1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "再说一次。"

"再说一次。"

Translation:Say it again.

November 29, 2017

61 Comments


quanpham278

Is it polite enough to speak to a stranger ?


Keith_APP

It is basically an imperative order, not polite enough.

Some simple changes will do the job :

再说一次。

再说一次好吗?

可以再说一次吗?


KosmikPotato

I translated it as "Say one more time," but DuoLingo marked it as incorrect, the correct translation being "Say IT one more time." Is there a difference?


circumbendibus

In English, "say" sounds strange by itself (without and object). "He speaks." is ok, "He says." is weird because you wonder "What does he say?" (It's ok there, because "what" is the object, even though it is far from "say".)


FrenchByte

Yes, there is a difference. In English we don't usually say 'say one more time', instead specifying what is said. "Say that again?", "Repeat what you just said', 'Say it one more time"...


JesusMolin143733

It just happened to me the same. Duolingo is teaching me English, not Chinese


strawb_zeb

I had a similar incident where i said 'say again' but it was marked as incorrect because i said that instead of 'say IT again'.


Abby777486

no.......................................................................................


YaraMartin577614

? "no" is completely irrelevant.


TFG

This sounds like a threat


JoshZahrte

Pulp fiction comes to mind


AntonioMar149195

Why not a simple "say again"


strawb_zeb

Exactly! Thank you


YaraMartin577614

It doesn't have a noun, and neither does Duolingo's direct translation if you hover over the words: "Again say once again." I know it's not supposed to give the answer away, and it's probably correct, but there are other ways to say it and there should be a noun. I'd appreciate it if someone would tell me if I'm wrong!


sac80

Hi all, "say again" is not correct English, which is why no one at DuoLingo would have added that as a correct answer. The complicated answer is that in English, the verb "say" must have an object ("it" or "that"). In English, you can say, "please say it again" but you will never hear a native speaker say "say again." In other words, you're probably understanding the Mandarin just fine, but using incorrect English to translate. Hope it helps. Hopefully this will save people some time and make their studying easier, as it seems to be a common issue.


incazelo

再说一篇 is more natural I guess


Keith_APP

It should be 再说一.

And they are the same.


Robbadob

遍:biàn
篇:piān


linda437018

why not "Say once again"?


YaraMartin577614

I THINK THAT SINCE THERE (oops, caps) are/is no noun(s), it would not be grammatically correct.


sac80

This is the same issue as many people are having. "Say once again" captures the Mandarin meaning but is not correct English (see my post above). "Say" must always be paired with an object like "it" or "that."


Diana977128

Can anyone explain the word order? Why 再 goes before 说?


simon_medrano

As I understand, adverbs normally come before the verb.


ElinaCabrera

Can you repeat should be right


circumbendibus

"Can you repeat?" is a question. The idea is the same, but the grammar is different.


sac80

Actually I think the bigger issue is that the Mandarin sentence uses the verb "说" which means "say." Your answer should use "say" as well, not the verb "repeat." I know it's irritating to be that detailed, but if it didn't correct you, you might learn that 说 means "repeat" (it doesn't) and have problems as the sentences got harder.


BennC2

Why is 一次 pronunciation given as flat and then falling tone on Duo, but in other places I look up it's rising and then falling? Are both correct?


sac80

I've noticed a couple smaller tone errors on Duo (confirmed by asking my friend from Beijing). I didn't ask her this specific question, but my understanding is that "一" on its own is a flat tone (meaning "one," which you will find in one of the early DuoLingo lessons on numbers). 一次 is presented on Duolingo as rising and falling. A good way to think about it is to remember that tones are sometimes a bit irregular, and try to memorize 一 and 一次 separately, as two separate situations.


JuliansWife

Hello! I was wondering why it appears to have "again" twice, if 一次 means again as well as 再. Thank you!


AntonioMar149195

In my opinion 一次 means "once" so we need to add 再 if we want to say "once again". In the same way we could use 两次 to say "twice" and 再两次 for "twice again". (I'm not chinese nor english native speaker but I hope I could make me understood.)


