"내 눈과 바다"

Translation:My eyes and the ocean

November 29, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DustinStei1

What does this even mean?


wintertriangles

내 눈과 바다가 똑같아 깊어 파랗다


puptarts

내 눈과 바다는 똑같이 깊으게 파랗다.


LiaNatsya

That's beautiful


Ilithios

I don't know why someone downvoted your comment. This is indeed a very strange thing to have to translate completely out of context. I said the same thing when I saw it. I upvoted you.


Cooldudebam

One of life's mystery


Le_choc

Is this a proverb of some kind?


daeya_

It implies 'my eyes and the ocean are the same color' deep blue.


YW7k14

those ocean eyes


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm scared~ I've never fallen from quite this high~ Fallen into your ocean eyes, those ocean eyes~


RuizAPR

-Billie Eilish, 2016


audreyqy

Ocean eyes. Can't stop staring at those ocean eyes


mafhet22

Billie's song just came up on my mind. Hehe.


SabianF

바다는 내 눈에 있다


Staszek456

내 눈이 바다에 있다


Andy513708

I tried "my eyes and an ocean", and it came up as wrong . Does that make sense ?


YW7k14

You can't count the ocean. The ocean is one big thing


GiovanniSantucci

Grammatically, you can indeed count oceans (on a map, for example). You also can say "an ocean" in metaphorical context. "My life is an ocean of tears" for example--in fact, because the ocean refers to the literal ocean, it would probably be wrong to say "My life is the ocean of tears".


LiaNatsya

True true I too just realised this. You never say "that's an ocean" it's always "the ocean"


ZezeImasek

You can definitely say that's "an ocean." If you were trying to differentiate between an ocean and another body of water like a sea or lake (notice I just said "an ocean"). It's not like the sun where we only have one, there are several oceans.


derLudo

Is this a movie title or something?


ElielF4

Actually it sounds more like a song by Billie Eilish, Ocean Eyes (this song is so good)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.