and patience.


PattQuattr

Yes.. Ive been studying this a year and feel like a newborn in this regard


marziotta

Is it called silent G? I didn't know it.

Always, with "gli"... Tovaglia, moglie, caglio, foglia, figli, giglio, abbaglio, bargiglio.

One exception... "geroglifico", "gl" it's pronounced like in English.


[deactivated user]

    "gli" is pronounced like the "lli" in million

    l'aglio => la-lyi-oh


Erenguy

    Everybody who said the g is silent is wrong. It's a weird l sound, written in the international phonetic alphabet as ʎ.


MariaNicoloso

    Haha, it's so funny how all the discussion on this question is just about eating garlic....


michael582015

    This is supposed to a discussion page work out problems with our learning of italian. Not social page discussing recipes. Please do not digress from the discussion of the italian language. Please.


HumanCatfood

    I'm confused: "aglio" is MASCULINE (it says so when hovering over it) but "l'" is short for "la" which is the FEMININE article. What's happening there?


jkb317

    This may help: l' is used "with masculine and feminine words beginning with a vowel:"

    l'ufficio - l'acqua

    www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/il.shtml


HumanCatfood

    Ah, thanks!

    That's a great link, thank you!


giorgio1949

    l' is also short for lo masculine article so you could think of it as "lo aglio"


Giannis75

    Garlic keeps your pressure down and onion cleans the blood. It's better to be eaten raw, not cooked.


RenoYeh

    So he is not a vampire


AshleyAsh1218

    i'm confused. how do you pronounce garlic again in italian? is the g silent?


Lowikrist

    isn't it correct he eats garlic instead of he eats the garlic


Sirra957029

    It's good to understand When words end with ""a"" use ""la"" and ""una"" For example ""la donna"" ""La cena"" ""Una mela"" ""Una ragazza"" Hope it's useful

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.