1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The glass contains water."

"The glass contains water."

Translation:El vaso contiene agua.

March 15, 2013

45 Comments


jontan

Should la taza be acceptable?


rspreng

taza is a cup, like a coffee cup


MrHalfpenny

Or a sippy cup. Lol. That's what I picture


TheresaSlater

I always think copa is cup and taza is glass, but it's the opposite!


Robert674153

It's not the opposite. They're both cups.


RyagonIV

To make matters worse, copa can also mean "glass". In general, copa is a drinking container with a stem, so most often a wine glass, but can also refer to a cup you win at a sports game.


Jimijimmy

Duolingo accepted it, but is "El vaso tiene agua" okay to say, or does it not make as much sense as "contiene agua? I can't really tell because do not have the intuition of a native speaker.


mitaine56

jimi- normally tiene implies possession, so I don't think that the glass possesses water, but contains water.


waltrer

lo lamento pero los vasos tienen agua jugo lapices tienen muchas cosas and think what does posession mean? possesion doesn't mean owning as you can see i am not a good english speaker but yes los vasos pueden tener agua y muchas otras cosas


elizadeux

Possesion = propiedad o posesiĆ³n.


elizadeux

Tener can mean to possess, but there are many other meanings as well. One of them is "Contener" = contain.

https://www.wordreference.com/definicion/tener


seemlyrose

That would be fine too...but that means "the glass has water."


valencys

Which is more common to say though?


mitaine56

valencys- contiene because to have or to contain has a different meaning


longms

My first language isn't Spanish, but most of my friends that do speak Spanish say it is the same as in English. i.e. whatever you would use in an English sentence.


valencys

But in English I would phrase it, there is water in the glass.


longms

ways we might say it: "The glass has water" El vaso tiene agua "There's water in the glass" Hay agua en el vaso. But, this lesson wants us to use the verb "contener" so it might be a little awkward to translate directly.


alsameca

Hmm hay agua frillo en el vaso


elizadeux

Tener has many possible meanings, including "contain."


yahoo3579

Did anyone else notice 'contiene' has the word 'tiene' in it?


trenton

Sorry, I'm just seeing this. What does "tiene" have to do with "contains".?


AndrewHyma

Con comes from cum in latin meaning "with", so it "has with"


dtpetry

Whenever the word water comes up, I always type aQua. Always. Thank goodness DL is lenient on that typo.


GPate15

Why isn't el vaso contiene el agua not accepted


RyagonIV

It's not about a specific portion of water. It would read "contains the water" in the English sentence if that were asked for.


MatthewB6

Is gafa also a translation for glass?


mitaine56

mattew- gafa is for seight not for drinking


Telisa7

Gafas is for glasses worn on your face for vision; not for drinking glasses.


elizadeux

Gafas is the word for eyeglasses in Spain. In other places, they say lentes or anteojos.


AsielMacal

What is the infinitive form of contiene?


King2E4

The infinitive is "contener".


EmilyKoren

why wouldn't you say "Este vaso contiene agua?


King2E4

"Este vaso contiene agua" means "THIS glass contains water". Duolingo wants "The glass contains water", which is "EL agua contiene agua".


AndrewHyma

Why does "El vaso posee agua" not work?


RyagonIV

"The glass owns/possesses water." It sounds like the glass it having the water on a leash. :P


Sarina666424

so i put el vaso but then it said it was wrong even though their own translation says it should be el vaso


DECADave1

La taza should work!


RyagonIV

Taza is pretty squarely a "cup" or "mug".


Mark38638

Why not 'el vaso contiene el agua'?


King2E4

That is "the glass contains the water".


michaela.b641180

So first I put el vaso contiene agua...wrong it says tazo. Then I put el tazo contiene agua...again wrong!! Now its el cristal contiene agua. I give up!!


smof

I used 'contein' which was given as the answer in a previous version of this question but here it says it is wrong.


RyagonIV

"Contein" is not a Spanish word. The correct conjugation of contener is contiene.


TomPearmai1

First I wrote 'el vaso contiene agua' and it was marked as incorrect and suggested 'copa'... So I tried that instead of vasa which was also marked as incorrect, now it suggests 'vaso' again... Very confusing and misleading.


RyagonIV

"El vaso contiene agua" is the preferred translation here. Hm, maybe you wrote "la vaso" or "la vasa" instead? If you start with a wrong article, the program is looking for a noun of the appropriate gender.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.