1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我会试试那条裙子。"

"我会试试那条裙子。"

Translation:I will try that dress on.

November 29, 2017

27 Comments


samertabbal

The pronouncation is wrong, you don't stop after the first repeated verb and then continue, it confuses the listeners!


OliverVars

Yes. the 试试 should be together. NOT, 我会试。。。试那条裙子。The audio is very awkward.


Apriltulip

Exactly. It should pronounce shìshi together


e1VpVxkl

The pronunciation of 会 ( huì ) is wrong too: I hear something like "guh"].


Riki115

It's not wrong per se, just not that common in some dialects. In China it is common to keep the second verb toneless, but for example in Taiwan both syllables have the tone


alanxoc3

This one has me stumped. Why the double 试? 试试。


Keith_APP

It is the shortened form of 试一试, perhaps you have learned it.

In addition to soften the speech, this pattern can also be used to describe actions of small magnitude or duration.

e.g. 他看一看錶,然后离开了

He took a look at his watch, then left.


andrea171482

It makes it into a briefer, more informal action. An easy comparison with english is using the word 'kan' (look). Wo kan = I look. Wo kankan = I take a look.


tmjmt

Similarly, 试试看 is very common in situations.


RuhRoh1

From what I know it's a colloquial thing. Chinese people repeat the verb to add "spice" or something. I think a native Chinese speaker should answer this.


[deactivated user]

    The translation is wrong: Dress is 连衣裙 - liányīqún, Skirt is 裙子 - qúnzi.


Iwilleatyouall

    I think 裙子 can be a skirt or a dress, 短裙 is a skirt and 连衣裙 is a dress.


YmiK7

    "I can try that skirt on" 也可以


Gabrielle145359

    会 here indicates future action, not "can", because trying on a skirt is not a skill.


Apriltulip

    裙子 is a skirt, not a dress


Berjiault

    In english we might say "take a look, have a taste, give it a try, etc." I assume the double verbs are all somewhat comparable to this. "Kan yi kan = look a look".


Keith_APP

    Yes, in fact they are the same; The "yi" can be omitted.


neilthecel

    I literally answered this correctly, and the app tells me I answered it wrong then proceeds to tell me the correct answer which matches exactly what I had put down. Took screenshot as proof. Who do i send this ❤❤❤❤ to?


Cafeconchurro

    "I'm going to try that dress on."


james189798

    I will try that skirt on.


DebbieJust

    Isn't the measure word wrong for a dress? I thought 条 is used for long, thin things like pants and 健 is used for dresses?


Keith_APP

    条 is good for trousers, shorts, pants, a dress, a skirt, a handkerchief, and certainly good for a belt and a scarf as well.


wbeeman

    "I am going to try on that dress" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


Dave168907

    Repeating words for a slight change in emphasis is common in many languages and is not unheard of in English: "come, come" or "now, now". Or in Portuguese: "logo, logo" or "já, já".


Laura342154

    Isn't 裙子 a skirt? And not a dress?


ph.0lnWGc

    A man trying on a dress… refreshing when you live in China :-)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.