"The glass contains water."

Translation:El vaso contiene agua.

March 15, 2013

41 Comments


jontan

Should la taza be acceptable?

March 15, 2013

rspreng

taza is a cup, like a coffee cup

March 16, 2013

MrHalfpenny

Or a sippy cup. Lol. That's what I picture

May 16, 2014

TheresaSlater

I always think copa is cup and taza is glass, but it's the opposite!

August 7, 2015

Robert674153

It's not the opposite. They're both cups.

July 17, 2017

RyagonIV

To make matters worse, copa can also mean "glass". In general, copa is a drinking container with a stem, so most often a wine glass, but can also refer to a cup you win at a sports game.

September 16, 2017

Jimijimmy

Duolingo accepted it, but is "El vaso tiene agua" okay to say, or does it not make as much sense as "contiene agua? I can't really tell because do not have the intuition of a native speaker.

October 2, 2014

mitaine56

jimi- normally tiene implies possession, so I don't think that the glass possesses water, but contains water.

January 31, 2016

waltrer

lo lamento pero los vasos tienen agua jugo lapices tienen muchas cosas and think what does posession mean? possesion doesn't mean owning as you can see i am not a good english speaker but yes los vasos pueden tener agua y muchas otras cosas

February 25, 2016

seemlyrose

That would be fine too...but that means "the glass has water."

November 24, 2014

valencys

Which is more common to say though?

December 9, 2014

mitaine56

valencys- contiene because to have or to contain has a different meaning

January 31, 2016

longms

My first language isn't Spanish, but most of my friends that do speak Spanish say it is the same as in English. i.e. whatever you would use in an English sentence.

February 13, 2015

valencys

But in English I would phrase it, there is water in the glass.

March 27, 2015

DuoMonster

Hmm hay agua frillo en el vaso

January 20, 2016

longms

ways we might say it: "The glass has water" El vaso tiene agua "There's water in the glass" Hay agua en el vaso. But, this lesson wants us to use the verb "contener" so it might be a little awkward to translate directly.

March 29, 2015

yahoo3579

Did anyone else notice 'contiene' has the word 'tiene' in it?

September 8, 2015

trenton

Sorry, I'm just seeing this. What does "tiene" have to do with "contains".?

January 31, 2017

AndrewHyma

Con comes from cum in latin meaning "with", so it "has with"

March 8, 2017

dtpetry

Whenever the word water comes up, I always type aQua. Always. Thank goodness DL is lenient on that typo.

December 20, 2014

MatthewB6

Is gafa also a translation for glass?

October 24, 2015

mitaine56

mattew- gafa is for seight not for drinking

January 31, 2016

Telisa7

Gafas is for glasses worn on your face for vision; not for drinking glasses.

September 27, 2016

AsielMacal

What is the infinitive form of contiene?

August 21, 2016

King2E4

The infinitive is "contener".

September 7, 2016

EmilyKoren

why wouldn't you say "Este vaso contiene agua?

September 15, 2016

King2E4

"Este vaso contiene agua" means "THIS glass contains water". Duolingo wants "The glass contains water", which is "EL agua contiene agua".

September 18, 2016

AndrewHyma

Why does "El vaso posee agua" not work?

March 8, 2017

RyagonIV

"The glass owns/possesses water." It sounds like the glass it having the water on a leash. :P

September 16, 2017

GPate15

Why isn't el vaso contiene el agua not accepted

March 28, 2017

RyagonIV

It's not about a specific portion of water. It would read "contains the water" in the English sentence if that were asked for.

September 16, 2017

Sarina666424

so i put el vaso but then it said it was wrong even though their own translation says it should be el vaso

April 20, 2017

DECADave1

La taza should work!

April 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Taza is pretty squarely a "cup" or "mug".

September 16, 2017

Mark38638

Why not 'el vaso contiene el agua'?

August 18, 2017

King2E4

That is "the glass contains the water".

August 19, 2017

michaela.b641180

So first I put el vaso contiene agua...wrong it says tazo. Then I put el tazo contiene agua...again wrong!! Now its el cristal contiene agua. I give up!!

January 11, 2018

smof

I used 'contein' which was given as the answer in a previous version of this question but here it says it is wrong.

January 12, 2018

RyagonIV

"Contein" is not a Spanish word. The correct conjugation of contener is contiene.

January 12, 2018

TomPearmai1

First I wrote 'el vaso contiene agua' and it was marked as incorrect and suggested 'copa'... So I tried that instead of vasa which was also marked as incorrect, now it suggests 'vaso' again... Very confusing and misleading.

January 20, 2018

RyagonIV

"El vaso contiene agua" is the preferred translation here. Hm, maybe you wrote "la vaso" or "la vasa" instead? If you start with a wrong article, the program is looking for a noun of the appropriate gender.

January 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.