1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What date is it?"

"What date is it?"

Translation:几月几号?

November 29, 2017

26 Comments


Brettah31

So is there any reason why 几年几月几号 shouldnt be accepted? Are we assuming noone would ever need to know the year?


zuo3ge1

Unless you're planning on time traveling in China asking what year it is probably wont come up very often


VinnyBoombatz

Or waking from a coma


Christophe537329

Did Duolingo reject that? I didn't see adding the year as an option, but I'd imagine it would still technically be correct. Still, like you said I think it's rather uncommon to ask for the year in daily conversion


Hei1long2

Unless you come from a land with a different calendar, like Israel, but still, you would ask it just once.


ThreeDollar

It's still something people ask though, and it's not a wrong answer. If you're asking the date as the question says, you usually give the full date, right?


Agonisti

What is the breakdown on the individual characters?


LantusZorn

几 = how many 月 = months 号 = days


chennyalan2

which month which number/day


MKCCPC

几=question asking about the no. of the date. 几月几号? 几(what)月(month)几(what)号(day)? In chinese, most of the inquisitive sentences (except the yes/no question-which you'd just add 吗 at the end) are likely to have the same sentence structure as the answer they are looking for, the question markers such as 什么,多少,几,哪,怎么,etc. Like this question, it could be answered: "七月四号“ = "July 4" 七月=July, 四号=4th day.


JeremyLwin

What is the difference between 几月几号 and 几号?


ktdilsiz

Could this be written other way around? 几号几月?


MauroEzequ6

Chinese use year, month, day.


Yoruji

No, in Chinese dates and times are always written from large to small (i.e. year, month, day), and inserting 几 doesn't change that


_LolZ_

Chinese dates are written yyyy-mm-dd


luanhso

Nop, in chinese you have to follow an order when you speak, it'll be always the following sequence, year, month, day.


Christophe537329

I don't believe so. The order is from general time to more specific time. Month > Day of a month Just like time of day > actual time like 今天下午五點。。。下午tells it is afternoon and 5 tells specific time in afternoon. Hope that helps


FJSoekahar

Why not: "今天几号"? While "几月几号" is "what month what date" Help me, I am confused.


LawrenceEric

Can someone please explain to me the logic behind asking the date? Questions about the time and date in Chinese are very confusion to me


SeeMin3

There is something seriously wrong with the pronunciation of 几号


kimmksk

Why 几月几号 sounds like jíyuèjíhào, not jìyuèjìhào? As I know, the third sound + others except the same should be the fourth, and third + third becomes second + third.


AtomZ2

今天几月几号 was not accepted, but I feel like the spirit is close enough that it should be fine, despite not being literal.


ButterworthEu

Something wrong with the pronunciation.


McInnifer

Is including 几年 wrong because it's not common to say, or just because this specific question only expects 几月几号?


Cake55555

Zzzz chinese is boring to me. Maybe cuz im bad at it? Idk. Ill live.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.