"我的孩子爱英语歌。"

Translation:My child loves English songs.

November 29, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hdDlD

Is my child loves English music not ok?


LazyEinstein

Music is 音乐.

Song is 歌曲 / 歌.


PzychoGamer

I think music is 音乐


Xisco689020

Not ok. It's 'songs', not 'music'


Lightning_11

I failed a legendary test twice in a row because I typed music instead of songs. Very annoying, since they both mean basically the same thing. I got it right on the 3rd test, though!


RajasDaithankar

Songs basically mean Music, same as crows basically mean black birds.

But all black birds are not crows, just like all music is not songs.


MichaelChe974573

My children love Englsih song should be okay too because 孩子could mean children in Chinese. You don't have to say 孩子们 to mean children.


awunker

Am I correct in thinking that 英语 refers only to the language, or can it be used for nationality as well? I got this wrong the first time because I wrote 英国的 - as in songs from England (which would also generally be called "English songs" in English). I learned 语 is language, 国 is land or country, and 文 is culture (and language), so English (language) is 英语 or 英文, and English (person or something from the country) is 英国~.


Andrew-Lin

"~语" only refers to languages :) However if you really use "French song" to mean "the song from France," it can really be "法国(的)歌," though this sense is less common. For "~文," it generally just means languages. "法语" and "法文" are interchangeable for most speakers. The others you mentioned are all correct :)


Eanorel2

When we say english songs we mean songs sang in english.


CaptainHowdy32

I think a more accurate translation would be "My child loves songs in English". "English songs" implies that the songs originate from England, whereas "Songs in English" means the lyrics are English, without specifying the origin.


IndahMaria5

Song or songssss? How do we differentiate these


Tzumer

No difference. When translated to English it can be plural or not, depending on the context


Faradilla270374

But "song" didnt get accepted tho


RajasDaithankar

And rightly so. Its like saying "I love banana".

Which banana? Why only one particular banana out of the hundreds available in the fruit shop?


Jonathan32670

Does the speaker's pronunciation of 英 in 英语歌 sound like "yeng" instead of "ying" to anyone else?


Carl144

How would you say "my children love english songs"?


jaaesiix

我的孩子们都爱英语歌


Daniel_Daeuber

The same. There is no difference in singular & plural.


Gelukservaring

That was my answer here and it was accepted.


Shiew-WenT

What is the character before 歌?


Shiew-WenT

Like how do you pronounce it? I can't really tell with the automated voice.


kcmurphy

语 is pronounced "yu3" (falling and rising tone)


chanhandy1703

How come, My kid loves english song, is wrong?


wanderdugg

You could say "the English song," but in the singular "English song" is wrong without an article.


matthai

"songs" should be plural for correct English grammar


BenjaminSv4

Strictly speaking, English song is correct. "Song" can be a collective noun, as in the expression "song and dance."


jvitti624

Hmm, interesting. I agree that one could (but only rarely would) say "he likes English song," with "song" referring to something more general (i.e. music or 'song and dance' rather than particular songs). Does the Chinese sentence support this translation?


ewen.d.young

For the answer I wrote “My child loves British songs” which was considered incorrect。I am therefore assuming that ”English“ refers to the language rather than the nationality。As in ”My child loves songs that are in English“。


Eanorel2

Exactly. 英语 means english language in general. Not british language


wanderdugg

I think "songs in English" should be accepted. Honestly "English songs" isn't a good translation anyway. If you say "English songs" it sounds more like songs from England specifically, 英国哥. American songs and Kiwi songs can also be 英语歌 but nobody would call them "English songs" even if that's technically correct.


RajasDaithankar

@Doug - why are you calling American and Kiwi songs 英语歌? They would be sung in American English or New Zealand English, won't they? If they are sung in normal English then the above Chinese sentence is correct anyway.


vera967768

The pronunciation practice for Chinese hasn't worked since yesterday. Italian pronunciation works, though.


dariutu

Ge=song Yīnyue=music


Neil614539

How would we say "my children love English songs?"


terroristpeanut

我的孩子们都爱英语歌


Jaz_Peter

How do I know that the sentence refers to a plural or singular form of "孩子"?


yehcuiling

My child loves English songs


Faradilla270374

Why "english song" isnt okay? It has to be plural?


RajasDaithankar

Because the child loves all / most English songs. If it was only one song and the child didn't like English songs in general, then you would have named it in your sentence.. "My child loves 'Thank you for the music'.." or "My child loves 'Mama Mia'.." etc.

Hope it makes sense.


Leelamadhu2

Why my answer is wrong I kept ' My children loves English songs'


RajasDaithankar

".. children loves.." is wrong; that's why.

It should be ".. child loves.." or ".. children love.."

i.e. subject - verb agreement issue.


MaxCole_15

My child love english songs - not right?


RajasDaithankar

No. The correct answer is displayed at the top of the page "My child loves English songs".

I've highlighted the word which is wrong in your response.


Darksanity1

Is your child a fan of the beetle's


andy361585

My kid loves to listen to english songs!!! Kid/child same!! Its not kidd like a baby goat!!!!


.HIilearnChinese

Just saying Music is basicllly a song without lyrics voice buy songs have lyrics plus voice.


Deansaster

Love when it doesn't accept children even though Chinese has no plural. Even ccp allows more than one child since 2015


alessandro238680

My son or my child is not the same?


RajasDaithankar

No. A child can be a daughter also. Not always son. Hence not the same.


Stephen241623

“My child loves English language songs” is rejected, even though that is specifically what the question asks for.


Barh433722

So, a minor typo is tolerated, but forget an S at "loves" and Duo displays grammar nz tendencies...


RajasDaithankar

Hupe ytu dnot displays forty same tendencings

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.