1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist eine schwarze Maus."

"Sie ist eine schwarze Maus."

Translation:It is a black mouse.

March 15, 2013

29 Comments


HammamQahw

Ok... did anyone write isst instead of ist... and it was counted a right answer?


CarolZaczk

Yep! It worked for me. "Sie" could be a female cat.


Jujubees

Or a woman with unusual behaviours ;)


yarahnaomi

It is "die Katze", so automatically "sie" ;)


merth11

But a cat would frisst, not isst! So a lady with unusual taste !


Wirelizard

DL frequently lets you get away with the ist/isst error, counting it as a forgivable typo. Sometimes with amusing changes in the meaning of a sentence!


itaShadd

Considering that the pronunciation of ist and isst is the same, both possibilities are technically correct here regardless of what they originally meant, even without tolerance for typos.


wagbach

I wrote "isst" but then I saw that it was Maus in the end, so I changed it to "ist".


phle

Isn't "It is a black mouse" better?


Biomax

Unless Mickey Mouse is talking with Goofy about Minnie.


Danmoller

Well, in German I can't say it's wrong . Maus is a feminine noun, so "sie". (i'm not sure it's right either, but there's a big chance. The problem is: if you ask a native english speaker, he would be under the influence of his own language rules)


nullusaum

German is my first language and I, too, found this sentence to be a little odd (then again, most are ...). It is grammatically correct, but really only makes sense if you were talking about her before. "Es ist eine schwarze Maus" would be completely acceptable when talking about that thing that just scurried through the room.


duoderSie

at least it would be the usual meaning


ACardAttack

I think it has to match the gender of the word...though I wonder if that changes if we know that it is a male mouse in this situation'


AceyEliza1

The reason why the mouse is "sie" (or a she) is because the gender of the word is female. Germans often do this with objects as well as living things. E.g.

Q. "Ist der Tisch alt?" A. "Ja, er ist alt"

Q. "Ist das Licht kaput?" A. "Ja, es ist kaput"

Q. "Ist die Maus tot?" A. "Ja, sie ist tot"

A masculine word can be referred to as "er", feminine "sie" and neutral "es". This is just because the gender exists in German.


mihaimai

For native german speakers: 1) if you would hear someone saying "Sie ist eine schwartze Maus" or "Sie isst eine schwartze Maus", could you tell the difference without any context? 2) if you were in the situation of saying either of the two sentences, knowing the ambiguity, would you have a way of "inflecting" the pronounciatin (without changing the sentence) so that your interlocutor would get the right meaning? Thanks!


az_p

Not a native speaker, but there's always context. Perhaps the speed and emphasis would be varied, too (Sie isst eine schwarze Maus!). But imposing the rule that the sentence isn't allowed to be modified is unrealistic.


John567531

I'm quite sure that if a statement like that was made. Sie isst eine schwartze Maus. It be preceeded by an Echt! Sie isst eine schwarze Maus. and said slowly and softly as in disbelief. Where as a woman leaping up on the kichen counter would be saying *Sie ist eine schwartze Maus! Loud and fast as tho startled. Words alone are a very poor means of communication. When people interact, more than 60 -70 percent of our communication is done through vocal tones and inflections, hand and body gestures, and facial expressions. People speak volumes about themselves just by the way they walk into a room full of people. For good or for bad, and most don't even realize they're doing it. But, when you do open your mouth, having a solid vocabulary, good grammar, and proper social skills go along way. But you do need both, one without the other sends mixed signals. And we've all seen what happens to those people. Nothing good


Pat661317

I thought 'keine Maus ' although meaning 'small/little mouse' in german is a pet name for a lady I saw something similar when i watched the german scene of X-Men Apocalypse


az_p

True, kleine Maus or Mäuschen can be used as pet names for a person.


akoerger

If we were talking about a cat (or other feminine animal) eating a mouse, would we not say "Sie frisst eine schwarze Maus." To say "Sie isst..." would imply a female person, wouldn't it? Which I guess could be a thing, albeit different.


KasiditEkt

I typed "sie isst eine schwarze Maus" hahahaha


DanielMann9

Maybe this sentence is similar to talking about, for example, a dog you own, may be a female dog which you may refer to it as "she".

Like a sense of belonging?


KLTah

has determiner, nominative (sein never takes akk), feminine. m/n/f/pl: e/e/e/en https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html


KLTah

has determiner, nom, fem. e/e/e/en


Chiralmaera

I had the word bubbles for this one and the only article available was "sie" which I thought meant "she", so why is it translated to "it" here.


-Copernicus-

"Sie" can refer to any noun that is grammatically feminine, not just female people. In general, you should use "er" for a grammatically masculine noun, "sie" for feminine, and "es" for neuter.


-Copernicus-

In German, we use the pronoun corresponding to the thing's grammatical gender. Since "Maus" is a feminine noun, we refer to it as "sie."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.