JuliansWife

I appreciate it, thanks!


playfuldimples

Yes. Please tell me why responding "Please say it again" is marked wrong?!


KrymsonButtrfly

I think it's being picky about the "please" part of your sentence. In my experience, Chinese people don't really say "please/请" as often as we would in Western countries. I've lived in northeast China for the past 6 years and I don't hear "请" a lot. It might be different in other areas of China.


JTC6789

yici means once, therefore "say it one more time" should also be acceptable.


YaraMartin577614

I have a question... I was just wondering why on Duolingo forums/discussions we always talk/argue more about how the English translation is wrong instead of asking each other things like, "Why is there a 再 at all?" and normal things but noooooooo. But it makes sense I guess.


Daniel90149

I said "say agian" and it was incorrect


circumbendibus

"Say" typically needs an object. See my reply to quanpham278 above.


FrenchByte

Yep, it's the English and not the Chinese. If someone wanted to take the Chinese for English course they would need to know some basic English. Just because you don't see 'it' in the Chinese doesn't mean you're not supposed to add it in English. Sometimes you can use your deep feeling for whether a sentence is correct or not - whether it sounds unnatural or not - before submitting.


oscar790359

"Say again" is a common English phrase though...


ZulaikahSa

i translated it to "say it again one more time" but it was marked as incorrect, and the "correct" translation was "say it one more time". whats the difference?


Hsn626796

It's redundant


Hsn626796

Your name is of a wife of a Pharoah at the time of prophet Yusuf, right ?


sac80

I agree with Hsn626796, it's redundant. "Say it again" or "Say it one more time" are the most grammatically correct in English, but you would not say "again one more time." There are some explanations in linguistics about how humans tend to avoid redundancy in language, though that might only apply to English.


Hsn626796

Why is there a 再 ?


AxelSopp

For 请再说一次 duolingo marked "please repeat" as okay, yet in this one "repeat" was not accepted. Would like some more consistency, at least.


sac80

Hi AxelSopp, I'm finding that with language apps (and language teachers at school) a rough translation tends to be accepted less than a very literal one. So because the Mandarin sentence includes the word for "say" (说), your answer should also include the word "say." If you were translating a book or an academic text you'd get more freedom (I had to pass a more advanced translation exam at school, and that was more about capturing the spirit of the text). Language apps don't want the spirit of the text, they want stone cold literal. And in all fairness, that will probably help you in the earlier stages of learning a language. If it accepted "repeat" learners might start thinking the verb 说 means repeat, even though it means "say," and end up more confused later on as the sentences got harder.


nckiy

Please say it one more time, also.


YaraMartin577614

Well it doesn't have a "please" in the Chinese but that would be more polite. :)


Jinze30

Say one more time should also be marked as correct .


Robbadob

For those who don't know: 遍:biàn 篇:piān


Robbadob

Ack, that's in reply to Keith_APP.


the1best

I had "repeat it, please" and Duo marked it wrong!! BOO! YOU ARE AWFUL DUO!


TellTheSeal

To be fair, "repeat it, please" is not a good translation, and should be marked wrong, inasmuch as the 说 clearly indicates to "say" it again, whereas the "it" of "repeat it" could refer to anything: repeat a musical passage, repeat a set of push ups, "wash, rinse, repeat," - anything, really: the sentence does not mean "repeat it, please;" rather, it means "say (it) again."


FrenchByte

Well Chinese is a pretty new course, and Duo isn't awful just because it doesn't know that. The more literal translations are more likely to be accepted.

The reason Duo didn't accept it was because it didn't see 'please' inside the sentence, even though a general translation would accept that. I'm not sure if Duo accepts 'repeat it' either.


circumbendibus

Chinese is a new lesson. Duo is free and needs the help of users to improve. Report that as your answer, and it will get fixed (though this takes time because there are so many).


YaraMartin577614

HI right now, in 2020 for me, Chinese isn't a really new course but I agree with "TellThe Seal" and "French Byte" and "circumbendibus"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.