"再说一次。"

Translation:Say it again.

November 29, 2017

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is it polite enough to speak to a stranger ?


Keith_APP

    It is basically an imperative order, not polite enough.

    Some simple changes will do the job :

    再说一次。

    再说一次好吗?

    可以再说一次吗?


MochYee

    I translated it as "Say one more time," but DuoLingo marked it as incorrect, the correct translation being "Say IT one more time." Is there a difference?


circumbendibus

    In English, "say" sounds strange by itself (without and object). "He speaks." is ok, "He says." is weird because you wonder "What does he say?" (It's ok there, because "what" is the object, even though it is far from "say".)


Ivette667403

    He says and he speaks are both used in English in different situations. "He says" is not weird.


Alimaxb

    They meant "He says." being a full sentence on it's own.


JesusMolin143733

    It just happened to me the same. Duolingo is teaching me English, not Chinese


FrenchByte

    Yes, there is a difference. In English we don't usually say 'say one more time', instead specifying what is said. "Say that again?", "Repeat what you just said', 'Say it one more time"...


strawb_zeb

    I had a similar incident where i said 'say again' but it was marked as incorrect because i said that instead of 'say IT again'.


Jerrysliu28

    Say one more time sounds weird and it isn't the correct way of saying it.


student3162

    In practical speech, there is no difference, but theoretically, if you wanted someone to repeat after you the words, "one more time", you might say, "Say: One more time". Whereas, "Say it one more time is asking the speaker to repeat his/her previously spoken phrase. The IT refers back to that phrase which you would like the speaker to repeat.


Abby777486

    no.......................................................................................


YaraMartin577614

    ? "no" is completely irrelevant.


TFG

    This sounds like a threat


JoshZahrte

    Pulp fiction comes to mind


AntonioMarini

    Why not a simple "say again"


strawb_zeb

    Exactly! Thank you


bramlaksono

    I answered 请再说一次 with "please say again" and it was marked correct, but when I answered 再说一次 with "say again", it was wrong.


YaraMartin577614

    It doesn't have a noun, and neither does Duolingo's direct translation if you hover over the words: "Again say once again." I know it's not supposed to give the answer away, and it's probably correct, but there are other ways to say it and there should be a noun. I'd appreciate it if someone would tell me if I'm wrong!


sac80

    Hi all, "say again" is not correct English, which is why no one at DuoLingo would have added that as a correct answer. The complicated answer is that in English, the verb "say" must have an object ("it" or "that"). In English, you can say, "please say it again" but you will never hear a native speaker say "say again." In other words, you're probably understanding the Mandarin just fine, but using incorrect English to translate. Hope it helps. Hopefully this will save people some time and make their studying easier, as it seems to be a common issue.


Fiojja

    You absolutely will hear native speakers say "say again". It derives from radio lingo and has found its way into everyday speech, similar to "copy that" or other such phrases.


DianaNLUA

    Can anyone explain the word order? Why 再 goes before 说?


simon_medrano

    As I understand, adverbs normally come before the verb.


ZulaikahSa

    i translated it to "say it again one more time" but it was marked as incorrect, and the "correct" translation was "say it one more time". whats the difference?


sac80

    I agree with Hsn626796, it's redundant. "Say it again" or "Say it one more time" are the most grammatically correct in English, but you would not say "again one more time." There are some explanations in linguistics about how humans tend to avoid redundancy in language, though that might only apply to English.


Hsn626796

    Your name is of a wife of a Pharoah at the time of prophet Yusuf, right ?


Daniel90149

    I said "say agian" and it was incorrect


circumbendibus

    "Say" typically needs an object. See my reply to quanpham278 above.


FrenchByte

    Yep, it's the English and not the Chinese. If someone wanted to take the Chinese for English course they would need to know some basic English. Just because you don't see 'it' in the Chinese doesn't mean you're not supposed to add it in English. Sometimes you can use your deep feeling for whether a sentence is correct or not - whether it sounds unnatural or not - before submitting.


oscar790359

    "Say again" is a common English phrase though...


linda437018

    why not "Say once again"?


YaraMartin577614

    I THINK THAT SINCE THERE (oops, caps) are/is no noun(s), it would not be grammatically correct.


sac80

    This is the same issue as many people are having. "Say once again" captures the Mandarin meaning but is not correct English (see my post above). "Say" must always be paired with an object like "it" or "that."


incazelo

    再说一篇 is more natural I guess


Keith_APP

    It should be 再说一.

    And they are the same.


Robbadob

    遍:biàn
    篇:piān


ElinaCabrera

    Can you repeat should be right


circumbendibus

    "Can you repeat?" is a question. The idea is the same, but the grammar is different.


sac80

    Actually I think the bigger issue is that the Mandarin sentence uses the verb "说" which means "say." Your answer should use "say" as well, not the verb "repeat." I know it's irritating to be that detailed, but if it didn't correct you, you might learn that 说 means "repeat" (it doesn't) and have problems as the sentences got harder.


BennC2

    Why is 一次 pronunciation given as flat and then falling tone on Duo, but in other places I look up it's rising and then falling? Are both correct?


sac80

    I've noticed a couple smaller tone errors on Duo (confirmed by asking my friend from Beijing). I didn't ask her this specific question, but my understanding is that "一" on its own is a flat tone (meaning "one," which you will find in one of the early DuoLingo lessons on numbers). 一次 is presented on Duolingo as rising and falling. A good way to think about it is to remember that tones are sometimes a bit irregular, and try to memorize 一 and 一次 separately, as two separate situations.


