"Are those oranges?"

Translation:Sind das Orangen?

November 29, 2017

20 Comments


wdjohns

Why is it "Sind das" and not "Sind diese"? I would think it should at least be "die" since orangen is plural.

November 29, 2017

Ly_Mar

Das” as a pronoun doesn't have a number (or a gender), it can equally be “that” or ”those”. Same goes for “dies”. Not that “diese” is completely wrong, it's just that it means “these ones” rather than just “these”. Read sasakiru's comment in this thread for a very nice and much more thorough explanation of the use of “das”, “dies” and “diese”.

November 29, 2017

SydneyBlak4

After reading sasakiru's good explaination I still don't understand why "sind dies Orangen" is wrong.

June 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod
  • das can be "this" or "that"
  • dies is nearly always just "this"

Since the English sentence has "those", dies is not appropriate here.

If the English had had "these", either das or dies would have worked.

June 29, 2018

HelcioTJ

What about "Sind diese da Orangen?" ?

September 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That sounds as odd to me as "these oranges there" -- diese refers to something close, da to something far, and mixing them is strange.

September 20, 2018

Faezevictoria

It was really helpful. Thank you

July 9, 2018

moonlight.sonata

I wrote "Sind sie Orangen" and it wasn't accepted, why ?

December 21, 2017

wdjohns

That would be "Are they oranges."

December 21, 2017

Soheil.Esmaeili

because "das" is both plural and singular. and sie does not mean those which was mentioned in question.

April 13, 2018

Soheil.Esmaeili

Sie is used for human, Das is used both for plural and single human or else. "Das" is used for all "this , those , these" and "that".

June 29, 2018

kim1947

Why not: Sind denen Orangen?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Why would it be dative plural denen?

January 8, 2018

basset1022

Why "are those oranges" and not "are these oranges"

April 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the oranges are far away from the speaker.

April 30, 2018

Joanie735811

Sind das Orangen, are those oranges?

January 24, 2019

Renata725212

I would say this translation is wrong. " das" means - it , or it is the article for kind of neuter ( das Kind ). We can say - " das sind die Sweine ( these are the pigs ) but..... Are it oranges....doesn't work not at all. Also in german language not. Instead we can use - in sing.- Ist es Orange ? / Sind sie Orangen ? - in plural. I will report it.

July 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

das does not mean "it" -- it means "that".

Ist das eine Orange? - Is that an orange?

Ist es eine Orange? - Is it an orange?

Unlike English, German uses neuter singular das or dies to introduce something new, regardless of the gender and number of the thing(s) you are introducing:

Das ist ein Hund. Das ist eine Katze. Das ist ein Pferd. Das sind Tiere. "That is a dog. That is a cat. That is a horse. Those are animals." (Hund is masculine, Katze is feminine, Pferd is neuter, Tiere is plural, but we use das for all of them.)

So Sind das Orangen? is fine for "Are those oranges?"

Sind sie Orangen? would also be grammatical but would mean "Are they oranges?" -- it would refer to something you had previously mentioned, as opposed to something new you are "pointing at" with the word "that/those" to introduce it to the conversation.

July 1, 2018

Renata725212

If you wish so :) But I propose you don't use "dies" because it is quite unconfortable ( also if Duolingo love it ) and replace it by grammatically correct forms : dieser, diese, dieses, diese ect. Also exists correct form - gibt es... ? or -es gibt... For my luck english it isn't my original language and....I stay in Germany :) If you want to learn properly don't base only on Duolingo and use professional materials. By the way, Sind sie Orangen ? will be in first line translated as - are you oranges ? :) So, better use - sind es /das Orangen ? before somebody will be very surpriced :) Grüße :)

July 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Lowercase sie cannot mean "you" -- that would be uppercase Sie.

Also, I would make a distinction between Dies sind Orangen "These are oranges" and Diese sind Orangen "These ones are oranges".

The first one refers to something new; the second one to part of something you have previously mentioned -- you have a specific noun in mind, e.g. diese Früchte "these fruit" but are omitting the noun because it's clear from context and saying just diese "these ones".

Both are grammatically correct, but mean different things.

Similarly with e.g. Sieh mal die Hunde an! Dieser ist ein Pudel. "Look at the dogs! This one is a poodle." (dieser "this one" is short for dieser Hund "this dog") versus Dies ist ein Pudel. "This is a poodle." (dies "this" is used to introduce an entirely new topic to the conversation.)

July 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.