"Oggi sono certo."

Translation:Today I am sure.

April 8, 2014

21 Comments


mowog

I thought your name was Ilaria, but if you want to be Certain today, that's up to you.

April 11, 2014

BritniMont

Is this a dad joke?

May 14, 2015

AWSAUNDERS

È il vostro padre non è un pagliaccio anchè?

March 27, 2016

Vincejl

Surely you can't be serious

April 12, 2017

ThePipster2

Lol

April 28, 2018

Lolologist

Why not "Today they are certain"?

April 8, 2014

sandrabruck

because "Today they are certain" would be: "Oggi sono certi/certe" (male/female plural)

April 8, 2014

OllieQ

I thought adverbs don't change with noun/gender?

December 10, 2015

sandrabruck

yes, but with a form of "essere" you have to use an adjective and not an adverb.

December 10, 2015

OllieQ

Is that an exception? Because essere is still a verb. Right?

December 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

The fact is that the word «certo» (and all of its different versions to match gender and number) is an adjective because it agrees with the subject (which can be omitted in Italian because of conjugated verbs). In this sentence, the subject must be «io» because the conjugation is «sono» and the adjective «certo» (masculine singular); so the speaker of this sentence (despite robot voice lady) is one male. If «certo» were an adverb (which it is not), it would not have all of those endings that sandrabruck mentioned. The corresponding adverb is «certamente», and «-mente» is like the "-ly" in English, a common adverb suffix.

December 11, 2015

RmnCrz

i thought so, too!...

November 3, 2017

zaki393512746654

Io sono certo ..singolare

July 18, 2018

donmac34

Why is certo here used as an adjective when we are dealing with adverbs? Just saying.

August 22, 2014

YehonatanTs

Certain about what?! Tell me you bastard!

September 15, 2014

2RI8I9Nr

This needs a comma after oggi

August 5, 2017

Petercarmen

Are you SURE????

September 18, 2018

AlbertoRid

Why not "Today I am right"?

June 2, 2017

EllenSun30

Oggi sono certo che...

August 6, 2017

Gill328589

today I am certain marked wrong, why?

May 25, 2019

Ted878225

certain, not sure (sure is an americanism; certain is proper English.

September 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.