"The glass contains water."

Translation:El vaso contiene agua.

5 years ago

41 Comments


jontan
jontan

Should la taza be acceptable?

5 years ago

rspreng

taza is a cup, like a coffee cup

5 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Or a sippy cup. Lol. That's what I picture

4 years ago

TheresaSlater

I always think copa is cup and taza is glass, but it's the opposite!

3 years ago

Robert674153

It's not the opposite. They're both cups.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To make matters worse, copa can also mean "glass". In general, copa is a drinking container with a stem, so most often a wine glass, but can also refer to a cup you win at a sports game.

1 year ago

Jimijimmy

Duolingo accepted it, but is "El vaso tiene agua" okay to say, or does it not make as much sense as "contiene agua? I can't really tell because do not have the intuition of a native speaker.

4 years ago

mitaine56

jimi- normally tiene implies possession, so I don't think that the glass possesses water, but contains water.

2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

lo lamento pero los vasos tienen agua jugo lapices tienen muchas cosas and think what does posession mean? possesion doesn't mean owning as you can see i am not a good english speaker but yes los vasos pueden tener agua y muchas otras cosas

2 years ago

seemlyrose

That would be fine too...but that means "the glass has water."

3 years ago

valencys

Which is more common to say though?

3 years ago

mitaine56

valencys- contiene because to have or to contain has a different meaning

2 years ago

longms
longms

My first language isn't Spanish, but most of my friends that do speak Spanish say it is the same as in English. i.e. whatever you would use in an English sentence.

3 years ago

valencys

But in English I would phrase it, there is water in the glass.

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Hmm hay agua frillo en el vaso

2 years ago

longms
longms

ways we might say it: "The glass has water" El vaso tiene agua "There's water in the glass" Hay agua en el vaso. But, this lesson wants us to use the verb "contener" so it might be a little awkward to translate directly.

3 years ago

yahoo3579

Did anyone else notice 'contiene' has the word 'tiene' in it?

3 years ago

trenton

Sorry, I'm just seeing this. What does "tiene" have to do with "contains".?

1 year ago

AndrewHyma

Con comes from cum in latin meaning "with", so it "has with"

1 year ago

dtpetry

Whenever the word water comes up, I always type aQua. Always. Thank goodness DL is lenient on that typo.

3 years ago

MatthewB6
MatthewB6

Is gafa also a translation for glass?

2 years ago

mitaine56

mattew- gafa is for seight not for drinking

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Gafas is for glasses worn on your face for vision; not for drinking glasses.

2 years ago

AsielMacal

What is the infinitive form of contiene?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The infinitive is "contener".

2 years ago

EmilyKoren

why wouldn't you say "Este vaso contiene agua?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Este vaso contiene agua" means "THIS glass contains water". Duolingo wants "The glass contains water", which is "EL agua contiene agua".

2 years ago

AndrewHyma

Why does "El vaso posee agua" not work?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"The glass owns/possesses water." It sounds like the glass it having the water on a leash. :P

1 year ago

GPate15

Why isn't el vaso contiene el agua not accepted

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not about a specific portion of water. It would read "contains the water" in the English sentence if that were asked for.

1 year ago

Sarina666424

so i put el vaso but then it said it was wrong even though their own translation says it should be el vaso

1 year ago

DECADave1

La taza should work!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Taza is pretty squarely a "cup" or "mug".

1 year ago

Mark38638

Why not 'el vaso contiene el agua'?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is "the glass contains the water".

1 year ago

michaela.b641180

So first I put el vaso contiene agua...wrong it says tazo. Then I put el tazo contiene agua...again wrong!! Now its el cristal contiene agua. I give up!!

9 months ago

smof
smof

I used 'contein' which was given as the answer in a previous version of this question but here it says it is wrong.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Contein" is not a Spanish word. The correct conjugation of contener is contiene.

9 months ago

TomPearmai1

First I wrote 'el vaso contiene agua' and it was marked as incorrect and suggested 'copa'... So I tried that instead of vasa which was also marked as incorrect, now it suggests 'vaso' again... Very confusing and misleading.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"El vaso contiene agua" is the preferred translation here. Hm, maybe you wrote "la vaso" or "la vasa" instead? If you start with a wrong article, the program is looking for a noun of the appropriate gender.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.