1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的孩子爱英语歌。"

"我的孩子爱英语歌。"

Translation:My child loves English songs.

November 29, 2017

37 Comments


hdDlD

Is my child loves English music not ok?


LazyEinstein

Music is 音乐.

Song is 歌曲 / 歌.


PzychoGamer

I think music is 音乐


Xisco689020

Not ok. It's 'songs', not 'music'


awunker

Am I correct in thinking that 英语 refers only to the language, or can it be used for nationality as well? I got this wrong the first time because I wrote 英国的 - as in songs from England (which would also generally be called "English songs" in English). I learned 语 is language, 国 is land or country, and 文 is culture (and language), so English (language) is 英语 or 英文, and English (person or something from the country) is 英国~.


Andrew-Lin

"~语" only refers to languages :) However if you really use "French song" to mean "the song from France," it can really be "法国(的)歌," though this sense is less common. For "~文," it generally just means languages. "法语" and "法文" are interchangeable for most speakers. The others you mentioned are all correct :)


Eanorel2

When we say english songs we mean songs sang in english.


CaptainHowdy32

I think a more accurate translation would be "My child loves songs in English". "English songs" implies that the songs originate from England, whereas "Songs in English" means the lyrics are English, without specifying the origin.


Jonathan32670

Does the speaker's pronunciation of 英 in 英语歌 sound like "yeng" instead of "ying" to anyone else?


Carl144

How would you say "my children love english songs"?


jaaesiix

我的孩子们都爱英语歌


DanielDaNi411942

The same. There is no difference in singular & plural.


Gelukservaring

That was my answer here and it was accepted.


Shiew-WenT

What is the character before 歌?


Shiew-WenT

Like how do you pronounce it? I can't really tell with the automated voice.


kcmurphy

语 is pronounced "yu3" (falling and rising tone)


Handy892114

How come, My kid loves english song, is wrong?


Doug264842

You could say "the English song," but in the singular "English song" is wrong without an article.


matthai

"songs" should be plural for correct English grammar


BenjaminSv4

Strictly speaking, English song is correct. "Song" can be a collective noun, as in the expression "song and dance."


jvitti624

Hmm, interesting. I agree that one could (but only rarely would) say "he likes English song," with "song" referring to something more general (i.e. music or 'song and dance' rather than particular songs). Does the Chinese sentence support this translation?


ewen.d.young

For the answer I wrote “My child loves British songs” which was considered incorrect。I am therefore assuming that ”English“ refers to the language rather than the nationality。As in ”My child loves songs that are in English“。


Eanorel2

Exactly. 英语 means english language in general. Not british language


Doug264842

I think "songs in English" should be accepted. Honestly "English songs" isn't a good translation anyway. If you say "English songs" it sounds more like songs from England specifically, 英国哥. American songs and Kiwi songs can also be 英语歌 but nobody would call them "English songs" even if that's technically correct.


RajasDaithankar

@Doug - why are you calling American and Kiwi songs 英语歌? They would be sung in American English or New Zealand English, won't they? If they are sung in normal English then the above Chinese sentence is correct anyway.


IndahMaria5

Song or songssss? How do we differentiate these


Tzumer

No difference. When translated to English it can be plural or not, depending on the context


vera967768

The pronunciation practice for Chinese hasn't worked since yesterday. Italian pronunciation works, though.


salihua

If you want real English... in this sentence it would also be "kid."


stupedfatidiot

English jentelman music


dariutu

Ge=song Yīnyue=music


Neil614539

How would we say "my children love English songs?"


DaLee656252

Is "My child likes English song" wrong?


Doug264842

If you want to use it in the singular it has to have an article, "the English song." It doesn't have to have the article in the plural.


awunker

It would need either a particle "an English song" or "the English song" to be correct in the singular, but I can't see any reason why that would not also be a valid translation.


Anika982269

Pls follow my account! Follow me! Please!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.