"再说一次。"

Translation:Say it again.

November 29, 2017

27 Comments


quanpham278

Is it polite enough to speak to a stranger ?

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

It is basically an imperative order, not polite enough.

Some simple changes will do the job :

再说一次。

再说一次好吗?

可以再说一次吗?

November 29, 2017

Ninja212

I agree

December 17, 2018

KosmikPotato

I translated it as "Say one more time," but DuoLingo marked it as incorrect, the correct translation being "Say IT one more time." Is there a difference?

February 26, 2018

circumbendibus

In English, "say" sounds strange by itself (without and object). "He speaks." is ok, "He says." is weird because you wonder "What does he say?" (It's ok there, because "what" is the object, even though it is far from "say".)

March 29, 2018

FrenchByte

Yes, there is a difference. In English we don't usually say 'say one more time', instead specifying what is said. "Say that again?", "Repeat what you just said', 'Say it one more time"...

March 31, 2018

Abby777486

no.......................................................................................

March 21, 2018

TFG

This sounds like a threat

February 5, 2018

JoshZahrte

Pulp fiction comes to mind

May 21, 2018

incazelo

再说一篇 is more natural I guess

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

It should be 再说一.

And they are the same.

November 29, 2017

Robbadob

遍:biàn
篇:piān

January 6, 2019

ElinaCabrera

Can you repeat should be right

January 29, 2018

circumbendibus

"Can you repeat?" is a question. The idea is the same, but the grammar is different.

March 29, 2018

Robbadob

For those who don't know: 遍:biàn 篇:piān

January 6, 2019

Robbadob

Ack, that's in reply to Keith_APP.

January 6, 2019

the1best

I had "repeat it, please" and Duo marked it wrong!! BOO! YOU ARE AWFUL DUO!

December 24, 2017

FrenchByte

Well Chinese is a pretty new course, and Duo isn't awful just because it doesn't know that. The more literal translations are more likely to be accepted.

The reason Duo didn't accept it was because it didn't see 'please' inside the sentence, even though a general translation would accept that. I'm not sure if Duo accepts 'repeat it' either.

March 31, 2018

circumbendibus

Chinese is a new lesson. Duo is free and needs the help of users to improve. Report that as your answer, and it will get fixed (though this takes time because there are so many).

March 29, 2018

TellTheSeal

To be fair, "repeat it, please" is not a good translation, and should be marked wrong, inasmuch as the 说 clearly indicates to "say" it again, whereas the "it" of "repeat it" could refer to anything: repeat a musical passage, repeat a set of push ups, "wash, rinse, repeat," - anything, really: the sentence does not mean "repeat it, please;" rather, it means "say (it) again."

March 11, 2019

Funkbelly

Be nice!!

April 7, 2018

aizixin

ME TOO :(

January 17, 2018

5pABCC7K

ME 3 ;(

February 11, 2018

Abby777486

ME 4 :( :(

March 21, 2018

Daniel90149

I said "say agian" and it was incorrect

March 13, 2018

circumbendibus

"Say" typically needs an object. See my reply to quanpham278 above.

March 29, 2018

FrenchByte

Yep, it's the English and not the Chinese. If someone wanted to take the Chinese for English course they would need to know some basic English. Just because you don't see 'it' in the Chinese doesn't mean you're not supposed to add it in English. Sometimes you can use your deep feeling for whether a sentence is correct or not - whether it sounds unnatural or not - before submitting.

March 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.