"Sie ist eine schwarze Maus."

Translation:She is a black mouse.

3/15/2013, 11:51:12 PM

32 Comments


HammamQahw

Ok... did anyone write isst instead of ist... and it was counted a right answer?

2/2/2014, 8:57:08 PM

CarolZaczk

Yep! It worked for me. "Sie" could be a female cat.

2/6/2014, 1:46:39 PM

Jujubees

Or a woman with unusual behaviours ;)

6/11/2014, 12:44:22 PM

Irakli_Tordia

or a chinese woman :D

12/19/2014, 5:20:10 PM

nivishsharma

haha

4/2/2015, 5:40:52 PM

yarahnaomi

It is "die Katze", so automatically "sie" ;)

6/15/2015, 8:58:03 PM

Wirelizard

DL frequently lets you get away with the ist/isst error, counting it as a forgivable typo. Sometimes with amusing changes in the meaning of a sentence!

2/3/2014, 6:05:22 AM

itaShadd

Considering that the pronunciation of ist and isst is the same, both possibilities are technically correct here regardless of what they originally meant, even without tolerance for typos.

11/2/2015, 7:00:34 PM

rebel747

ja

10/7/2014, 6:54:24 AM

phle

Isn't "It is a black mouse" better?

3/15/2013, 11:51:12 PM

Biomax

Unless Mickey Mouse is talking with Goofy about Minnie.

7/1/2013, 9:53:49 AM

shafizilla321

Lol, I new there would be some humor in this discussion! And what I was thinking while I answered this sentence, was, wow, that's racist

4/7/2014, 3:44:45 PM

TrioLinguist

How is that racist at all? Racism means you say some races are better than others or you discriminate, this doesn't do that whatsoever!

11/16/2014, 11:20:15 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Well, in German I can't say it's wrong . Maus is a feminine noun, so "sie". (i'm not sure it's right either, but there's a big chance. The problem is: if you ask a native english speaker, he would be under the influence of his own language rules)

11/3/2013, 9:49:53 PM

nullusaum

German is my first language and I, too, found this sentence to be a little odd (then again, most are ...). It is grammatically correct, but really only makes sense if you were talking about her before. "Es ist eine schwarze Maus" would be completely acceptable when talking about that thing that just scurried through the room.

1/9/2014, 5:51:33 PM

duoderSie

at least it would be the usual meaning

4/4/2013, 6:22:08 PM

ACardAttack

I think it has to match the gender of the word...though I wonder if that changes if we know that it is a male mouse in this situation'

11/5/2014, 1:47:03 PM

Mdxl

Exactly, I was doing formals and I said what the heck lets go for Sie as a formal you. Maybe that mouse is a pet haha

8/5/2013, 11:42:06 PM

Wirelizard

Formal You would be Sie sind..., not Sie ist... - you have to look at the verb form a lot of the time to figure out which meaning of Sie is being used.

11/24/2013, 7:24:41 AM

veganpanda

A mouse isn't an "it", it's a "she" or "he" as it's a live animal :)

2/19/2014, 5:16:00 PM

duoderSie

Do you appy this rule to evey animal, eg do you call all caterpillars he or she? It is totally acceptable to use "it" to refer to an animal who's sex is not known to the speaker/writer.

8/30/2015, 4:59:25 PM

shafizilla321

V for Vendetta

4/7/2014, 3:45:04 PM

AceyEliza1

The reason why the mouse is "sie" (or a she) is because the gender of the word is female. Germans often do this with objects as well as living things. E.g.

Q. "Ist der Tisch alt?" A. "Ja, er ist alt"

Q. "Ist das Licht kaput?" A. "Ja, es ist kaput"

Q. "Ist die Maus tot?" A. "Ja, sie ist tot"

A masculine word can be referred to as "er", feminine "sie" and neutral "es". This is just because the gender exists in German.

8/30/2015, 4:40:47 PM

mihaimai

For native german speakers: 1) if you would hear someone saying "Sie ist eine schwartze Maus" or "Sie isst eine schwartze Maus", could you tell the difference without any context? 2) if you were in the situation of saying either of the two sentences, knowing the ambiguity, would you have a way of "inflecting" the pronounciatin (without changing the sentence) so that your interlocutor would get the right meaning? Thanks!

3/21/2017, 6:07:22 PM

az_p
Mod

Not a native speaker, but there's always context. Perhaps the speed and emphasis would be varied, too (Sie isst eine schwarze Maus!). But imposing the rule that the sentence isn't allowed to be modified is unrealistic.

7/17/2017, 1:57:19 PM

Pat661317

I thought 'keine Maus ' although meaning 'small/little mouse' in german is a pet name for a lady I saw something similar when i watched the german scene of X-Men Apocalypse

4/3/2017, 8:30:01 AM

az_p
Mod

True, kleine Maus or Mäuschen can be used as pet names for a person.

7/17/2017, 1:58:48 PM

akoerger

If we were talking about a cat (or other feminine animal) eating a mouse, would we not say "Sie frisst eine schwarze Maus." To say "Sie isst..." would imply a female person, wouldn't it? Which I guess could be a thing, albeit different.

7/7/2017, 8:14:48 PM

KasiditEkt

I typed "sie isst eine schwarze Maus" hahahaha

12/10/2015, 11:56:55 AM

DanielMann9

Maybe this sentence is similar to talking about, for example, a dog you own, may be a female dog which you may refer to it as "she".

Like a sense of belonging?

3/8/2016, 2:31:22 AM

KLTah

has determiner, nominative (sein never takes akk), feminine. m/n/f/pl: e/e/e/en https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

7/6/2018, 9:56:51 AM

KLTah

has determiner, nom, fem. e/e/e/en

9/17/2018, 7:49:40 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.