"在中国,汽车靠右边开。"

Translation:In China, cars drive on the right side.

November 29, 2017

16 Comments


alanxoc3

Well, at least cars are supposed to drive on the right side in China.......

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

and supposed to be driving forward too...

November 29, 2017

DestinationVoid

But do they?

December 31, 2017

Jocke190028

They do though

December 15, 2017

elmanisero777

can someone explain to me what the point of 靠 is in this sentence? why not just say 汽车开在右边 instead?

December 13, 2017

Keith_APP

靠 here means "lean to". Of course a car is not a person but saying cars are driven leaning to the right is okay in Chinese, and has the same effect as saying 汽车开在右边.

December 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    May this character also imply "tend towards"?

    January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

    Just to make the reply more complete, when 靠 is used in an instruction, it means a request to move in that direction. e.g. when you are a passenger in a car and you hear the ambulance siren on your way, you can ask the driver "靠右!" so that the ambulance can pass through (in a left driving country).

    January 19, 2018

Keith_APP

    If my understanding is correct "tend towards" would mean the car is actually straying to the right; then such meaning is not implied. 靠右 only means the relative position of the car is closer to the right margin rather than in the middle of the road; the driving direction is still straight ahead.

    January 18, 2018

alex917206

    "In China, you drive on the right side" or "In China, cars are driven on the right side" should be acceptable.

    January 21, 2018

RichardWrigley

    Ah, I understand the frustration with the limitation of acceptable translations. But we have to remember that this course is pretty new and will need a lot of refining yet. So I wish you the patience to keep hammering away at those reports, just like I do. (And remember the cost is only effort not money. Pretty good, eh?)

    June 12, 2018

Ilya57484

    But but but... I always thought Hong Kong is part of China?

    September 7, 2018

jamtintraders

    "In China, cars are driven on the right hand side"

    May 16, 2018

ruodan2

    "... cars are driven...." should be acceptable.

    October 5, 2018

Janet343124

    Cars drive themselves if they are the new self driving ones otherwise a driver drives.

    December 2, 2018

StijnBosho

    The english would say thats the wrong side

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.