Hsn626796

    Why is there a 再 ?


JuliansWife

    Hello! I was wondering why it appears to have "again" twice, if 一次 means again as well as 再. Thank you!


AntonioMarini

    In my opinion 一次 means "once" so we need to add 再 if we want to say "once again". In the same way we could use 两次 to say "twice" and 再两次 for "twice again". (I'm not chinese nor english native speaker but I hope I could make me understood.)


JuliansWife

    I appreciate it, thanks!


AxelSopp

    For 请再说一次 duolingo marked "please repeat" as okay, yet in this one "repeat" was not accepted. Would like some more consistency, at least.


sac80

    Hi AxelSopp, I'm finding that with language apps (and language teachers at school) a rough translation tends to be accepted less than a very literal one. So because the Mandarin sentence includes the word for "say" (说), your answer should also include the word "say." If you were translating a book or an academic text you'd get more freedom (I had to pass a more advanced translation exam at school, and that was more about capturing the spirit of the text). Language apps don't want the spirit of the text, they want stone cold literal. And in all fairness, that will probably help you in the earlier stages of learning a language. If it accepted "repeat" learners might start thinking the verb 说 means repeat, even though it means "say," and end up more confused later on as the sentences got harder.


SketchGamma

    "Say it again one time" is marked incorrect.


playfuldimples

    Yes. Please tell me why responding "Please say it again" is marked wrong?!


KrymsonButtrfly

    I think it's being picky about the "please" part of your sentence. In my experience, Chinese people don't really say "please/请" as often as we would in Western countries. I've lived in northeast China for the past 6 years and I don't hear "请" a lot. It might be different in other areas of China.


JTC6789

    yici means once, therefore "say it one more time" should also be acceptable.


YaraMartin577614

    I have a question... I was just wondering why on Duolingo forums/discussions we always talk/argue more about how the English translation is wrong instead of asking each other things like, "Why is there a 再 at all?" and normal things but noooooooo. But it makes sense I guess.


Jinaaa123

    I guess "say again" is too informal and needs it to be "say it again"


bramlaksono

    why if I answered 请再说一次 with "please say again" it was marked correct but when I answered 再说一次 with "say again" it was marked wrong?


Faibbus

    Shouldn't “Repeat.” be a valid translation too?


mark234613

    say one more time = same thing


Alex-Ri

    Wondering: can it be 说再一次?


Angelique619288

    why can't I use "Ask it again"


haku793

    Why we can add "please " on the translation? Just "say it again"? Does is not like the ping yin said ?


Dan19473

    It's ridiculous that if "qing" is not included then the answer is WRONG. GET WITH IT Duo Lingo progammers and teachers.


Buffaloraphael

    Wouldn't it also be Repeat one more time...?


Dan19473

    Yes absolutely that's right. One of the serious problems with DuoLingo's Chinese lessons is the English answers that should be totally acceptable have not been programmed and I believe part of that is due to the teachers they use -- many of which I have to assume don't know idiomatic English well enough to consider all the right answers that should readily apply. My suggestion (unfortunately) is to use their stock sentences otherwise you risk not just failing to make progress but losing hearts etc. if you're using the free version. Hope this helps.


Shinya_Taiwan

    "Speak again." was rejected.


Ivette667403

    "Say it one more time" is exactly the same as "Say it again". Why is that not accepted?


igoMuozBil

    Repeat again should be correct right?


XiaoTuzi3

    English options: - Please repeat - repeat please - again - say it again - excuse me - pardon

    These are all options that should be expected. It might not always directly translate but the meaning in context is what is most important.


puwawa

    speak one more time shouldnt be ok too? i learned 说 as speak rather than say


nckiy

    Please say it one more time, also.


YaraMartin577614

    Well it doesn't have a "please" in the Chinese but that would be more polite. :)


xiaosan30

    Say one more time should also be marked as correct .


Robbadob

    For those who don't know: 遍:biàn 篇:piān


Robbadob

    Ack, that's in reply to Keith_APP.


the1best

    I had "repeat it, please" and Duo marked it wrong!! BOO! YOU ARE AWFUL DUO!


TellTheSeal

    To be fair, "repeat it, please" is not a good translation, and should be marked wrong, inasmuch as the 说 clearly indicates to "say" it again, whereas the "it" of "repeat it" could refer to anything: repeat a musical passage, repeat a set of push ups, "wash, rinse, repeat," - anything, really: the sentence does not mean "repeat it, please;" rather, it means "say (it) again."


Dan19473

    You're wrong about that. In IDIOMATIC and common English, it's perfectly acceptable to say "repeat it please" because the context of the situation (person speaking in this example) absolutely suggests the listener is having trouble hearing what was said or is confused and wants the speaker to repeat. DuoLingo sometimes unfortunately seeks absolutely pure and literal translations and again -- does not accommodate idiomatic or common phrases and English speakers often use.


FrenchByte

    Well Chinese is a pretty new course, and Duo isn't awful just because it doesn't know that. The more literal translations are more likely to be accepted.

    The reason Duo didn't accept it was because it didn't see 'please' inside the sentence, even though a general translation would accept that. I'm not sure if Duo accepts 'repeat it' either.


circumbendibus

    Chinese is a new lesson. Duo is free and needs the help of users to improve. Report that as your answer, and it will get fixed (though this takes time because there are so many).


YaraMartin577614

    HI right now, in 2020 for me, Chinese isn't a really new course but I agree with "TellThe Seal" and "French Byte" and "circumbendibus"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.