"我会试试那条裙子。"

Translation:I will try that dress on.

November 29, 2017

21 Comments


alanxoc3

This one has me stumped. Why the double 试? 试试。

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

It is the shortened form of 试一试, perhaps you have learned it.

In addition to soften the speech, this pattern can also be used to describe actions of small magnitude or duration.

e.g. 他看一看錶,然后离开了

He took a look at his watch, then left.

November 29, 2017

varigby

It softens it and makes it more casual. It's what native speakers often say.

Compare: A:I will try this on. B:I think I'll just quickly try this on.

They mean the same, but you often hear native English speakers using the latter. Why? Well, the we would have to delve deeper into linguistics; specifically pragmatics.

November 29, 2017

andrea171482

It makes it into a briefer, more informal action. An easy comparison with english is using the word 'kan' (look). Wo kan = I look. Wo kankan = I take a look.

December 8, 2017

tmjmt

Similarly, 试试看 is very common in situations.

January 10, 2018

RuhRoh1

From what I know it's a colloquial thing. Chinese people repeat the verb to add "spice" or something. I think a native Chinese speaker should answer this.

December 1, 2017

samertabbal

The pronouncation is wrong, you don't stop after the first repeated verb and then continue, it confuses the listeners!

December 26, 2017

Apriltulip

Exactly. It should pronounce shìshi together

April 5, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The translation is wrong: Dress is 连衣裙 - liányīqún, Skirt is 裙子 - qúnzi.

    June 14, 2018

YmiK7

    "I can try that skirt on" 也可以

    December 4, 2017

Gabrielle145359

    会 here indicates future action, not "can", because trying on a skirt is not a skill.

    December 2, 2018

Berjiault

    In english we might say "take a look, have a taste, give it a try, etc." I assume the double verbs are all somewhat comparable to this. "Kan yi kan = look a look".

    August 5, 2018

Keith_APP

    Yes, in fact they are the same; The "yi" can be omitted.

    August 19, 2018

Cafeconchurro

    "I'm going to try that dress on."

    December 23, 2017

james189798

    I will try that skirt on.

    September 28, 2018

DebbieJust

    Isn't the measure word wrong for a dress? I thought 条 is used for long, thin things like pants and 健 is used for dresses?

    November 13, 2018

Keith_APP

    条 is good for trousers, shorts, pants, a dress, a skirt, a handkerchief, and certainly good for a belt and a scarf as well.

    November 13, 2018

wbeeman

    "I am going to try on that dress" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

    January 7, 2019

Dave168907

    Repeating words for a slight change in emphasis is common in many languages and is not unheard of in English: "come, come" or "now, now". Or in Portuguese: "logo, logo" or "já, já".

    February 21, 2019

Apriltulip

    裙子 is a skirt, not a dress

    April 5, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.