"我的孩子爱英语歌。"

Translation:My child loves English songs.

November 29, 2017

24 Comments


hdDlD

Is my child loves English music not ok?

November 29, 2017

LazyEinstein

Music is 音乐.

Song is 歌曲 / 歌.

December 11, 2017

PzychoGamer

I think music is 音乐

December 9, 2017

Xisco689020

Not ok. It's 'songs', not 'music'

December 1, 2017

awunker

Am I correct in thinking that 英语 refers only to the language, or can it be used for nationality as well? I got this wrong the first time because I wrote 英国的 - as in songs from England (which would also generally be called "English songs" in English). I learned 语 is language, 国 is land or country, and 文 is culture (and language), so English (language) is 英语 or 英文, and English (person or something from the country) is 英国~.

January 12, 2018

Andrew-Lin

"~语" only refers to languages :) However if you really use "French song" to mean "the song from France," it can really be "法国(的)歌," though this sense is less common. For "~文," it generally just means languages. "法语" and "法文" are interchangeable for most speakers. The others you mentioned are all correct :)

January 18, 2018

Eanorel2

When we say english songs we mean songs sang in english.

June 13, 2018

Carl144

How would you say "my children love english songs"?

December 9, 2017

hobitober

我的孩子们都爱英语歌

December 25, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

The same. There is no difference in singular & plural.

January 13, 2018

DaLee656252

Is "My child likes English song" wrong?

December 23, 2017

awunker

It would need either a particle "an English song" or "the English song" to be correct in the singular, but I can't see any reason why that would not also be a valid translation.

January 12, 2018

Doug264842

If you want to use it in the singular it has to have an article, "the English song." It doesn't have to have the article in the plural.

November 3, 2018

Shiew-WenT

What is the character before 歌?

January 20, 2018

Shiew-WenT

Like how do you pronounce it? I can't really tell with the automated voice.

January 20, 2018

kcmurphy

语 is pronounced "yu3" (falling and rising tone)

February 4, 2018

Handy892114

How come, My kid loves english song, is wrong?

January 26, 2018

matthai

"songs" should be plural for correct English grammar

February 15, 2018

BenjaminSv4

Strictly speaking, English song is correct. "Song" can be a collective noun, as in the expression "song and dance."

October 30, 2018

jvitti624

Hmm, interesting. I agree that one could (but only rarely would) say "he likes English song," with "song" referring to something more general (i.e. music or 'song and dance' rather than particular songs). Does the Chinese sentence support this translation?

January 4, 2019

Doug264842

You could say "the English song," but in the singular "English song" is wrong without an article.

November 3, 2018

Doug264842

I think "songs in English" should be accepted. Honestly "English songs" isn't a good translation anyway. If you say "English songs" it sounds more like songs from England specifically, 英国哥. American songs and Kiwi songs can also be 英语歌 but nobody would call them "English songs" even if that's technically correct.

November 3, 2018

IndahMaria5

Song or songssss? How do we differentiate these

January 30, 2019

Tzumer

No difference. When translated to English it can be plural or not, depending on the context

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.