1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Our dog has only one ear."

"Our dog has only one ear."

Translation:我们的狗只有一只耳朵。

November 29, 2017

13 Comments


ShannAwesome

Aww poor one-eared puppy


alanxoc3

So it looks like 只 is the mw for 耳朵 because 只 is a measure word for one thing in a pair. Cool!


Keith_APP

No, it can be used on things not in pairs. It can even be used on animals, birds, things like boxes, watches, rings, other body parts like hand or foot, to name a few.


richard711603

Question for you. I am still trying to understand when measure words are required. In this case 狗 did not have one and 耳朵 did. Is the measure word needed when there is a possibility of more than 1,
P.S. there is nothing wrong with your examples


Keith_APP

Chinese is specific only when it is needed to be (certainly there are limitations). The Chinese sentence of Duo above also applies in the case where "we" have more than one dog and all of them have only one ear, i.e. "Our dogs have only one ear." It is certainly a bit odd but is nonetheless completely correct. The number of dog(s) is not mentioned and is not important as long as it is/they are our dog(s). You need a classifier when you talk about the quantity, whether you specify it, approximate it, or inquire about it.
e.g. 我们有一只狗只有一只耳朵。
One of our dogs has only one ear.
我们有几只狗只有一只耳朵。
(Cf. 我们有些狗只有一只耳朵。)
A few of our dogs have only one ear.
我们有多少只狗只有一只耳朵?
How many of our dogs have only one ear?


richard711603

Thanks. Your answers really help in understanding.


OsoGegenHest

Hands and feet are in pairs, so that was an appalling example, but OK.


clintack

So, can I say "我们只有一只一只耳朵的狗。"?


Keith_APP

Lol. It is not perfect (seriously). It should be "我们只有一只只有一只耳朵的狗。" Lit. We have only one dog that has only one ear.


Celticfiddleguy

This is great! Right up there with this one: 你骂了你妈妈的马吗? (Did you scold your mom's horse?)


Anon341685

An aside. Why the need to say "one only" when the statement just needs "one". When counting nobody goes, "zero, one only, two, three,..."


Salam333

我们的狗只有一只耳朵


Popsukka

Oh, that feeling when you carefully build your sentence...
"And the last word... I'm 100% sure that this means 'eye' and Check!
Wrong! What, why... Ear! Ear!
Argh. I just bought more hearts!"
ʕ≧ᴥ≦ʔ

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.