"我会试试那条裙子。"

Translation:I will try that dress on.

November 29, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samertabbal

The pronouncation is wrong, you don't stop after the first repeated verb and then continue, it confuses the listeners!


OliverVars

Yes. the 试试 should be together. NOT, 我会试。。。试那条裙子。The audio is very awkward.


Gabrielle145359

This seems to be fixed now 2021年12月6日


Apriltulip

Exactly. It should pronounce shìshi together


Riki115

It's not wrong per se, just not that common in some dialects. In China it is common to keep the second verb toneless, but for example in Taiwan both syllables have the tone


LinguaNerd

Fixed now, June 2021


e1VpVxkl

The pronunciation of 会 ( huì ) is wrong too: I hear something like "guh"].


Rabea733910

I think that's normal actually


alanxoc3

This one has me stumped. Why the double 试? 试试。


Keith_APP

It is the shortened form of 试一试, perhaps you have learned it.

In addition to soften the speech, this pattern can also be used to describe actions of small magnitude or duration.

e.g. 他看一看錶,然后离开了

He took a look at his watch, then left.


andrea171482

It makes it into a briefer, more informal action. An easy comparison with english is using the word 'kan' (look). Wo kan = I look. Wo kankan = I take a look.


tmjmt

Similarly, 试试看 is very common in situations.


RuhRoh1

From what I know it's a colloquial thing. Chinese people repeat the verb to add "spice" or something. I think a native Chinese speaker should answer this.


[deactivated user]

    The translation is wrong: Dress is 连衣裙 - liányīqún, Skirt is 裙子 - qúnzi.


Iwilleatyouall

    I think 裙子 can be a skirt or a dress, 短裙 is a skirt and 连衣裙 is a dress.


Apriltulip

    裙子 is a skirt, not a dress


YmiK7

    "I can try that skirt on" 也可以


Gabrielle145359

    会 here indicates future action, not "can", because trying on a skirt is not a skill.


Berjiault

    In english we might say "take a look, have a taste, give it a try, etc." I assume the double verbs are all somewhat comparable to this. "Kan yi kan = look a look".


Keith_APP

    Yes, in fact they are the same; The "yi" can be omitted.


wbeeman

    "I am going to try on that dress" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


ph.0lnWGc

    A man trying on a dress… refreshing when you live in China :-)


Rabea733910

    Bro, I was positively surprised to hear this from a man ^^


Cafeconchurro

    "I'm going to try that dress on."


james189798

    I will try that skirt on.


DebbieJust

    Isn't the measure word wrong for a dress? I thought 条 is used for long, thin things like pants and 健 is used for dresses?


Keith_APP

    条 is good for trousers, shorts, pants, a dress, a skirt, a handkerchief, and certainly good for a belt and a scarf as well.


Laura342154

    Isn't 裙子 a skirt? And not a dress?


neilthecel

    I literally answered this correctly, and the app tells me I answered it wrong then proceeds to tell me the correct answer which matches exactly what I had put down. Took screenshot as proof. Who do i send this shit to?


Photios-NYC

    I agree with the comments I see below. I think that the elements of a repeated verb should be pronounced together, not separated by a pause. Because of all the homonyms in Chinese, the rhythm of pronunciation is very important!


JPSeaton

    That's a fine comment.


Dave168907

    Repeating words for a slight change in emphasis is common in many languages and is not unheard of in English: "come, come" or "now, now". Or in Portuguese: "logo, logo" or "já, já".


JimJuette1

    I will try on that blue dress should also be accepted.


Gelukservaring

    Hey, it isn't even blue!


AngieTai1

    I will try on that blue dress should be the correct one


Stephen241623

    “I'll try that frock.”—rejected.


FrancesKit3

    Shouldn't it be 件 for items of clothing


JPSeaton

    Okay now the ethnic caricature of the Spanish gentleman with the big mustache goes with the Chinese sentence which makes him a transvestite, as we used to say. I guess it's a joke? The caricatures are a bad idea. 12 / 17 / 2020

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.